1986-1991년에 분리된 장염세균의 균종과 항균제 감수성.

[한글]

Salmonella typhi 와 Shigella는 우리나라에서 대단히 흔한 장염의 원인균이었으나,이들에 의한 감염은 현저히 감소하는 경향을 보이고 있다. 그 대신 Salmonella의 다른 혈청형의 감염이 증가 추세를 보이고 있고, Campylobacter jejuni, Yersinia enterocolitica 등의 감염이 중요하게 인식되고 있다. 또한 일부 외국에서는 S. typhi와

그 밖의 Salmonela 혈청형 중에 항균제 내성균주가 많음이 보고된 바 있다. 그러나 이에 관한 우리나라의 감염 동향과 항균제 감수성 양상에 대해 최근 연구된 바 별로 없다.

이 연구에서는 장내세균의 분리빈도와 항균제 감수성 양상에 변동이 있는지 검토하고저 하였다. 장염세균 분리를 위한 검체는 1986년 1월 부터 1991년 12월 사이에 채취된 연세의료원 환자의 변 혹은 직장 면봉이었다. Salmonella와 Shigella의 증균배지로는 selenite broth를 사용하였고, 분리배지로는 Salmonella와 Shigella를 위해 MacConkey와

Salmonella Shigella 한천을, Vibrio를 위해서는 thiosulfate citrate bile sucrose한천을, enteropathogenic Escheriachia coli(EPEC)를 위해서는 MacConkey 한천을 사용하였다. Y. enterocolitica의 분리는 Salmonella 분리를 위한 배지로, C. Jejuni 분리를 위해서는 Butzler배지를 사용하였다. Vibrio 와 EPEC검사는 5 - 10월에만 하였고, EPEC 검사는 2세이하 환자에 한하였다.

7. S. flexneri는 ampicillin, chloramphenicol, tetracycline cotrimoxazole에 내성인 균주가 많았고, S. flexneri serovar 1, 2 및 6이 serovar 3 보다 내성율이 높았다.

이 연구에서 장티푸스가 현저히 감소한 반면, 항균제 내성율이 비교적 높은 Salmonella의 다른 혈청형의 감염이 증가하였다. 또한 이질이 현저히 감소한 반면, C. jejuni 등의 세균 감염은 증가하는 경향이 있다는 결론을 얻었다.

Increased isolation of antimicrobial agents resistant Salmonella including S. typhi, reported in some parts of the world, because a great concern for the treatment of the infections.

In this study, stool culture results at Severance Hospital during 1986-1991 were analyzed to determine any change of frequencies of isolation of species of enteric pathogens and of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns. The following results were

obtained.

1. From the cultures of 25,056 stool or rectal specimen, 1,413(1,166 patients) yielded enteric pathogens. More frequently isolated organism were; Salmonella 556 patients (47.7%) and Shigella 239 patients (20.5%).

2. Of the Salmonella, the proportion of S. typhi decreased definitely, while the other groups increased. S. typhi were isolated more frequently in winter from 30- to 39-year-old patients, while other groups in summer and 2- to 5-year-old

children.

3. The proportion of Shigella was decreased markedly. The most of isolated were S. flexneri serovar 2. Shigella was frequently isolated in winter and from patients over 60-year-old and 2- to 5-year-old patients.

4. Other species isolated were; C. jejuni from 140 (12.0%), V. parahaemolyticus from 54 (4.6%), Y. enterocolitica from 19 (1.6%), and P. shigelloides from 7 (0.6%) patients.

5. EPEC was isolated from 82 patients and the isolation was decreasing C. difficle was isolated from 69 patients among the 554 patients tested.

6. Nearly all S. typhi isolates were susceptible to antimicrobial agents tested, while the resistance rates of other serogroups of Salmonella to ampicillin, chloramphenicol and tetracycline were 41.0%, 36.1% and 46.3%, respectively.

7. S. flexneri isolates were often resistant to ampicillin, chloramphenicol, tetracycline and cotrimoxazle. The resistance rates of S. flexneri serovar 1, 2 and 6 were higher than those 3.