한국인의 고지혈증과 비만지표

[한글]

본 연구는 1998년 한국보건사회연구원에서 실시한 국민건강 영양조사의 자료를 기초로 한국인의 비만의 실태에 관해 알아보았으며 비만지표를 이용하여 과체중 및 비만과 심혈관계 질환의 원인이 되는 고지혈증과의 관련성을 파악하였다. 이에 특정 비만지표와 혈청지질의 수치와 관련성이 있는지를 알아보고 한국인의 고지혈증을 가장 잘 예측할 수 있는비만지표를 확인하였다.

본 연구의 대상자는 국민건강 영양조사를 받은 대상자 9771명 중에서 혈청지질검사와 보건의식행태의 면접을 받은 대상자를 선택하였다. 그 중 임산부 67명 및 높은 백혈구 수치등의 outliers를 제외하고 만 20세에서 79세의 남자 3444명과 여자 4174명으로 총 7618명의 검진자료를 기초로 실시되었다.

본 연구에서는 비만지표로 흔히 쓰이는 체 질량지수, 허리둘레, 및 허리와 둔부둘레의 비와 혈청지질의 수준과의 관련성을 파악하고 이들 중에서 어떠한 비만지표가 고지혈증을가장 잘 예측할 수 있는지를 분석하였다. 또한 비만과 밀접한 관련이 있으며 심혈관계질환의 주요 위험 요인인 혈청지질의 수치를 Total Cholesterol (TC), High Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol (HDL-cholesterol), Low Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol (LDL-cholesterol), Triglycerides (TG), TC/HDL-cholesterol ratio, TG/HDL-cholesterol ratio로 나타내었으며 그 수치에 대한 기준은 미국의 국립보건원 (National Institutes of Health)에서 제시한 성인을 위한 콜레스테롤 교육지침서를 참고로 구분하였다.

이 연구는 심혈관계의 지표인 고지혈증의 사정(assess) 및 관리에 필요한 기초자료 및 건강증진을 위한 심혈관 질환의 예방프로그램의 개발을 위한 기초자료를 제공하기 위하여실시되었으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 연구 대상자의 혈청지질의 수준을 비만지표인 체 질량지수, 허리둘레, 허리와 둔부둘레의 비에 따라서 TC, HDL-cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol, TG, TC/HDL-cholesterol ratio, TG/HDL-cholesterol ratio로 측정하였다. 각 비만지표에 따른 혈청지질의 수준은 모두

통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다.(p<0.05) 즉, 성별 혹은 연령과 무관하게 체 질량지수, 허리둘레, 허리/둔부둘레 비의 비만 지표들과 혈청지질의 수준이 관련이 있음을 나타냈다.

2. 국제보건기구에서 제시한 체 질량지수 및 허리둘레의 기준점에 따라서 고지혈증의 유병율을 알아 보았다. 고지혈증의 기준은 위에 언급한 콜레스테롤 교육지침서를 참고하였다. TC는 200 ㎎ /dL 미만 (desirable), 200-239 ㎎ /dL (borderline high), 240 ㎎ /dL이상 (high)으로, HDL-cholesterol은 40 ㎎ /dL 미만 (low), 40-59 ㎎ /dL (acceptable),60 ㎎ /dL이상 (high) 으로, LDL-cholesterol은 100 ㎎ /dL미만 (optimal), 100-129 ㎎ /dL (near optimal/above optimal), 130-159 ㎎ /dL (borderline high), 160-189 ㎎ /dL (high), 190 ㎎ /dL이상 (very high) 으로, triglycerides는 150 ㎎ /dL미만 (normal), 150-199 ㎎ /dL (borderline high), 200-499 ㎎ /dL (high), 500 ㎎ /dL이상 (very high)의수준으로 구분되어 분석되었다. 연구 대상자 가운데 체 질량지수가 35㎏/㎡ 이상 혹은 TG가 500 ㎎ /dL이상인 대상자는 없었다. 그러나 체 질량지수가 정상범위에 속하면서 혈청지질의 수준은 정상 범위를 벗어난 대상자들이 있음을 확인하였다.

3. 정상 범위로 간주되는 체 질량지수인 18.5㎏/㎡ 에서 25㎏/㎡ 미만에 해당하는 대상자 가운데 TC의 위험경계수준인 200-239 ㎎ /dL를 나타내는 대상자는 남녀 각각 23.2%, 23.8% 였으며 240 ㎎ /dL이상은 각각 5.5%, 7.7%로 나타났다. HDL-cholesterol에서도 40

㎎ /dL 미만인 대상자는 남녀 각각 21.3%, 15.3% 였으며, LDL-cholesterol의 수치에서는 위험경계수준에 해당하는 대상자는 남녀 각각 17.9%, 18.2%였으며 위험수준은 5.6%, 7.6%로 나타났다. TG는 남녀 각각 위험경계수준에서 18.8% 12.8%, 위험수준은 12.6%, 5.8%로

나타났다.

