의약분업 실시가 일부 농촌 지역 보건지소 이용에 미친 영향

[한글]

이 연구는 의약분업을 전후한 농, 어촌 지역의 보건지소 이용도의 변화와 이러한 변화를 가져온 환자들의 특성을 조사하기 위해서, 강원도 평창군 내의 3개 보건지소(의원과 약국이 있는 의약분업 실시지역, 의원과 약국이 없는 의약분업 예외지역, 의원과 약국이 있지만 의약분업에서 제외된 지역)를 대상으로 조사분석 하였다. 의원과 약국이 없는 예외지역은 군청소재지와 인접하고 있으며, 군청소재지는 의약분업이 실시된 지역이다. 의약분업 실시 이전인 2000년 1월과 2월 및 의약분업 실시 이후인 2001년 1월과2월의 보건지소 환자 내원 자료를 조사하여 분석한 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

의약분업을 실시한 지역에서는 환자수가 65% 감소하였고, 의원 및 약국이 없고 인접지역이 의약분업 실시지역인 의약분업 예외지역에서는 환자수가 76% 증가하였으며, 의원과약국이 있는 제외지역의 보건지소를 내원한 환자수는 11% 감소하였다.

의약분업을 실시한 지역에서는 평균 투약일수가 두 배 증가하였고, 다른 지역은 크게 변하지 않았으나 본인 부담금 상승에 따른 영향을 받았다.

의약분업이 실시된 지역의 보건지소는 환자수가 급감하였는데, 특히 계속 약을 복용해야하는 만성 질환자와 본인이 비용의 일부를 부담하는 의료보험 대상자들이 큰 폭으로 감소하였다. 반면, 의약분업 예외지역의 보건지소는 인접지역의 의약분업 실시에 크게 영향을

받아서 환자수가 급격히 증가하였는데, 이것은 의약분업 실시지역으로 가던 환자들이 예외지역 보건지소를 이용했기 때문이다.

반면, 의원과 약국이 있는 제외지역에서는 다른 지역 의약분업 실시에 대한 영향을 적게받았다.

이상의 결과를 종합해보면, 의약분업 실시와 관련한 환자들의 이용도의 변화는, 보건지소를 이용할 때에 본인이 부담하는 비용의 다과에 많은 영향을 받았다고 할 수 있으며, 환자들이 겪게 된 상대적 불편함에도 영향을 받은 것으로 풀이된다.

이 연구는 측정 가능했던 변수가 제한되어 있고 농촌 지역 주민 의료 이용도의 모든 변화를 파악할 수 없었다는 제한점이 있다. 따라서, 의약분업을 전후한 기간의 의료 이용 변화에 대한 다양한 연구가 뒤따라야 할 것으로 생각된다.

have brought about this change. The excluded districts with no clinics and pharmacies are close to districts with a district office. Towns with the district office practice medicine - pharmacy separation. The investigation of data on the patients who were admitted to the subject health centers in January and February of 2000, period before the medicine - pharmacy separation, and in January and February of 2001, period after medicine - pharmacy separation, revealed the following main findings:

The number of patients reduced by 65% at the subject health center, located in a district practicing medicine - pharmacy separation; increased by 76% at the subject health center located in an excluded district with no clinics and pharmacies and close to a district practicing medicine - pharmacy separation; and reduced by 11% at the subject health center located in an excluded district with clinics and pharmacies.

The average number of medication-distribution days at the subject health center located in the district practicing medicine - pharmacy separation increased by two-fold. There was no marked change in this respect at the other subject health centers, although the patient's "out-of-pocket" expenses increased.

The number of patients at the subject health center located in the district practicing medicine - pharmacy separation reduced sharply, especially the numbers of chronically ill patients who needed regular medication and medically insured patients who paid for part of their medical fees. On the other hand, the number of

patients at the subject health center located in the excluded district not practicing medicine-pharmacy separation increased sharply, and among these, the number of chronically ill patients increased sharply compared with the number of other types of patients; the reason being that patients who had gone to a health

center in a district practicing medicine-pharmacy separation transferred and used the subject health center in excluded district. However, excluded districts with clinics and pharmacies were less affected by the practice of medicine - pharmacy

separation in other districts.

To summarize, the patients' "out-of-pocket" expenses and relative inconvenience significantly affected the change in the use of health centers under the practice of the medicine - pharmacy separation. The limitation in the number of variables

which could be measured prevented evaluation of all areas of change in medical use of people living in agricultural districts. Therefore, more extensive research should be conducted on the change in medical use of the people in these districts before and after the practice of medicine-pharmacy separation.