뇌실내 thyrotropin-releasing hormone 투여로 인한 위산분비 변동

[한글]

위분비기능에 대해 말초성 자율신경이 중요한 역할을 하고 있음은 주지의 사실이다. 그러나 중추신경내의 자율신경 활성을 조절하여 위분비기능을 변동시키는 기전 및 신경매개물질에 대해서는 아직 명백하지 않다. Thyrotropin-releasing hormone(TRH)은 tripeptide

로 뇌내 분포 및 작용으로 보아 중추성 자율신경 조절인자로 주목되고 있으나 위분비기능에 대한 기전의 추구는 별로 없다.

따라서, 이번 실험에서는 TRH의 측뇌실내 투여로 인한 위분비 기능 변동기전을 추구하고자하였으며 아울러 스트레스 위궤양에 대한 TRH의 영향을 관찰하고자 하였다. 실험동물로는 200g내외의 수컷 흰쥐를 사용하였으며 위관류실험을 통하여 TRH의 측뇌실내 투여가위산 및 pepsin분비에 미치는 영향을 관찰하고 자율신경 활성도를 변동시켜 그 기전을 검색하였다. 스트레스 위궤양은 3시간 동안 구속하여 거꾸로 세워 발생시켰다.

6. 스트레스 위궤양 발생은 뇌실내 TRH투여로 증가되었다.

이상의 성적으로 보아 TRH는 중추성으로 위산 및 pepsin력비를 항진시키고 스트레스 위궤양 발생을 증가시키는데, 이 효과는 갑상선 홀몬과는 무관하게 미주신경을 거쳐 나타나며 중추신경계의 catecholamine활성도는 위산분비에 대해 억압적으로 작용함을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

The role of the autonomic nervous system in homeostasis of the gastrointestinal tract is well established. However, the central neurochemical mediators which control the gastric secretory function through the autonomic nervous system have

n7t been clearly demonstrated.

Thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH) is one of several small peptides present in the brain. Recent studies suggest the possibility that TRH, as a neurotransmitter, is involved in contral regulation of the autonomic nervous system on the basis of its distribution and actions. Concerning the role of central TRH in the regulation of gastric function, a paucity in information and controversy still remains.

In the present study, using a gastric perfusion technique, effects of intracerebroventricular(icv) administration of TRH on the gastric secretion and stress ulceration and its mechanism were investigated in rats.

5. Stress-induced ulceration in Pylorus·ligated restraint rats was aggravated by ice inject-ion of TRH.

From the above results it is concluded that TRH stimulates gastric acid and pepsin secretions, and aggravates stress-induced ulceration by the central mechanism via vagus nerve. Central adrenergic activity seers to play an inhibitory role in TRH-induced gastric secretion.