서라균 항원투여 경로에 따른 지연형 과민반응의 차이에 관하여

[한글]

항원에 대한 숙주의 면역 반응은 항원의 투여경로, 투여랸, 또는 실험동물에 따라 차이가 있음이 여러 연구자들에 의하여 보고되고 있다. 나병에 있어서 나균에 대한 면역 반응은 결핵양나에서 나종나에 이르기까지 넓은 스펙트럼을 가지고 다양하게 나타나며, 이러한 면역 반응의 다양성에는 숙주의 유전적 소인이 관여한다고 보고되어 있으나 아직도 명백히 밝혀져 있지 않으며 기타요인으로서는 감염경로, 나균의 감염량등이 관여한다고 알려져 있다.

한편 최근에는 나병의 예방 또는 면역요법에 의한 나병치료의 목적으로 아마딜로에서 얻은 나근을 이용한 백신의 개발에 많은 노력이 경주되고 있으나 나군에 대한 면역 반응의 연구를 위해서 만족할만한 실험동물을 발견하지 못하였으며, 이로 말미암아 맏은 연구자들은 실험동물 감염이 용이하며 같은 미코박테리움속(Mycobacterium)에 속하는 세포내 기생세균인 서라균을 이용하여 나균에 대한 면역반응을 연구하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 실험동물로서 마우스를 사용하고, 서라균을 이용하여 나병의 예방 백신 개발에서 중요한 문제로 대두되고 있는 항원의 투여 경로에 따른 면역 반응의 차이를 관찰하고, 투여경로에 따른 면역 반응을 통하여 나병에서의 다양한 면역 반응의 기전을 규명코자 하였던 바 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 서라균 항원에 대한 지연형 과민 반응은 서라군 항원의 피내 접종시 가장 강하게 나타났다.

2. 서라균 항원의 장기간 경구 투여는 서라군 항원에 대한 지연형 과민 반응 유발을 억제하였다.

3. 서라균 항원의 장기간 경구 투여는 서라균 항원에 대한 면역 관용(immune tolerance)을 유발시킬 뿐 아니라 서라균 감염에 의한 마운스의 평균 생존 일수를 감소시켰다(P<0.05).

4. 피부의 자외선 조사는 마우스의 서라균 항원에 대한 지연형 과민 반응 유발을 억제하였다. 이상의 결과를 종합하여 보면 서라균 항원에 대한 지연형 과민 반응의 유발은 피내 접종시 가장 강하게 나타났으며 서라균 항원의 경구 투여 및 피부의 자외선 조사는 오히려 면역 관용을 유발하여 서라균 감염에 대한 저항력을 저하시키는 것으로 본다. 이러한 결과는 나균체 의한 나병감염에 있어 나종나의 병인을 설명하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 추측된다.

[영문]

Systemic immune responses after antigen exposure appear to depend on the nature of antigen, the dose, duration, and frequency of antigen exposure, and the route of administration, as well as the species, strain, and age of the animal used for study. Leprosy presents a wide spectrum of clinical manifeatations, from lepromatous leprosy to tuberculoid leprosy. Each of these forms appears to be determined by immunologic interactions between the host and the microorganism. This variability of the immune response was closely related to genetic factor of the host, and other factorr such as route of infection and infected dosage may be involved. Recently, many efforts have been devoted to the development of a vaccine with M. leprae obtained from armadillos for prevention and immunotherapy of the

leprosy. Unfortunately, M, leprae is pathogrenic only for humans, armadillos, and immune-modified mice, in which the phenomena of resistance and susceptibility are hindered. Therefore, experimental models with M. lepraemurium can be used for exploration of certain physiopathogenic hypethesis relating to the resistance of susceptibility to leprosy.

In the present study, we have attempted to evaluate the status of the immune response by the route of administration which is the major problem for the development of a vaccine against leprosy, by studying the development of DTH against M. lepraemurium in mice.

4. Ultraviolet irradiation of intact mice skin depressed the ability to become sensitized M. lepraemurium.

It was concluded that intradermal route is most effective for sensitization with M. lepraemurium, and oral administration of the antigen and UV irradiation depressed the ability of mice to become sensitized with M. lepraemurium. These results can provide some explanation for the pathogenesis of lepromatous leprosy.