병원경영을 위한 마케팅기법중 책임관리시스템의 활용 : 관리변화를 위한 탐험적 고찰을 중심으로

[한글]

병원의 경영상태가 날로 어려워지는 시점에서 그 해결을 위한 병원들 나름대로의 경영활동이 가속화되고 있으며 그중 한부분으로서 의료조직내 마케팅 활동이 점차적으로 강화되고 있는 실정이다.

이 연구에서는 현재 우리 병원조직에서는 정립되지 않고 있으며 그 실행의 효과가 극히 미미한 책임관리시스템에 대하여 언급하였다. 현재 병원의료조직의 특성과 문제점을 살펴보고 병원의 관리효율과 생산성을 높히며 경영에 보다 실질적인 도움이 될 수 있는 조직관리 변화의 필요성을 중심으로 그 모델을 제언하고자 하는데 목적이 있다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1.현재 우리나라에서 병원의료조직는 관리형태는 구조적으로나 기능적으로 외부의 환경변화에 탄력적으로 대응할 수 있는 체계가 되지 못하고 있으며 이로 말미암아 병원의 경영효율과 생산성이 만족할 만한 수준에 도달하고 있지 못하고있다.

2.이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 다수의 일반기업조직과 외국의 의료조직에서는 책임관리시스템 이라는 마케팅 관리기법을 도입, 운용하고 있으며 이 관리기법은 조직의 경영효율과 생산성을 높히는 최적의 관리기법으로 사용되고 있다.

3.현재 소수의 병원조직이 경영의 효율화를 위하여 마케팅의 개념을 도입사용하고 있으나 외부환경에 비적응적인 관리형편을 벗어나지 못하고 있고, 설사 실행이 되고 있더라도 병원내부의 조직적인 관리에 의해서 실천되는 것이 아니라 단지 병원의 최고 경영자(의사)의 관리방식에 의해 관리되고있다. 만약 병원의료조직에 마케팅적인 개념을 도입, 활용하기를 시도한다면 이는 어느 한 개인의 노력을 통하여 성취되는 것이 아니며 이를 위한 조직의 관리여건이 우선 형성되어야 한다. 바로 이러한 요구에 바람직한 것이 책임관리시스템의 도입이며 이 관리방식 이야말로 향후 병원의료조직이 추구하는 마케팅활동의 적절한 관리모델임을 밝히는 바이다.

[영문]

In this time of growing difficulties in hospital management, hospital management activities are being accelerated in their own ways. Especially marketing activities in medical system are emphasized.

In this thesis, 1 will discuss Product-Line-Management theory, which is not yet established and not practiced with notable effect in medical system in Korea today.

The object of this thesis is to examine the characteristics and the problems of the medical system and to suggest a practicable model which can make hospital management effective and productive wi th the necessary change of the system.

This thesis contains the followings:

1. As the management of the medical system in Korea has no capacity for dealing with various circumstances, the effectiveness and productiveness of the management are not on the satisfactory level.

2. Korean private business unites and foreign medical system have introduced a new method of marketing management, Product-Line-Management, as an answer to the problem stated above. It is used to increased the effectiveness and productiveness of the management.

3. Though many medical systems have introduced the effective marketing theory, it is not applied under the various social circumstances and not practiced by the systematic management of the hospital but by the chief manager's - doctor's - way of management.

If there will be an attempt to apply marketing theory to the medical system, it will n7t be made by one person, but by the preceding formation of the proper conditions in the system. The application of Product-Line-Management is the thing that is needed for this call. It will be the appropriate management model of marketing activity the medical system should pursud.