지속성 외래 복막 투석 환자에서 염증 지표와 심혈관계 질환의 연관성에 관한 연구

Relationship between inflammatory marker and cardiovascular disease in continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis(CAPD) p

[한글] 저알부민혈중 및 염증 반응의 지표인 C-반응 단백(C-reactive protein, CRP)이 증가되어있는 지속성 외래 복막 투석 환자의 사망률이 높다는 보고는 많으나 정확한 이유는 아직도 밝혀지지 않고 있다. 최근 혈액 투석 환자에서 저알부민혈증과 염증 상태가 심혈관계 질환의 유병율과 사망률에 영향을 미친다는 보고가 있는데 이에 q고막 투석 환자에서도 저알부민혈증 및 염증 반응이 심혈관 질환의 위험 인자가 되는지 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다. 대상환자는 비당뇨성 질환에 의해 말기 신부전에 이른 지속성 외래복막 투석환자 93명이었으며 이들 환자의 심혈관계 질환의 여러 위험 인자들과 복막 투과 특성 및 알부민, CRP등의 염증 지표에 따라 고해상도 초음파를 이용한 경동맥 내막-중간막 두께 (intima-meida thickness, IMT), 내막-중간막 면적 (calculated intima-media area, cIM area), 플라크의 유무에 차이를 보이는지 단면적 비교 연구를 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다 1. 대상환자의 남녀비는 47:46이었고 평균 연령은 52.4±15.6세였으며 평균 투석 기간은 61.34±1.1개월이었다. 2. 각 환자의 복막 투과 특성은 고투과막군 (High Transporter)14명, 중간 고투과막군 (High Average Transporter)38명, 중간 저투과막군(Low Average Transporter) 312명, 저투과막군 (Low Transporter) 10명이었으며 각 군간의 경동맥 내막-중간막 두께, 플라크 유무 및 내막-중간막 면적의 차이는 없었다. 3. 기전에 관상 동맥 질환을 가지고 있는 환자는 8예 (8.6%)였으며 이들 환자의 내막-중간막 두께는 관상 동맥 질환이 없는 환자에 비해 유의하게 증가되었고 (0.79±0.21 vs 0.60 ±0.11 ㎜, p<0.05) 플라크 (plaque)도 더 많이 관찰되는 경향이 있었으나 통계적 유의성은 없었다. (75.0 vs 63.5 %, p >0.05). 4. 혈청 알부민치와 경동맥 내막-중간막 면적은 역상관 관계를 보였으며 (r=-0.27, p<0.05) 저알부민혈중 환자 (serum albumin < 3.5g/dL)는 정상 알부민혈증을 가진 환자에 비해 유의하게 내막-중간막 두께가 증가되어 있었고 (0.67±0.15 vs 0.61±0.12㎜, p<0.05)경동맥 내막-중간막 두께가 증가되어 있었고 (0.67±0.15 vs 0361±0.12㎜, p<0.305), 플라크도 유의하게 많았다 (68.0 vs 55.8 %, p<0.05). 5. 혈청 CRP치와 경동맥 내막-중간막 면적은 양의 상관관계가 있었으며 (r=0.21, p<0.05CRP가 높은 환자 (≥0.8㎎/dL, n=18)에서 플라크가 많이 관찰되었으나 (65.8 vs 50.0%, p<0.05) 경동맥 내막-중간막 두께 및 내막-중간막 면적은 양군간에 차이가 없었다. 6. 다변량 회귀 분석상 경동맥 내막-중간막 두께에 영향을 미치는 인자는 나이가 많을수록, 기존에 심혈관질환이 있었던 경우, C-reactive protein (CRP)이 높을수록, 혈청 알부민이 낮은 경우의 순으로 나타났으며, 성별, 생화학적 검사, 영양 상태, 복막 투과 특성 및 투석의 적절도와는 상관관계가 없었다. 이상의 결과로 복막 투석 환자에서 고해상도 초음파를 이용한 경동맥 내막-중간막 두께등의 측정은 심혈관계 질환의 유무를 예측할 수 있는 비침습적 검사가 될 수 있다고 사료되며 저알부민혈증 및 높은 C-reactive protein과 같은 만성 염증 지속 상태가 복막 투석환자에서 죽상 동맥 경화증의 발생을 증가시킨다고 가정할 수 있다. [영문] Continuous ambulatory peritonea1 dialysis (CAPD) patients with low albumin (LA) and signs of inflammation reflected by increased C-reactive protein (CRP) level have an increased mortality, but the mechanism of this phenomenon is not clear yet. Recent data from hemodialysis patients demonstrated that the incidence of cardiovascular risk and death were increased in patients with LA and high CRP level. To answer whether LA and inflammation also enhance cardiovascular risk in CAPD patients, we performed cross sectional study measuring carotid artery intima-media thickness (IMT), calculated intima-media area (cIM area) and the presence of plaque by high-resolution B-mode ultrasonography in 93 non-diabetic CAPD patients. The patients' mean age was 52.4±15.6 years and number of male and female patients were forty seven and forty six. The mean duration of CAPD was 61.3±41.1 months. Biochemical data including lipid profiles, urea kinetic parameters, membrane transport characteristics by standard peritoneal equilibration test (PET), and relevant comorbid conditions were evaluated concurrently. Patients with coronary artery disease (CAD, n=8) had significantly increased IMT (0.79±0.21 ㎜ vs. 0.60±0.11 ㎜, p<0.05) and higher prevalence of carotid plaques (75.0% vs. 63.5%) compared to the non-CAD patients. Significant inverse correlation was observed between serum albumin (SA) level and cIM area (r=-0.27 , p<0.05). Those patients with LA (SA <3.5g/dl) had significantly increased IMT compared to non-LA patients (0.67+0.15㎜ vs 0.61±0.12㎜, p<0.05). Prevalence of carotid plaques was also significantly higher in LA patients (68.0% vs. 55.8%, p<0.05). CRP level revealed a significant positive correlation with cIM area (r=0.21, p<0.05). Patients with high CRP ( ≥0.8mg/dl, n=18) had higher prevalence of carotid plaques (65.8% vs. 50.0%, p<0.05) compared to those patients with CRP<0.8mg/dl, but IMT and cIMT area were not different. By multivariate logistic regression analysis, old age, history of CAD, high CRP and low SA were the independent risk factors affecting IMT. Other variables such as sex, hyperlipidemia, transport characteristics, dialysis adequacy and lean body mass from creatinine kinetics were not significant risk factors. In conclusion, our study strongly suggests that low albumin and chronic inflammatory state of CAPD patients could be associated with increasing atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.