4. 허리둘레의 정상범위인 남자 102cm이하, 여자 88cm이하에서 TC가 위험수준을 나타내는 대상자는 남녀 각각 25.4%, 23.6%였으며 위험경계수준은 7.7%, 7.5%였다. HDL-cholesterol에서는 40㎎ /dL미만이 남녀 각각 24.8%, 14.8%였으며 LDL-cholesterol에서는 남녀

각각 위험경계수준에서 19.9%, 18.2%였으며 고 위험수준은 각각 7.4%, 7.5%를 나타냈다.

TG의 위험경계수준에서는 남녀 각각 20.9%, 12.3%였으며, 위험수준은 남녀 각각 15.4%, 5.8%를 나타냈다.

5. 허리와 둔부둘레의 비에서는 남자는 0.9이하, 여자는 0.8이하를 정상범위로 분석하였다. 이 기준에서 TC의 위험수준에 대한 유병율은 남녀 각각 24.2%, 20.9%가 위험경계수준에서는 6.8%, 4.8%가 각각 높은 수준으로 나타났다. HDL-cholesterol에서는 40 ㎎ /dL미

만이 남녀 각각 23.6%, 12.1%를 나타냈으며 LDL-cholesterol에서는 남녀 각각 위험경계수준에서 18.7%, 16.0%를 나타냈으며 고위험수준은 각각 6.8%, 4.5%를 나타냈다. TG의 위험경계수준은 남녀 각각 19.6%, 8.7%를, 위험수준은 남녀 각각 14.0%, 3.7%를 나타냈다.

6. 어떤 종류의 비만지표가 고지혈증을 가장 잘 예측할 수 있는지를 파악하기 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 고지혈증에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 파악하기 위하여 유의한 관련성을 나타내는 체 질량지수, 허리둘레, 허리/둔부둘레의 비를 회귀모형에 첨가하였다. 연령에 따라서 비만지표와 혈청지질의 관련성에 차이가 있는지를 확인하기 위하여 연령을 20세 단위로 구분하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 표준편차가 1 증가 할때에 비차비를 구하기 위해서 각 비만지표를 표준편차로 나누어서 분석하였다.

고지혈증의 기준은 TC를 200 ㎎ /dL이상, HDL-cholesterol을 40 ㎎ /dL 미만, LDL-cholesterol을 100 ㎎ /dL 이상, triglycerides를 150 ㎎ /dL이상으로 정했다. 그 결과 성별과연령에 따라서 혈청지질을 예측하는 비만지표의 종류가 차이가 있었다. 남자에서는 60세 이전에 체 질량지수와 허리둘레가 혈청지질과 관련이 많았으며 여자에서는 60세 이전에 TG와 허리둘레와 허리/둔부둘레의 비와 관련이 많은 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 본 연구 결과에서는 체 질량지수, 허리둘레 및 허리/둔부둘레의 비가 혈청지질과관련이 있는 것으로 나타났으며 이들 비만지표는 혈청지질을 예측할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 고지혈증을 예측할 수 있는 비만지표로는 연령에 따라서 다소 차이가 있었으나 남

자에서는 체 질량지수와 허리둘레와 관련이 있었으며 여자에서는 허리둘레와 허리/둔부둘레의 비와 유의한 관련성을 나타냈다.

향후 이에 대한 보다 체계적이고 반복적인 연구가 계속 이루어져야 하겠으나 몸무게와 키 이외에 간단하면서도 경제적인 허리둘레와 둔부둘레의 측정은 심혈관질환의 위험요인을 예측하기 위한 건강 사정도구에 항상 포함되어져야 할 것을 제언한다. 또한 한국인을

위한 비만지표의 기준 설정을 위하여 심혈관계 질환과 같은 만성질환의 유병율을 기준으로 할 것인지 혹은 그와 관련된 사망율이 기준이 되어야 할 것인지 국민의 건강을 위해서가장 적절한 기준설정을 위하여 보다 체계적인 연구가 지속적으로 이루어져야 할 것이다.

lipoprotein cholesterol). The purpose of this study was to provide health care workers with basic epidemiological data to develop health promotion educational materials and programs regarding the prevention of cardiovascular diseases and other related chronic diseases.

This cross-sectional study was conducted on a sample of 9771 subjects from Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey conducted by the Korea Health and Social Institutes in 1998. The subjects included 7618 adults, aged 20 to 79 years

old, those who were examined blood lipid profiles and interviewed health behavior component of the survey. A total of 2153 outliers including pregnant women and individuals showing a high value of WBC were excluded from the initial 9771 subject. Therefore, the actual study was conducted on 7618 subjects consisting of

3444 of men and 4174 of women, between the ages of 20 to 79 years old, who were examined for blood lipid profiles and interviewed for the health behavior component of the survey.

This study used the measurement criteria of body mass index, waist circumference and waist/hip ratio that was categorized by the World Health Organization. For the criteria of hyperlipidemia, the Adult Treatment Panel III from the National Institutes of Health was referenced.

