뇌졸중 환자에서 balance master를 이용한 좌위 균형 훈련의 효과

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 뇌졸중 환자에서 Balance Master를 이용한 시지각적 바이오 피드백 좌위 균형 훈련과 고식적인 좌위 균형 훈련과의 균형 제어력을 비교 분석하여 운동 기능적 수행능력(MAS)과 일상생활 동작 수행능력(MBI)에 미치는 영향을 알아보는데 있다.

연구대상은 인제대학교 일산백병원에 입원 및 외래로 재활치료를 받은 뇌졸중 환자 24명을 대상으로 하였고, 연구기간은 2001년 1월 8일부터 2001년 4월 20일까지 였다.

자료의 분석은 대조군과 실험군 간의 균형 훈련 전후의 비교를 위해 Mann-Whitney U test를 실시하였고, 대조군과 실험군에서 균형 훈련 전후의 변화를 Wilcoxon sign rank test로 비교 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 균형 훈련 전후의 체중지지율(weight bearing) 검사와 균형 감각 자세 유지(mCTSIB) 검사로 정적 자세 균형 제어력을 비교하였을 때 Balance Master를 이용한 시지각적 바이오 피드백 좌위 균형 훈련을 받은 실험군에서 정적 자세 균형 증진의 효과가 있었다(p<0.05).

둘째, 균형 훈련 전후의 안정한계(LOS) 검사와 동적 체중이동(rhythmic weight shift) 검사로 동적 자세 균형 제어력을 비교하였을 때 Balance Master를 이용한 시지각적 바이오 피드백 좌위 균형 훈련을 받은 실험군에서 동적 자세 균형 증진의 효과가 있었다(p< 0.05, p< 0.01).

셋째, 균형 훈련 전후의 운동 기능(MAS)과 일상생활 동작 수행능력(MBI)은 실험군과 대조군에서 전반적인 향상을 보여 균형 훈련의 효과 보다는 포괄적인 재활치료 과정을 통한 기능적인 회복으로 여겨진다.

assessment scale (MAS) and modified barthel index(MBI).

The subjects are twenty-four stroke patients who are receiving rehabilitation therapy in Ilsan Paik Hospital and can maintain sitting posture by themselves. This study is carried out from Jan. 8 to Apr. 20 in 2001.

These patients were divided to control group and study group randomly. In order to compare the difference before and after the balance training, they were tested with Mann-Whitney U test and in order to compared the changes before and after the balance training, they were tested with Wilcoxon sign rank test. The results are as follows:

First, we measured the ability of static posture balance control with modified Clinical Test Sensory Interaction Balance(mCTSIB) test and with weight bearing test before and after balance training. there was an increasing improvement in the ability of static posture balance control of the study group that had

visuo-perceptual biofeedback sitting balance control training using the Balance Master (p< 0.05).

Second, we measured the ability of dynamic posture balance control with limit of stability(LOS) test and rhythmic weight shift test. There was an increasing improvement in the ability of dynamic posture balance control of the study group that had visuo-perceptual biofeedback sitting balance control training using the Balance Master (p< 0.05, p< 0.01).

Third, MAS and MBI before and after balance training showed overall increase in both control group and study group. Thus, it is considered to be the effect of rehabilitation therapy rather than the effect of balance training.

With regard to the results from above, compared to conventional sitting balance training programs, visuo-perceptual biofeedback sitting balance control training using the Balance Master is considered to be a more valuable therapy in balance control improvement and physical function improvement. It is considered that if the weak points are made up, the training with Balance Master will give help to stroke patients and to patients with balance control disabilities and will furthermore contribute to successful rehabilitation therapy.