각종 상수처리 응집제에 대한 중금속류 제거효과에 대한 조사연구.

[한글]

급속한 산업 발달로 인해 배출되는 폐수의 양은 날로 증가하고 있으며 이로 인한 하천 및 상수원의 오염은 매우 심각한 실정에 있다. 특히 지난 1989년에 사회적으로 큰 물의를 빚은 바 있는 상수원의 중금속오염 파동은 우리가 마시고 쓰는 물이 더 이상 안전하지 않다는 것을 각성하게 하는 계기가 되었으며 이후 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔다.

물의 일반적인 정수과정은 취수,침사,응집침전,급속 모래 여과,염소소독,급수로서, 이 가운데 응집침전은 상수처리 전공정중에 가장큰 비중을 차지하고 있다.

물의 중금속을 비롯한 부식물은 대개 응집침전과정을 거치며 제거되는데 이때 효과적인 조건에 관한 연구는 거의 되어있지 않은 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 유해 중금속을 제거하기 위한 응집제의 최적 pH와 최적 응집제 농도를 조사하고, 중금속 단독 및 혼합 실험시 Aluminum Sulfate(Alum)과 Poly Aluminium Chloride(PAC,이하 PAC라 한다)에 의한 유해 중금속 제거효율을 비교 분석하고, 더 나아가 중금속과 부식물 시료에서 색도 제거 처리효율을 알아보고자 실시되었다.

연구에 사용된 응집제는 보사부 규격이 정해져 있으며 보사부에서 승인된 수처리 약품으로서 무기 저분자 응집제로서 Alum,무기 고분자 응집제로서 PAC,보조 응집제로서 lime(소석회)을 사용하였으며 중금속 시료수는 Pb,Cu,Cd,Hg이 각각 0.5,5.0,0.05,0.25,0.05 ppm의 농도가 되도록 제조하였다.

부식물 첨가 시료수는 Humic Acid를 NaOH용액에 용해시켜 HCI용액으로 중성이 되도록 제조하였고 그 농도는 5.0 ppm이 되도록 하였다.

제조한 시료수에 Alum과 PAC을 실험실 온도조건에서 각 농도별로 주입하고 pH를 6,7,8로 맞춘후 jar test기로 동일하게 교반(급속교반,300rpm,2분 완속교반,45rpm,20분)하여 30분간 정치시켰다.

정치후 시료수의 중금속 측정은 원자 흡광광도법으로 측정하였으며,색도는 흡광광도계로 측정하였다.

첫째,응집제에 의한 중금속 제거효율을 보기 위한 최적 pH는 Alum사용시 Cu,Cr,Hg는 pH 8이었고,Cd는 pH 7, Pb는 pH 6이었다. PAC사용시 Pb,Cr,Hg는 pH 7 이었고,Cu와 Cd는 pH 8이었다.

둘째,시료수의 농도가 각각 Humic Acid 5.0 ppm, Pb 0.5ppm,Cu 5.0 ppm, Cd 0.05 ppm Cr 0.25 ppm Hg 0.05 ppm일때 jar test기로 교반하여 30분간 정치시켜서 색도 제거를 본 결과 Alum과 PAC에 의한 최적 응집제농도는 다음과 같다. Alum은 pH 8 에서 10 ppm이었고 P

AC은 pH 7에서 10 ppm이었다.

셋째,시료수의 농도가 각각 pH 0.5 ppm, Cu 5.0 ppm Cd 0.05 ppm, Cr 0.25 ppm, Hg 0.05 ppm이고, 각 중금속별로 jar test에서 교반한 결과 Alum 사용시 Pb 85%, Cu 76%, Cd 96%, Hg 67% 제거되었고, PAC 사용시에는 Pb 94%, Cu 89%, Cr59%, Cd 93%, Hg 49% 제거되었다.따라서 유해중금속을 각각 단독으로 실험한 결과 Alum 사용시에 Pb, Cu, Cd의 제거효율이 높았고 PAC사용시에도 Pb, Cu, Cd의 제거효율이 높았다.

네째,유해 중금속의 농도가 각각 Pb 0.5% ppm , Cu 5.0 ppm, Cd 0.05 ppm, Cr 0.25 ppm, Hg 0.05 ppm 인 중금속을 모두 혼합하여 jar test기로 교반한 결과 Alum 사용시 Pb 89%, Cu 92%, Cr 69%, Cd 97% Hg 51% 제거되었고 PAC 사용시에는 Pb 93%, Cu 93%, Cr 69%, Cd96%,Hg 55%제거되었다. 그러므로 유해 중금속을 모두 혼합해서 실험한 결과 Alum 사용시 Pb, Cu, C의 제거효율이 높았고, PAC 사용시도 Pb, Cu, Cd의 제거효율이 높았다.

