치매노인의 기능상태가 부양자의 우울 및 부담감에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

[한글]

과학문명과 의료기술의 발달로 인간의 평균수명이 연장되면서 노인인구가 급격하게 증가되고 있으며, 우리나라도 고령화 사회가 될 것으로 전망되고 있다. 이에 따라 노년기 퇴행성질환인 "치매"에 대한 보건의학 및 사회복지 측면에서의 중요성이 부각되게 되었다.

된다.

이에 본 연구는 치매노인을 돌보면서 치매노인의 기능상태가 부양자의 우울 및 부담감에 영향을 미치는 부담감을 파악하고 변수간의 관계를 규명하여 부담감에 관련된 요인을 분석함으로써 치매노인을 가장 가까이에서 간호하는 부양자의 신체적, 정신적, 사회적 문제를 해결하기 위한 개발에 기초를 제공하고자 시도했다.

본 연구는 서술적 상관관계 연구로서 정신보건센터에 등록되어 있는 치매 노인환자와 정신과의원에서 치료중인 치매노인 및 서울지역 일개 종합병원에서 치료중인 치매노인 71명과 그 환자를 부양하고 있는 일차 부양자 71명을 대상으로 2001년 2월 1일부터 2001년 4월 30일까지 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다.

연구도구로는 치매노인의 기능상태는 MMSE-K(Minimental State Examination-korean version)와 간이치매측정도구로 인지기능의 손상을 평가하고, ADL/LADL(Activity of Daily Daily Living, Choi(1992))로 노인의 일상생활에서의 활동기능을 측정하였으며, 부양자의 부담감척도는 Novak 과 Geust(1989)가 영역별로 구분하여 개발 한 부담감 도구와 Zarit 등(1980)의 부담감 측정도구를 참고하여 서울대학교 지역의료체계 시범사업단(1994)이 번역하고 수정, 보완한 도구를 이용하였다. 일차 부양자의 우울 정도는 Zung Self-rating D

epression Scale을 이용하여 주관적인 우울 정도를 측정하였다.

자료수집의 모든 통계자료는 SPSS PC를 이용하여 분석하였다. 대상자의 일반적특성 및 치매노인의 기능수준, 부양자의 부담감 및 우울에 대한 기술적 자료는 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차로 분석하였다. 일반적 특성에 따른 치매노인의 기능상태와 부양자의 우울 및 부담감의 차이는 t-test, One-way ANOVA, 각 집단간의 차이 비교는Turkey Multiple Comparization test 이용하여 검증하였고, 각 변수들 간의 상관성은 Pearson Correlation coefficient를 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 부양자의 대부분은 여자로 주부가 과반수이상 이었으며, 연령층이 40-50대로 중년기가 많은 비중을 차지하며, 건강상태는 나쁜 편이 48명(44.6%)로 높았으며, 직업은 주부가 41명(57.7%)로 과반수 이상 차지했다. 치매노인 특성은 여자가 훨씬 많았고, 평균연령은 74.7세로 나타났다. 종교는 가지고 있는 경우가 높았으며, 불교가 가장 많았다. 평균소득은 10만원이하가 높았으며 연금을 받은 경우도 37.9%로 나타났다. 부양자와의 관계는 시부모가 대부분이었다.

2. 치매노인의 인지기능상태는 연령이 증가 할 수록 MMSE값이 유의하게 낮아서 기능상태가 낮게 나타났다(t=8.22, p=0.0006). 월 평균소득이 높아질수록 기능상태는 유의하게 높았다(t=6.28, p=0.0032). 그러나 치매노인의 활동기능상태에서는 치매노인의 어떤 변수와 특성도 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3. 부양자의 우울 정도는 최저 26점, 최고 64점으로 평균은 40.43점으로 나타나서, 우울 정도라고 높게 나타났다. 부양자의 부담감은 최저41점에서 최고138점으로 평균이 83.23으로 나타났으며, 영역별로는 시간적-의존적 부담감이 3.28로 가장 높았고 그 다음은 신

체적. 발달적, 사회적, 정서적 등의 순으로 나타났다.

4. 부양자의 특성과 치매노인의 일반적 특성에 따른 부양자의 우울 정도와 부담감에서 우울 정도는 성별, 결혼상태, 종교, 직업, 건강상태, 부양 노인 수에 따른 우울 정도는 유의한 차이는 없었다. 부담감 정도는 유의한 차이가 없었으나 주부인 경우 부담감을 더 많이 느끼는 것으로 나타났다(p=0.058).

5. 치매노인의 기능상태와 부양자의 우울 정도와 부담감은 치매노인의 기능상태가 나쁠수록 부양자의 우울 정도가 유의하게 높았고,( r=0.342, p=0.0034). 부양부담감도 유의하게 높게 나타났다(r=-0.593,p=0.0001)

MMSE와 부양자의 부담감은 상관관계에서(r=-0.32, p=0.0034)는 치매노인의 기능상태가 낮을수록 부양부담감이 유의하게 높게 나타났다.

다음과 같이 제시하겠다.

첫째, 치매노인의 기능상태에서는 연령이 증가할수록 MMSE가 낮아져 부양자들이 부담감을 더 느끼게 되므로 부양자의 부담감을 덜어줄 수 있는 부양자를 위한 교육과 지지적인 상담 및 프로그램을 개발하여 부양자들에게 정보를 제공한다.