The result of the study is as follows:

1. There were differences in the means of each blood plasma lipid level (total cholesterol, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, triglycerides, total cholesterol to high-density lipoprotein cholesterol ratio, and total cholesterol to high-density lipoprotein cholesterol

ratio) by the category of body mass index, waist circumference, and waist/hip ratio respectively. (p<0.05) The means of plasma lipid concentrations increased as the levels of the adiposity categories increased.

2. The prevalence of hyperlipidemia was measured by the categories of body mass index, waist circumference, and waist/hip ratio. The cutoff points of the body mass index by the World Health Organization were used to measure the prevalence rate of

plasma lipids. Adult Treatment Program Ⅲ was used to categorize the plasma lipid levels. Based on the criteria, no one showed a body mass index of greater than or equal to 35㎏/㎡ or triglycerides of greater than or equal to 500 ㎎ /dL. Yet those

who were under the normal range of the body mass index (< 25㎏/㎡) showed hyperlipidemia.

3. Study subjects who were under the normal range of the body mass index (18.5-25 ㎏/ ㎡ ) showed hyperlipidemia.

- 20.5% of men and 7.7% of women showed a high level of total cholesterol (≥ 240 ㎎/dL).

- 23.3% of men and 23.8% of women showed a borderline high level of total cholesterol (200-239 ㎎/dL).

- 21.3% of men and 15.3% of women showed a low level of high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (<40 ㎎/dL).

- 17.9% of men and 18.2% of women showed a borderline high level of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (130-159㎎/dL).

- 5.6% of men and 7.6% of women showed a high level of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (160-≥190 ㎎/dL).

- 18.8% of men and 12.8% of the women showed a borderline high level of the triglycerides (150-199㎎/dL).

- 12.6% of men and 5.8% of women showed a high level of triglycerides (200-499 ㎎/dL).

4. Study subjects who were under the normal range of the waist circumference, less than or equal to 102 cm for men and less than or equal to 88 cm for women showed hyperlipidemia.

- 7.7% of men and 7.5% of women showed a high level of total cholesterol.

- 25.4% of men and 23.6% of women showed a borderline high level of total cholesterol.

- 24.8% of men and 14.8% of women showed a low high-density lipoprotein cholesterol.

- 19.9% of men and 18.2% of women showed a borderline high level of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol.

- 7.4% of men and 7.5% of women showed a high level of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol.

- 20.9% of men and 12.3% of women showed a borderline high level of triglycerides.

- 15.4% of men and 5.8% of women showed a high level of triglycerides.

5. Study subjects who were under the average range of the waist/hip ratios, less than or equal to 0.9 in men and less than or equal to 0.8 in women, showed hyperlipidemia or dyslipidemia.

- 24.2% of men and 20.9% of women showed a prevalence of high levels of total cholesterol.

- 6.8% of men and 4.8% of women showed a prevalence of borderline high level of total cholesterol.

- 23.6% of men and 12.1% of women showed a low level of high-density lipoprotein cholesterol.

- 18.7% of men and 16.0% of women showed a borderline high level of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol.

- 6.8% of men and 4.5% of women showed a high level of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol.

- 19.6% of men and 8.7% of women showed a borderline high level of triglycerides.

- 14.0% of men and 3.7% of women showed a high level of triglycerides

6. An independent predictor of adiposity indices to hyperlipidemia was identified with logistic regression analysis. The model included age, body mass index, waist circumference, and waist/hip ratio. As a result, differences were noted in type of

predictors by gender and age groups. It tended to have more association with BMI and waist circumference in men, whereas in women with waist circumference and waist/hip ratio. In men, BMI was the predictor of hyperlipidemia for below 60 years of age; waist circumference and WHR in ages 20-39 and 60-79. In women, there was an association between waist/hip ratio and TG in all age groups; waist circumference and TG in age 20-59.

Therefore, this study concluded that adiposity indices such as body mass index, waist circumference, and waist/hip ratio were statistically associated with the prevalence of hyperlipidemia regardless of gender and age. Yet a normal range of BMI, 18.5-24.9 ㎏/㎡, was clearly associated with the hyperlipidemia, so it cannot be concluded that a BMI of 18.5-24.9 ㎏/㎡ was an optimal range for all.

The prevalence of hyperlipidemia was compared with the NHANES III from the United States. There was a big difference between the two populations as shown in the Table 11. Most of the difference was attributable to the obesity rather than

overweight category. However, the lower prevalence rates of overweight and obesity do not suggest that the majority of Korean adults are somewhat healthier than American adults. Instead, the study suggest a need for further studies on obesity to determine the cutoff points of the adiposity indices specific to Korean adults based on epidemiologic data including the results of this study. Yet, it remains to be determined whether the morbidity or mortality rates of cardiovascular diseases or related chronic disease can be based on adiposity indices.

Further studies on cutoff points of the adiposity indices remain to be determined. However, based on this study, it is highly suggested that measuring of waist and hip circumferences be added to routine physical examination because it is a simple, convenient and economical assessment tool and a useful method to promote the quality of care by predicting the risk factors of cardiovascular disease.