발암제(3'-methyl-4-dimethylaminoazobenzene)로 유도된 간암 발생과정에 관한 연구

[한글]

실험적 간암발생에는 여러 단계의 전암병변들이 소개되었으나 아직까지 이들이 최종적으로 암형성을 하는 과정은 잘 밝혀져 있지 않다. 따라서 본 연구는 강력한 화학발암제인 3'-methyl-4-dimethylaminoazobenzene(3'-Me-DAB)을 백서에 양과 기간을 다르게 투여하여 간암발생 과정에서 나타나는 전암병변의 특성을 규명하고자 하였다.

실험동물로는 체중 150g내외의 웅성백서 112마리를 사용하였으며 이를 3'-Me-DAB투여량에따라 정상식이만 투여하였던 정상투여군(제Ⅰ군) :체중 1kg당 3'-Me-DAB 100mg을 투여하였던 대량투여군(제Ⅱ군) :체중 Ikg당 3'-Me-DAB 50mg을 투여하였던 중등량투여군(제Ⅲ군) :중등량의 3'-Me-DAB과 phenobarbital을 초기에 동시투여 하였던 병용투여군(제Ⅳ군)등4군으로 나누었다. 중등량투여군인 제Ⅲ군은 투여기간 및 phenobarbital 후처치에 따라

다시 3개의 소군으로 나누었다. 약물투여는 nasogastric tube를 통하여 매일 투여하였으며 실험시작후부터 일정기간마다 각군에서 2마리씩 연속적으로 도살하여 형태학적 변화 및 간암발생 빈도를조사하였다. 실험동물 도살시에 혈중 SGOT, SGPT, 총단백 및 albumin을 측정하기 위하여 복부동맥에서 혈액을 채취하였다. 도살즉시 간장을 적출하고 caudate lobe의 중앙부위를 채취하여 liquid nitrogen에 15초간 동결한 후 연속절편을 만든 다음 일반적인 조직학적 변화를 보기위하여 hematoxylin-eosin염색을 시행하였으며, 소포체 (endoplasmic reticulum)와 사립체 (mitochondria)내의 효소변화를 보기 위하여 glucose-6-phosphatase(G-6-P) 염색과 nicotinamide adenosine dinucleotide tetrazolium reductas

e(NADH-TR) 염색을 시행하였고 전자현미경 검사를 위하여는 우측엽 일부를 채취하여 통상적인 방법으로 검색하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대량의 3'-Me-DAB투여는 독성이 강하여 실험동물에 심한 간손상을 일으켜 혈청내 SGOT,SGPT의 현저한 상승과 albumin 및 총단백의 감소를 초래하였다.

2. 중등량의 3'-Me-DAB투여는 문맥부로부터 oval cell의 증식, cholangiofibrosis와 간세포들의 결절성 증식등의 변화를 일으켰으며 기간이 경과함에 따라 일부 실험동물에서 암을 유발하였다.

3. 유발된 암의 조직학적 유형은 대부분 담관상피세포암 이었으며 소수에서 간세포암 또는 혼합형암의 양상을 보였다.

4. 효소조직화학적 및 전자현미경적 검사 결과 oval cell은 담관상피세포 계통의 세포로 추정되었다.

5. Phenobarbital의 동시 또는 후처치는 암형성 과정을 다소 억제하는 것으로 보였으나 그 효과는 현저하지 않았다.

이상의 소견을 종합하여 보면 3'-Me-DAB에 의한 간암발생 과정은 간세포와 담관상피세포에 다같이 작용하여 암을 유발하며 담관상피세포에 대한 작용이 보다 먼저 나타나고 강한 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

It has long been known that experimentally induced hepatoma ia preceded by several precancerous lesions. However, the exact pathogenetic mechanism and the essential events in malignant transformation of the lesions remain controversial. The present study is aimed to elucidate the nature of precancerous lesions leading to carcinogenesis in different dose and duration of the administration of 3'-Me-DAB.

A total of 112 Sprague Dawley male rats were used for the experiment, and divided into four groups according to the dosage of 3'-Me-DAB: control(Ⅰ) ; large dose, 100 mg/kg(Ⅱ) ;medium dose, 50mg/kg(Ⅲ) : and medium dose with phenobarbital,

50mg/kg(Ⅳ). The medium dose administration group(Ⅲ) was subdivided into three groups according to the duration of 3'-Me-DAB and phenobarbital treatment.

Administration of 3'-Me-DAB was carried out daily by nasogastric tube insertion. Animals were sacrificed serially at different interval. At the time of sacrifice, blood samples were obtained to measure serum albumin, total protein, SGOT and SGPT. For the morphological examination, caudate lobe of the liver was removed. The midportion of the caudate lobe was freezed with liquid nitrogen for 15 seconds and serial frozen sections were prepared. Frozen sections were stained routinely with hematoxylin-eosin to examine histological changes and G-6-P and NADH-TR to evaluate

the enzyme activities of the smooth endoplasmic reticulum and mitochondria. A part of right lateral lobe was prepared for the electron microscopic observation by routine procedures.

1. Administration of large dose of 3'-Me-DAB brought about hepatic necrosis accompanied by marked elevation of SGOT and SGPT and decrease of albumin.

2. Administration of medium dose of 3'-Me-DAB brought about proliferation of oval cells and cholangiofibrosis from portal tract and hyperplastic nodules in lobules and resulted in carcinoma formation as the administration prolonged.

3. Histologically most of the induced tumors were cholangiocarcinoma, and a few cases of hepatocellular carcinoma and mixed tumor were also induced.

4. Enzymehistochemically and ultrastructurally, oval cell was believed to be the progenitor of bile ductular cell.

5. Administration of phenobarbital seemed to interfere the course of hepatocarcinogenesis, but the effect was unremarkable.

Based on these results, it is concluded that 3'-Me-DAB induced experimental hepatocarcinogenesis involves both of the hepatocyte and bile ductular cell, but the effect on the bile ductular cell is stronger and rapider than on hepatocyte.