의료보험 진료비 심사의 일관성

[한글]

1997년 부터 우리나라에서 의료보험이 실시된 이후 1980년 12월 현재 전체인구의 24.0%가 의료보험에 가입되어 있으며 의료기관 이용에서도 의료보험 가입자들이 점차 증가하여 병원관리 및 운영에서 의료보험 환자들이 차지하는 비중이 매우 크게 되었다.

그러나 의료보험에 실시된 이후 요양취급기관이 의료보험과 관련하여 당면한 문제가 여러가지 있으나 그 중에서 대표적인 것이 의료보험 진료비에 대한 심사에 관한 부분이다.

즉, 의료보험 심사기구의 이원화에 따른 심사의 일관성 부족,심사 기준의 객관성 결여,의료보험 재정을 다루는 보험자측이 직접심사를 하는 점등이 문제로 부각되어 왔다.

그러므로 본 연구는 첫째 요양취급기관에서 청구한 진료비에 대한 보험자측의 심사조정된 규모를 파악하며 둘째,진료내용에 따른 심사내용을 파악하고 셋째,두 심사기관에서 심사한 사유를 분석하고 넷째,요양취급기관의 입장에서 청구내용과 심사사유의 일치성을 검

조사는 서울시내에 위치한 한 대학부속병원을 대상으로하여 삭감규모는 1979년부터 1980년까지 2년동안 모든 의료보험 진료비명세서 6월,10월과 11월에 퇴원한 환자중 1/4체계표본 추출하여 얻은 985명을 조사대상으로 하였다.

조사는 퇴원환자 개개인을 단위로 하여 미리 마련된 조사표에 의하였으며 심사사유에 대한 세부분류는 조사자가 고안하여 작성하였다.

조사대상자들의 성별,연령별,질병분류별 분포가 두 심사기관에 차이를 나타내지는 않았다.

1.조사대상 요양취급기관의 입원환자 1인당 평균 진료비 청구액대 심사액의 비가 협의회는 1979년에 3.9%,1980년에 7.3%,관리공단이 1979년에 8.1%,1980년에 4.6%로서 보험자의 종류 및 기간에 따라 심사의 일관성이 결여되어 있었다.

2.조사대상자들의 1인당 평균 진료비 청구액대 심사액의 비를 진료항목별로 보면 협의회의 경우 검사료 및 신경정신요법료의 삭감이 많았으며 관리공단은 이학요법료 및 방사선 검사료에 대한 삭감비율이 높아 두 기관에 삭감비율이 큰 차이를 보여주었다.

3.조사대상 요양취급기관의 2년간 진료비 청구건수 대 심사 삭감건수의 백분율을 보면 협의회가 1979년에는 91.9%,1980년에는 96.3%이며 관리공단이 1979년에 98.8%,1980년에는 99.3%로서 두 기관 모두 높은 삭감건수 비율을 나타냈었다.

4.조사대상자들의 진료항목별 청구건수대 삭감건수의 비를 보면 협의회는 검사료 59.6%,투약 및 처방(재료)39.4%로서 가장 높은 삭감건수 비를 나타내었으며 관리공단은 주사료(재료)가 75.0%,투약 및 처방이 63.3%로서 가장 높아 관리공단과 협의회 사이에 삭감건수

비가 항목별로 다른 양상을 보였다.

5.삭감된 사유를 2%만이 요양취급기관의 입장에서 타당하다고 인정하였으며 98%에서는 의견이 일치를 보지 못하였다.

6.계산착오로 판정 삭감된 경우 요양취급기관의 입장에서 보면 협의회는 82.7%,관리공단은 96.5%가 약가 인정이 청구기관과 상이한 경우로 심사기관에서 일방적으로 삭감된 것이었다.

7.적용착오로 분류된 것중 협의회의 경우 과잉진료로 판정 삭감이 된 것이 51.9%로 제일 많았으며 관리공단은 과다청구로 인정되어 삭감된 것이 62.3%로 심사의 일관성이 의문시 되었다.

[영문]

The health insurance program which began in 1977 in Korean covers 24.0% of total population as December 1980. Since the health care utilization of the insurance holders in particular has increased substantially for the past few years the relative importance of patients with the insurance programs in the hospital adminstration has increased greatly.

One of big problems that the hospitals encountered with the implementation of the health insurance program was that of cost-audit which were being enforced by the third parties themselves.

The lack of consistencies in the cost-audit in terms of the magnitude, auditing years, treatment categories and reasons of curtailments were long blamed to be existed between two different auditing bodies which was established by health insurance programs.

bodies and 4) to analyze consistencies of the curtailments in terms of reasons, categories of treatment, and year of auit of two auditing bodies.

One university hospital located in Seoul was selected for this study. All the bills to the health insurance programs issued by the Hospital from 1979 to 1980 were analyed. 958(1/4) out of the total bills were systemically selected for the deep analysis. The patients form two different program in this study were found out

to be very much comparable in terms of sex , age and disease distributions.

The results of the study were summarized below:

1. The average rates of curtailments of a case by costs of FMIA(Federation of Medical Insurance Association)were 3.9% in 1979 and 7.3% in 1980, and the same rates of KIMS(Korean Medical Insurance Society) were 8.1% in 1979 and 4.6% in 1980

2. The costs of the laboratory and psychoanalysis were mainly curtailed by the FMIA while the costs of physiotherapy and radiology were mainly curtailed by the KIMS.

3. 91.9% of cases in 1979 and 96.3% of cases in 1980 were ourtailed by FMIA and 98.8% of cases in 1979 and 99.3% of case in 1980 were curtailed by KMIS.

4. 59.6% of laboratory tests and 39.4% of drugs and prescriptions were curtailed by the FMIA while 75.0% of injections(drugs),63.3% of drugs and prescriptions were curtailed by KIMS

5. The main reason of the curtailment done by two different auditing bodies was that of improper application.

6. The 98% of cases judged as improper application by the two bodies were not accepted by the Hospital.

7. 82.7% of cases judged as miscalculation by the FMIA and 96.5% by the KIMS were also not accepted by the hospital.

8. 51.9% of cases judged as improper application by the FIMA were categorized as over treatment while 62.3% of case judged as improper applocation by the KIMS were categorized as over requests.

In short the sesults of the cost audits of two different auditing bodies were largely inconsitent in terms of magnitude, year of audit and reasons of curtailments and almost completely disagreed by the Hospital. The findings strongly suggests that the improvement of cost audit systems of health insurance program is necessary.