둘째, 부양자들이 치매노인을 돌보면서 겪게되는 부양자들의 어려운 문제점 등을 치매가족모임을 적극적으로 활용하여 부양자 상호간의 어려운 점등을 공유할 수 있도록 하여 치매노인부양에서 나타난 문제점등을 이해하도록 도와준다.

셋째, 각 보건소에 치매노인을 위한 치매 주간보호센터를 운영할 수 있는 제도를 마련하여, 치매노인들이 돌봄을 받을 수 있도록 하고, 부양자들의 부담감을 덜어 주도록 하고, 부양자들이 휴식을 갖도록 도와준다.

넷째, 부양자들의 대부분이 여성들로 여성을 위한 다양한 프로그램개발과 지역사회 내에서 운영하는 여성을 위한 프로그램에 참여할 수 있는 우선 순위의 기회제공으로, 부양자의 부양부담을 해소할 수 있도록 도와준다.

[영문]

The development of modern science and medical technology resulted in the prolongation of average lifetime and the increase in population of the elderly. As a result, Korea is expected to be an aging society in the near future. Accordingly, the attention to senile dementia, which is, in other words, degenerative disease of old age, has emerged as a major problem from the viewpoint of health medicine and social welfare. As the elderly get older, the possibility to be attacked with the

senile dementia also increases. The duration of the disease is long and the conditions of senile dementia patients worsen constantly, once they are attacked with the disease. Therefore, the caregivers with senile dementia patients suffer from many difficulties caused by the patients.

The purposes of this study were to examine the effects of the activity of senile dementia patients on depression and burden level of the caregivers with the patients, to investigate the causes of their burden and finally to suggest methods to resolve physical, metal and social difficulties of the caregivers.

A total of 71 senile dementia patients, who were registered in mental health center and mental hospitals and treated in a general hospital in Seoul, and a total of 71 primary caregivers with the patients were selected and questioned between February 1 to April 30, 2001.

The damage level of recognizable ability of the senile dementia patients was evaluated with MMSE-K (MinimentalStateExamination-koreanversion), and their daily activity was measured with the ADL/LADL (Activity of Daily Living) tool early developed by Choi (1992). The burden level of the caregivers was evaluated with a

measuring tool, which Unit for District Health System Development Project of Seoul National University developed in 1994 by modifying and supplementing the measuring tools of burden, which were developed by Novak and Geust in 1989, and by Zarit in 1980. The depression level of the primary caregivers was measured with Zung Self-rating Depression Scale.

The data obtained from the measurement were analyzed with SPSS PC. The general characteristics and activity level of the senile dementia patients and the depression level and burden of the caregivers were analyzed by items of frequency, percentage, average and standard variation. The t-test, One-way and ANOVA were used to evaluate the activity of the senile dementia patients and the differences of depression and burden level of the caregivers. TurkeyMultiple Comparization test was used to analyze the differences between the investigated groups. The relations among the each factor were measured with Pearson Correlation coefficient.

The results of this study were as follows.

1. Most of the caregivers with the senile dementia patients were 40 to 50 year old housewives. A total of 48 caregivers, that is 44.6 percentage of all the investigated caregivers, showed poor conditions of their health. The majority of the caregivers, that is 57.7 percentage of all the investigated caregivers, were

housewives. Female patients were far more than male patients. The average age of the patients was 74.7. The rare of the patients who believed in a religion, especially Buddhism, were higher. The average income was mostly below 100,000 won. 37.9 percentage of them lived on their pension. The majority of the caregivers were

daughter-in-law.

2. The older senile dementia patients showed lower significant MMSE, that is, lower activity (t=8.22, p=0.0006). The patients with higher income showed higher significant activity (t=6.28, p=0.0032). However, there was no significant difference between the activity and other factors of the patients.

3. The lowest an highest depression level of the caregivers with the senile dementia patients were 26 and 64 points, respectively, and the average was 40.43 point. The lowest and highest burden level of the caregivers were 41 and 138 points, respectively, and the average was 83.23 point. The time-dependent burden

level of the caregivers was the highest 3.28 point. Physical, developmental, social, and emotional burden level were next in the order.

4. The effect of gender, married life, religion, occupation, health and the number of the patients who a caregiver have to care for, on the depression and burden level of the caregivers was insignificant. However, housewife caregivers showed

higher burden level (p=0.058).

5. As the activity of the senile dementia patients was poor, both of the depression level (r=0.342, p=0.0034) and the burden level (r=-0.593,p=0.0001) of the caretakers were higher.

Considering the relations between MMSE and the burden level of the caregivers, as the activity of the senile dementia patients was poor, the burden level of the caretakers was higher (r=-0.32, p=0.0034).

Considering the above results, it is possible to alleviate the depression and burden level of the caregivers Based on the above results and the early studies, the methods to alleviate the depression burden level of the caregivers were suggested as follows.

First, the older senile dementia patients showed lower significant MMSE, that is, lower activity, and accordingly the caregivers showed higher burden level. Therefore, the first method to alleviate the burden of the caregivers is to develop

the education and counsel programs.

Second, a caregiver was able to share the difficulties with other caregivers in the community for senile dementia families. Therefore, the second method is to help the caregivers recognize the difficulties caring for the senile dementia patients by participating in the community.

Third method is to establish a daytime care center for the senile dementia patients in each public health center, in order to care for the patients and alleviate the burden of the caregivers.

Fourth method is to develop various programs for the female caregivers in each regional community. The female caregivers should have the priority to participate in the programs.