서울시 치과기공사의 근골격계 질환의 유병상태에 관련된 요인

[한글]

본 연구는 서울시 치과기공사의 목, 어깨, 그리고 허리 부위의 근골격 계 질환의 유병상태를 조사하고 이에 영향을 주는 작업적 특성과 정신·사회적 요인들을 알아보기 위해 실시되었다.

근골격계 질환의 유병상태를 측정하기 위해 표준화된 Nordic 설문지를 사용하였으며 2001년 3월 현재 서울시에서 근무하는 치과기공사를 대상으로 자기기입식 설문지를 사용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 2차에 걸친 우편 조사를 실시하였으며, 최종 분석 대상은 남자 184명, 여자 35명이었다.

연구 대상의 신체 부위별 유병율은 지난 12개월 동안 통증을 느낀 경우는 목 부위가 61.7%, 어깨 부위가 65.1%, 허리 부위가 56.7%이었다. 그러나 지난 12개월 동안 8일 이상 통증이나 불편을 느낀 것을 증상이 있는 것으로 간주할 때, 목 부위는 33.8%, 어깨 부위는 39.7%, 허리 부위는 35.6%이었다. 이들 연구 대상 중에서 59.3%는 목, 어깨, 허리 부위 중 한 부위라도 증상이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

연구대상의 직업적 특성과 관련하여 연구대상의 76.3%가 주당 48시간 이상을 근무하고 있으며, 휴식간격도 1시간이 넘는 사람이 80.5%를 차지하고 있었다. 주업무가 1가지인 그룹보다 2가지 이상인 그룹이 허리부위에서 유병율이 높았다. 작업의 종류에 따라서는 허리 부위에서 wax 조각 작업, 석고(모형) 작업이 유병율을 높였다.

정신·사회적 요인과 관련하여 작업 제어 지수에 따라서는 목, 허리 부위에서 작업제어 지수가 낮을수록 유병율이 높게 나타났다. 과도한 스트레스 지수에 따라서는 스트레스가 높을수록 허리부위에서 유병율이 높았다.

다변량 분석 결과 목 부위에서는 인지한 건강 상태가 나쁠수록, 작업 제어 지수가 낮을수록 유병율이 높았다. 어깨 부위에서는 인지한 건강상태가 나쁠수록 유병율이 높았으며, 작업 경력 5년 미만인 군에 비해 작업 경력(6∼10년), 작업 경력(11∼15년)일수록 유병율이 낮았다. 허리 부위에서는 주 1회 이상 음주를 할수록, 인지한 건강 상태가 나쁠수록,작업 제어 지수가 낮을수록, 웩스(wax) 조각 작업을 할 수록 높았다. 5년 미만 경력자에비해 작업 경력(6∼10년), 작업 경력(11∼15)년의 작업 경력을 가질수록 유병율이 낮았다

향후에는 치과기공 작업에 대한 인간공학적 분석을 동반한 작업의 복합적 요인들에 대한 연구가 추가로 있어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

This study was conducted to determine the prevalence of musculoskeletal complaints of the neck, shoulders, and low back among dental laboratory technicians in Seoul Korea, and to investigate the relation between these complaints and work related and psychosocial variables.

The study was based on the Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire (NMQ), a self-administrated questionnaire, which deals with musculoskeletal symptoms, psychosocial factors, and job factors and which was supplemented with additional questions regarding psychosocial and job factors. A questionnaire was mailed to randomly selected 500 dental laboratory technicians in Seoul, Korea. Among them, 219 dental laboratory technician filled out the questionnaires and returned them. A questionnaire was completed by 184 male and 35 female.

The results were as follows;

Of the 219 technicians who answered the questionnaire, 61.7% felt subjective musculoskeletal symptoms in neck, 65.1% in shoulders, 56.7% in low back during the preceding 12 months. Neck pain lasting for more than 8 days within the previous 12 months was reported by 74 technicians(33.8%). Shoulders pain lasting for more than 8 days within the previous 12 months was reported by 83 technicians(39.7%). Low back pain lasting for more than 8 days within the previous 12 months was reported by 78 technicians(35.6%). 124 technicians(59.3%) had experienced trouble some time during the preceding 12 months in neck, shoulders, and low back.

In bivariate analyses, of the complexity of work, the low back symptom rates were higher in the group carring out simple work than the group carring out complex work. For the type of work, the low back symptom rates were higher in the group

doing wax work and plaster work.

For the psychosocial factors, there is no significant difference in work content and social relationships. Higher work control were associated with the symptom rates in neck and low back. Higher overstrain were associated with the symptom rates in low back.

In multivariate analyses, perceived poor health status, high work control were associated with neck symptoms. perceived poor health status were related to shoulders symptoms. In comparing years on the job, under 5 years, 6∼10 years or 11∼15 years, the under 5 years reported a high prevalence of shoulders symptoms

than the other groups. Alcohol consumption(over 1 times per week), perceived poor health status, high work control, and doing wax work were related to low back symptoms. In comparing years on the job, under 5 years, 6∼10 years or 11∼15 years, the under 5 years reported a high prevalence of low back symptoms than the

other groups.

From these results it may be concluded that future research of health risks of dental laboratory work should have a wider focus than the relation between physical and psychosocial factors and musculoskeletal complaints with ergonomic health effect analysis.