군 병원 전자의무기록에 대한 특성 및 효과 분석

[한글]

이 연구는 2000년 9월부터 약 7개월간 사용한 국방의료정보체계의 특성을 알아보고 종이의무기록과 전자의무기록의 기록내용비교 및 사용자들에 대한 전자의무기록 사용 전·후 효용성 분석을 실시하여 향후 발전방안에 대해 제시하였다.

개발시스템의 특성을 분석한 결과 외래 및 입원환자 모두를 대상으로 EMR을 시행하고 응급 진료 및 간호 기록, 수술마취 기록지, 중환자 기록지 등 사용하는 모든 병상일지를 대상으로 텍스트 입력할 수 있도록 시스템이 설계 반영되었다. EKG, PFT 등 이미지와 같은 검사 결과 및 환자의 서명을 필요로 하는 수술동의서는 Scan으로 입력하여 구성된다. 서버 및 네트웍은 무정지/무중단 설계를 고려하여 반영하여 업무의 신속성을 확보하였다.

국방의료정보체계 효과 분석을 기록내용 분석과 사용자 효용 분석으로 나누어 조사한 결과 의무기록내용의 정확성 및 충실성에 있어서는 많은 차이가 없었으나 전산화로 인한 기록의 정확성은 보장이 된다고 할 수 있다. 기록양식 및 종류의 변화를 분석한 결과 대부분의 육군 양식들이 수정 보완되어 사용되었고 기존의 형식 없이 사용하던 내용들이 양식화되어 반영되었다.

전자의무기록 사용 전·후에 대한 사용자 분석은 Likert 5점 척도를 사용하여 분석하였다. 사용자 효용성 분석결과는 사용자 편리성에서는 손쉬운 기록이 평균 4.2점, 신속한 검사결과 확인이 4.3점으로 가장 긍정적인 응답을 보였다. Data 처리의 신속성을 살펴보면 검사결과의 신속한 확인으로 진료에 불필요한 시간 감소가 4.29점으로 매우 긍정적인 응답을 하였으나 외래 및 입원 환자에 대한 진료시간의 증가는 평균 2.7점과 2.9점으로 그다지 차이가 없었다. 환자 관리의 효율성에서는 평균 4.0점으로 긍정적이었으며 전반적으로 '전자의무기록을 잘 사용하고 있다'는 문항에 대해 평균 4.0점으로 대체로 사용하는 부분에 있어서는 긍정적으로 사용하고 있었다. 개발 시스템에 대한 평가 부분에서는 부서별 업무 연계 처리 부분이 미흡함을 알 수 있어 신속하고 적극적인 부서별 업무 협조가 필요함을 시사했다.

근무 부서에 따른 시스템 이용도에서는 기록편리와 의무 기록에서 내과 간호장교가 기록이 편리하다고 응답하였고, 물리치료실과 응급실이 상대적으로 낮았으나 유의적인 차이는 없었다. 자료처리의 신속성 분석결과는 군의관의 경우 3.9점으로 간호장교의 3.7점보다

높게 나타나 유의적인 차이가 있었으며 사용자 관리의 경우 간호장교가 평균 3.5점, 군의관 3.3점으로 간호장교가 높았다. 사용기간에 따른 사용상의 편리성 결과는 기록에 대한 편리성의 경우 1-2개월의 사용기간의 적은 경우가 편리하다고 응답하여 사용기간이 오래되면 오래될수록 편리성이 감소됨을 알 수 있었다. 전자의무기록을 사용한 경험 유무에 따른 편리성에서는 사용한 경험이 있는 경우가 사용경험이 없는 경우보다 편리성이 낮게 나타났다.

향후 사용자들의 적극적인 관심으로 운영된다면 협의로는 전자의무기록 사용자들에게는 보다 편리하고 개선된 프로그램 사용으로 업무 만족도 향상을 통한 의료의 질 향상을 도모할 수 있으며 광의로는 전 군 병원 확대 사용시 국내에서는 전자의무기록 분야의 선두주자가 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 따라서 지휘관을 비롯한 전산실무자에서 사용자까지 모두의 관심과 지원으로 보다 발전적인 방향을 향한 노력이 있어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

This research looks at the features of computer-based medical record in military hospitals during the period 7 months from September 2000 by comparing Electronic Medical Record(EMR) to the paper documents of medical history. This study measures the value added by the computerization to anticipate how the computing environment in military hospitals will develop.

The system in military hospitals has the user interface to implement EMR for outpatients and hospitalization. This system allows the users to enter and keep track of the records of emergency treatment, daily care journal, operations, anesthesia and intensive care units. Testing results including EKG and PFT and medical consent forms can be scanned into the system. The server and network runs on 24 hours a day/ 7 days a week to ensure the operations of hospital goes on without stoppage.

The effects of EMR are broken down to the benefits brought to users and the accuracy of the content for analysis. The accuracy of content in computerized system doesn't improve from the hand-written documents. However, the computerized system helps user better track the data in digitized archives and gives you overall

picture of day-to-day operations. The formats and the categories of windows come from the documents of the army and have been altered. Some of the formats have been created for the computing systems.

Likert 5 points are used to measure the user effectiveness of the EMR on the military hospitals. The system was marked 4.2 points in terms of being easy-to-record and 4.3 point for fast search capability. In data processing speed, respondents gave an average of 4.29 points for helping them reduce the search time

and devote more time for dealing with patients. However, shorter time for document search doesn't translate into more time for seeing patients (2.7 points for visiting patients and 2.9 points for hospitalized patients). On questions about whether the system helps increase the effectiveness of treating patients, the

results came out with 4.0 points, reflecting the overall satisfaction over the system's contribution to effective patient treatment.

Users marked 4.0 points for utilization rate of the computerized documents. In evaluating the system development, respondents pointed out that the lack of interface integration between the different work process and departments.

By department, commissioned nurses responded that entering the data is handy, while emergency rooms and physical therapists have the lowest rate. However, the user rate was very marginal. In fast processing of data, there are notable differences as commissioned doctors marked 3.9 points, trailed by nurses with 3.7 points. Nurses are better at keeping the data up to data and managing the data (3.5 points) than doctors (3.3 points). The user effectiveness dissipates over the time, as it was highest in the first one or two months and continues to drop after that.

The user effectiveness is higher for those with no exposure to computerized documenting systems and those who have used the system.

The computer-based medical record can be easier to operate with enhanced functions, provided that users are committed to implementing the program. This system will help improve the medical services by facilitating the administration tasks and will be a leader of medical computing system, when it is spread to all military hospitals. Therefore, it requires a total commitment from the top military brass down to the operators to utilize the system to its maximum and work to improve its current shortfalls.