다섯째,Alum과 PAC의 색도 제거 효과를 비교해보면, pH 7 에서 Alum 사용시 Pb 1도, Cu 1도, Cr 2도, Cd 1도, Hg 1도, 중금속혼합 시료수 3도였다. 색도제거 효과에 있어서 Alum과 PAC효과가 같았다.

이상의 실험결과에 의해 응집침전 실험시 유해 중금속을 단독 및 혼합 실험한 경우 모두 Pb,Cu,Cd의 제거효과가 높았다. Pb의 경우는 Alum보다 PAC 의 중금속 제거효율이 높았고 Cu와 Cd는 Alum 과 PAC의 중금속 제거효율이 비슷하였다.

응집침전에 의한 유해 중금속의 제거효과면에 있어서는 Pb, Cu, Cd의 제거효율은 높았지만 Cr, Hg의 제거효율은 낮았다. 그리고 응집침전에 의한 색도의 제거효율은 좋았다.

따라서 앞으로는 응집침전으로 잘 제거되지 않는 유해 중금속들을 제거하기 위한 고도 정수처리가 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]

The quantity of wastewater discharged under accelerated industrial development is dailly growing and pollutions of streams and water supply sources are very serious.

In particular heavy metal poiiutions of drinking water source in 1989 created a great social turmoils. This occasion made us more conscious about lack of safety of the drinking water. Many researches in this field have been undertaken on this subject since then.

The usual process for water purificiation includes collection, sedimentation through sand, cohesive settlement, rapid sand screening,sterilization with chlorine and supply. Among them coagulant settlement occupies essential part in the entire

process.

Usually humic acid including harmful heavy metals are removed throuth coagulant settlement. Not much research has been done on the effective conditions in this process.

In this research the author studied on optimal pH and optimal coagualant concentration to remove harmful heavy metals. The effectiveness of Alum (Aluminumm sulfate) and PAC (Poly Aluminumm Chloride) on removal of harmful heavy metals were compared and analysed. The extent of effectiveness in removal of colors and heavy metals was studied in both cases, a single heavy metal sample and combined heavy metal sample. The coagulant used are prescribed under the regulation of Ministry of Health and Social Affairs. As inorganic low molecular coagulant, Alum was used,and

as inorganic high molecular coagulant PAC, and as auxiliary coagulant lime was used. For heavy metal sample Pb,Cu,Cd,Cr and high with respective concentration of 0.5,5,o.5,0.25 and 1 ppm were prepared. A humic acid sample, made by that synthetical method, was melt in NaOH solution and then added HCI to neutralize it with concentration of 5 ppm.

The sample solution was prepared under the lab temperature condition. Alum and PAC of 10 ppm each were added in and PH was adjustated to be in 6,7,8 and stirred it with jar tester evenly (rush stir, 300 rpm, 2 minutes,slow stir,45 rpm,20 minutes)and then left it for 30 minutes.

The measurement of heavy metals was made with atomic absorption spertrometry and color was measured with the spectropHotometer.

Firstly, When alum was used,the optimal pH in removal of heavy meatals by coagulant was pH 8 for Cu,Cr and Hg and pH 7 for Cd and pH 6 for Pb.

Secondly, A sample with humic acid 5 ppm, Pb 0.5 ppm, Cu 5 ppm, Cd 0.5 ppm, Cr 0.25 ppm, Hg 1 ppm was stirred and left for 30 minutes.Color removal was observed. The optimal coagulant concentration by alum and PAC was as follow: At pH 8 alum was 10 ppm and at pH 7 PAC was 10 ppm.

Thirdly, Samples with Pb 0.5 ppm, Cu 5 ppm, Cd 0.5 ppm, Cr 0.25 ppm and Hg 1 ppm respectively was stirred. When alum was used Pb 85%, Cu 78%, Cd 96% and Hg 67% were remdved and when PAC was used Pb 94%, Cu 78%, Cr 59%, Cd 93% and Hg 49% were remdved.

When alum was used, the removal rate of Cu and Cd was high and when PAC was used,the removal effect of Pb,Cu and Cd was very high.

Fourthly, A mixed sample Pb 0.5 ppm, Cu 5 ppm, Cd 0.5 ppm, Cr 0.25 ppm and Hg 1 ppm were stirred with jar tester. When alum was used, Pb 89%, Cu 92%,Cr 69%,Cd 98% and Hg 55% were removed.

In a mixed sample, the rate of removal of Pb, Cu and Cd was high when Alum and PAc were used in both coagulants.

Fifthly, When the effectiveness of removal colors by alum and PAC is compared, in case of Alum used at PH 7, Pb 1 degree and heavy metal mixing sample liquid was 3 degree.

When heavy metals were tested singly or in mixed condition, all of them have high effectiveness in eliminating Pb,Cu and Cd was high, it was low with Cr and Hg. And eliminating colors with this settlement was very excellent.