중환자실 환자의 질병과정에 따른 가족경험

[한글]

의료의 성장으로 의료소비자의 권리의식이 신장되어 병원은 더 이상 앉아서 환자를 기다릴 수 없고, 적극적 마케팅이 필요하게 되었다. 병원의 특성상 일반 매스미디어를 통한 광고가 불가능하고, 여러 연구에서 밝혀지듯이 개인적 접촉이나 구전 등이 병원선택 정보 검색과정에서 가장 큰 비중을 차지하고 있는 이유로 병원에서의 적극적 마케팅의 대상은무차별적인 대중이 아닌 바로 환자와 그의 가족들이라 할 수 있겠다. 이러한 필요성으로 인해 많은 병원들은 서비스 질 향상을 꾀하고 있으나 중환자실 서비스에서는 환자의 중

증도로 인해 치료에 집중 할 뿐 가족에 대한 관리가 부족하였다. 이에 본 연구는 중환자실 환자의 질병과정에 따른 가족의 경험을 파악하여 효과적 중환자 가족 관리에 기여하고자 시도된 사례연구이다.

2001년 4월 17일부터 5월 11일까지 서울 시내 소재 대학부속병원의 한 개 중환자실 입실환자 중 면담에 동의한 가족 10인을 대상으로 반구조화된 설문을 통한 심층면접으로 자료수집을 하였고, 환자의 정보는 의무기록을 토대로 수집되었다. 이렇게 수집된 자료는 질병 진행과정에 따라 유사한 내용으로 분류하고, 공통된 요소로 확인하여 서술하였다.

연구결과 중환자 가족은 질병과정에 따라 유사한 경험을 서술하였다. 즉 중환자실 입실 초기에는 주로 당황함, 놀라움 등의 정신적인 충격을 가장 크게 경험하고, 신체적 불편감이나 경제적 부담감 등에 대해서는 소홀히 여김을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 초기 경험 후에

는 서서히 소화불량이나 수면장애 등 신체적 불편감과 경제적 부담감을 가지며, 병원환경에 대한 인식도 높아졌다. 환자에 대한 정보에 있어서도 입실 초기에는 환자의 상태를 명확히 인식하지 못한 상태에서 질환의 원인과 질병의 상태, 예후에 대한 정보욕구가 있었

고, 질병과정이 장기화되면서 환자에 대한 구체적 상태에 대해 더 많은 관심을 가지며, 적극적으로 간호에 동참하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 또한 가족관계에 있어서는 입실 초기에는 환자에게 모든 관심이 집중되나, 질병과정이 진행됨에 따라 가족내 역할 분담을

하며 변화하고, 초기에 나타나지 않던 갈등이 보여지기도 하며 관계가 재조정됨을 알 수 있었다. 특히 질병과정이 장기화되면서 가족은 다른 환자의 가족과의 지지체계를 확립하게 된다.

이외에 집이 병원과 거리가 멀어 병원에서 상주하는 경우 신체적 불편감이나 병원환경 변화, 지지체계에 대한 요구도가 많았다.

이상의 연구 결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 잠정적 결론을 도출할 수 있었다.

1) 질병과정에 따라 가족의 정신적 경험은 변화하며, 중환자실 입실 초기에는 정신적 부담감이 가장 높다.

2) 질병과정에 따라 가족의 정보에 대한 욕구는 변화하며, 초기에는 질환의 원인이나 예후에 대한 정보욕구에서 질병과정이 진행함에 따라 구체적 환자상태에 관한 정보욕구를 가지며 적극적으로 간호에 참여한다.

3) 질병과정이 중·장기로 진행함에 따라 가족의 병원환경 혹은 지지체계에 대한 요구도는 다양해지고, 이에 대한 표현도 많아진다.

4) 집이 병원과 거리가 멀수록 신체적, 경제적 부담감이 크고, 지지체계에 대한 요구도가 많다.

중환자 가족은 질병과정에 따라 경험이 다르고, 요구가 변화하므로 중환자실의 의료진은 이에 대한 이해를 넓히고, 효과적인 중환자 가족 관리를 해야 할 것이다.

[영문]

This study was designed to understand the family experiences accompanying disease processes and to contribute to effective family cares. In this study, the main Data were obstained with semi-structured interviews for 10 family members with ICU patients who are in a university hospital. The survey period was from the date of April 27, 2001 to May 11, 2001. And informations on the patients were collected from the medical recordes.

The results of this study made it clear that families with the critically ill patients have similar experiences at every processof disease. The families, in the first stage of ICU entrance, were experiencing mental shocks such as frustration,

getting surprised and so on while suffering little of physical discomfort or economic burdensome. And after this initial stages with these experiences, they gradually went through physical discomfort such as dyspepsia, somnipathy or the economic burdensome, and also developed the consciousness on the hospital

environments. In the aspect of the information about the patients, the families needed to know about the causes and conditions of the diseases, and prognosis in the first stage. As the disease processes develop, they get concerned about the

concrete conditions of the patients and get to actively participate in the caring patients. In the aspect of the familial relationships, all concerns were focused on the patients only, but as diseases got lengthen, they bore feuds which were not

seen in the first stage of the diseases, as well as share their works. Especially families tended to establish the supporting system with the other families.

Besides, the families who were permanently stationed in the ICU were likely to appeal physical discomforts and to demand improving hospital environments and supporting systems.

In sum, family experiences in ICU were changing with the disease processes and the mental burdensome was most high in the first stage of the hospitalization. Desires of the families on the patients information were also changed ; first, they wanted

to know the causes of diseases and the prognosis, and then, changed into the stages of those about the concrete conditions of the patients and they tended to actively participate in the caring patients. The degree of the demands towards the hospital

environments or supporting systems was increasing. In case that the families were permanently stationed in the ICU, they were appealing the physical, economic burdensome and demand all the more supporting systems.

As the families with the critically-ill patients are experiencing different situations and their demands are changing. Medical staffs in the ICU have to broaden their understandings about these, and conduct more effective care for ICU patients' families.