Desflurane의 심근 수축 억제 기전에 대한 기계적 및 전기생리학적인 연구

[한글]

최근 임상 마취에서 사용되기 시작한 흡입 마취제인 desflurane은 투여 농도의 증가에 비례하여 혈압을 감소시키는 작용이 있으며, 이의 원인으로서 심박출량 및 말초 혈관 저항의 감소 및 심근 수축 저하 작용이 그간 사람, 동물 및 생체외 적출 심장 및 심근을 이용한 연구에서 보고되었다. Desflurane의 직접적인 심근 수축 저하 작용에 대한 일부 보고에서 desflurane은 심근 소포체로부터의 Ca^2+ 배출에 별다른 영향을 미치지 않는다고 하는 외에 기타 심근 수축 저하에 관여하는 기전은 현재 규명되어 있지 않다. 기니 픽 및쥐의 유두근 및 기니픽의 심근 세포를 이용한 기계적 및 전기 생리학적인 실험을 통해 desflurane이 심근 수축 저하에 관여하는 기전을 알아 보고자 하였다. 기니 픽의 우심실 유두근을 이용하여 정상 및 26 mM K^+ Tyrode 용액에서 rested-state (RS)에서 3 ㎐까지의 자극 횟수에서의 심근 수축을 측정하였다. 심근 소포체로부터 Ca^2+ 배출에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 정상 Tyrode 용액에서 쥐의 우심실 유두근과 low Na^+ (25 mM) Tyrode 용액에서 기니 픽의 우심실 유두근을 이용하여 RS 및 0.1 ㎐의 자극에서 근수축을 측정하였다. 기니 픽에서 급속 냉각 경축법(rapid cooling contracture)을 이용하여 세포내의 Ca^2+량 및 심근 소포체로부터의 Ca^2+ 배출에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 정상 및 완서 활동 전위에서 활동 전위의 크기, 재분극 50% (APD_50) 및 90% (APD_90)에서의 활동 전위간격 및 최대 탈분극 속도에 미치는 영향을 평가하였으며, patch clamp 기법을 이용하여 기니 픽의 심근 세포에서 desflurane이 Ca^2+ 내향 전류에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 1 MAC (minimum alveolar concentration) (6%) 및 2 MAC (12%) desflurane은 RS에서 3 ㎐까지의 자극 횟수에서 투여 농도에 비례하여 심근 수축을 저하시켰으며(1 MAC: 약 30%, 2 MAC: 약 60%), 1 MAC (1.15%) 및 2 MAC (2.3%) isoflurane은 약 25% 및 45%를 감소시켜 두

마취제는 유사한 심근 수축 저하 효과를 보였다. 2 MAC desflurane은 RS 및 0.1 ㎐의 자극에서 쥐의 심근 수축에 영향을 미치지 않았으며, 또한 low Na^+ (25 mM) Tyrode 용액하의 기니 픽의 심근 수축에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 26 mM K^+ Tyrode 용액에서 관찰할 수 있는 이상성 근수축(biphasic contraction)에서 1 MAC 및 2 MAC desflurane은 후반부 근수축을 각각 60% 및 80%로 심하게 저하시켰으며, 전반부 근수축은 각각 20% 및 40% 정도 감소시켰다. 1 MAC desflurane에서 급속 냉각 경축은 거의 발생하지 않았다. 정상 및 완서 활동 전위에서 2 MAC desflurane은 활동 전위의 크기 및 최대 탈분극 속도에 변화를 보이지 않은 반면, APD_50 및 APD_90는 의의있게 연장시켰다. 심근 세포에서 1 MAC 및 2 MAC desflurane은 Ca^2+ 내향 전류를 각각 30% 및 60% 정도 감소시켰다. 요약하면, desflurane은 동일 MAC 농도에서 isoflurane과 유사한 심근 수축 저하 효과를 보인다. 정상적인 탈분극에 의한 심근 소포체로부터의 Ca^2+ 배출에는 영향을 미치지 않으나 급속 냉각시에만 작용하는 Ca^2+ 배출 통로는 심하게 억제하는 것으로 생각되며, 심근 소포체로의 Ca^2+ 흡수에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 생각된다. 전기생리학적인 실험에서 desflurane은 정상 및 완서 활동 전위 기간을 연장시키며, Ca^2+ 내향 전류를 감소시켰다. 결론적으로, desflurane에 의한 심근 수축 저하 작용은 Ca^2+ 내향 전류의 감소가 주된 한 원인으로 생각되며, 따라서 desflurane을 이용한 전신 마취에서 저혈압의 발생시 Ca^2+ 내향 전류를 증가시키기 위한 임상적 방법들은 혈역학의 개선에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Desflurane actions on myocardial contractility and cellular electrophysiologic behavior were studied in isolated guinea pig and rat right ventricular papillary muscles. Isometric force of isolated guinea pig ventricular muscle was studied in normal and 26 mM K^+ Tyrode's solution at various stimulation rates. Experiments using rat papillary muscles under normal Tyrode's solution at rested-state (RS) and using guinea pig papillary muscles under low Na^+ Tyrode's solution (25 mM) were performed to evaluate the effect on Ca^2+ release from the sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR). Effects of desflurane on SR function in situ were examined by its effect on rapid cooling contractures (RCCs). Normal and slow action potentials (APs) were evaluated by using conventional microelectrode technique. Finally, Ca^2+ currents

of isolated guinea pig ventricular myocytes were examined using the whole cell patch clamp technique. 1 MAC (minimum alveolar concentration: 6%) and 2 MAC desflurane were applied. 1 MAC and 2 MAC desflurane depressed guinea pig myocardial contractions by ∼30% and ∼60%, respectively, from RS to 3 ㎐ stimulation rates. 1 MAC (1.15%)) and 2 MAC isoflurane depressed peak force by ∼25% and ∼45%, respectively. Contractile force after rest in rat and guinea pig myocardium under low Na^+ Tyrode's solution showed modest depression. In the partially depolarized, adrenergically stimulated myocardium, 1 MAC and 2 MAC desflurane caused marked

depression of late peak force (1 MAC: ∼60%, 2 MAC: ∼80%) with moderate changes of early peak force (1 MAC: ∼20%, 2 MAC: ∼40%). RCCs were abolished at 1 MAC desflurane. Desflurane did not alter the peak amplitude or dV/dt-max of normal and slow APs, however, AP duration was significantly prolonged. In isolated guinea pig myocytes at room temperature, 1 MAC and 2 MAC desflurane caused ∼30% and ∼60% decrease in Ca^2+ current, respectively. In summary, myocardial depressant effect of desflurane was similar to those of equivalent concentrations of isoflurane. The rapid initial release of Ca^2+ from the SR by depolarization seems to be modestly depressed, while certain release pathways induced by rapid cooling appear to be markedly depressed. Ca^2+ uptake into SR may not be affected. In

electrophysiological studies, desflurane caused prolongation of normal and slow action potential duration, and decreased inward Ca^2+ current through cardiac membrane. Conclusively, these results indicate that desflurane causes a dose-dependent depression of contractile force in isolated ventricular myocardium, which is comparable to that of isoflurane. The depression seems to be related, at least in part, to its ability to reduce inward Ca^2+ currents through the cardiac membrane. Therefore, it is likely that various methods employed to enhance inward Ca^2+ current may improve the hemodynamic depression induced by desflurane.