근로자 근골격계 통증의 자가평가에 관한 연구

[한글]

건설업은 생산과정이 대부분 옥외에서 이루어 지며 대형화 되어 있고, 단순 노무직 및 일용직이 다른 산업분야 보다 많다는 것이 특징이다. 이러한 특수성으로 인해 근골격계 질환이 많게 예상됨에도 불구하고 이 분야에 대한 근골격계질환에 대한 연구는 없었다.

따라서 건설업에 종사하는 근로자들의 근골격계질환의 조기발견 및 치료를 위한 기초 자료로 근골격계 질환의 통증을 평가할 수 있는 계량화를 위한 방법을 연구하기 위해 본 연구를 실시하였다.

서울시 여의도에 신축중인 건설현장에 종사하는 다양한 직종의 근로자 365명을 대상으로하여 1991년 김철 등이 연구한 통증지수(PRS : Pain rating score) 및 시각적상사척도(Visual analog scale)를 이용하여 건설업 근로자의 일반적 특성, 직무관련 특성, 통증 및

자가 통증 진단 요인 등에 관한 조사를 하였다. 또한 통증진단 요인의 일치율을 보기 위하여 한달 간격으로 두 번 설문을 실시하고 Kappa 분석 및 피어슨의 상관계수를 분석하여다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 직무관련으로 근골격계 질환의 증상을 많이 호소하는 부위는 허리 부위였으며, 가장 아픈 곳도 허리 부위였다. 이러한 증상의 치료 형태로는 치료를 거의 하지 않는 것이 가장 많았으며, 또한 자가 진단에 의한 약으로 치료하는 요인도 높았으며, 아파서 병원 방문하는 경우는 가장 낮았다.

둘째, 각 항목별 Kappa 일치율은 통증의 강도 0.88, 지속성 0.84, 횟수 0.89, 동작관련 0.89로 매우 높았으며 시각적 상사척도 0.89와 유사하였다.

셋째, 통증지수의 일치율은 0.975(P〈0.001)로 매우 높았다.

넷째, 통증지수 및 시각적 상사척도등의 상관성을 보기 위하여 실시한 Pearson의 상관계수는 0.603(P〈0.01)으로 매우 높았다.

이와 같이 통증에 관한 자가통증평가의 일치율이 높으므로 근로자에 맞게 수정 보완한 통증지수의 설문지는 재현성과 타당성이 높은 것으로 생각되며, 타 업종의 근로자에게도 적용하여 신뢰성을 더 평가하는 것이 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]

The assessment of pain, an essentially subjective experience is an elusive and complex undertaking but is one of main symptoms in musculoskeletal disorders. It is important to measure quality and quentity of pain for accurate diagnosis to prevent chronic and advanced musculoskeletal disorder. Kim et al made Pain Raring Scale(PRS) which ideal form of korean pain scale in 1991.

This study was undertaken to estimate the PRS' reproducibility to development a more adjustable method for subjective pain assessment through constructor' workers.

I carried out the modified PRS and VAS mesurment protocols on 155 constructors' workers. PRS was contained questionaire of pain intensity, continuity, frequency and aggravated moving pain.

The purpose of this study was to obtain validity(coefficiency) aboutPRS protocol through paired test by various subjective pain assessment(PRS). It was already had been applicated and validated in 1998 by Kim et al in clinical area. And this survey results also showed that reliability of modified PRS was very high.

A summary of results of modified PRS(pain rating score) application is a follows:

In pain description, subjective musculoskeletal symptoms in back are very high and self intensity was low, continuity was under 15min, frequency was one time per day or two to three times per month, aggravated moving was at heavy action.

In pain statistics analysis, Kappa analysis and correlation analysis, modified PRS' coefficient of concordance is very high by 0.975(P<0.01). And the correlation modified PRS between VAS was also high by 0.603(P<0.01).

Based on the above results we have concluded that, the self pain assessment method, pain rating score(PRS), is valuable and useful in occupational musculoskeletal symptoms. So it is necessary to applicated this modified PRS protocol in other's occupational fields.