발육중인 흰쥐 소장벽의 신경총에서 somatostatin 함유 신경원에 대한 면역조직화학적 연구

[한글]

흰쥐 소장벽의 신경총에서 소마트스타틴 함유 신경원의 발생과 그 발육과정을 관찰하기 위하여 다음 연구를 시행하였다. 재료로는 태령 14일에서 18일까지의 흰쥐 배자와, 생후 3일, 10일, 20일된 어린 흰쥐 및 성숙흰쥐의 십이지장, 공장 및 회장을 사용하였다. 소마토스타틴 함유 신경원은 간접면역형광법과 과산화수소복합체 염색법으로 염색하였고, 장신경계 신경세포체는 thionin 또는 NADH-TR반응으로 염색하였다. 소마토스타틴 반응 신경원의 출현시기와 그 발육과정에서의 세포수 및 형태변화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1) 소마토스타틴 반응 신경세포체는 태령 15일 십이지장의 근충간신경총에서 처음 관찰되었으며, 점막하신경총에서는 태령 16일의 십이지장에서 처음 관찰되었다.

2) 공장의 근층간신경초 및 점막하신경총에서는 태령 17일에, 회장에서는 태령 18일에 소마토스타틴 반응 세포체가 나타나는 것을 관찰하였다.

3) 십이지장, 공장 및 회장의 근충간신경총은 생후 3일에 이미 성숙 흰쥐와 비슷한 배열상태를 보이고 있었으며, 소마토스타틴 반응 신경섬유의 배열 및 주행은 생후 10일 이후에 성숙 흰쥐와 같은 형태를 하였다.

4) 십이지장, 공장 및 회장의 점막하신경총은 생후 3일 이후에 성숙 흰쥐와 같은 배열을 하며, 소마토스타틴 반응 신경섬유의 분포 및 배열은 생후 20일경에 성숙 흰쥐와 같은 형태를 하였다.

5) 출생후 소마토스타틴 반응 신경세포체의 밀도는 십이지장, 공장 및 회장의 두 신경총에서 모두 나이가 증가함에 따라 감소하였으며, 생후 20일부터는 성숙 흰쥐의 반응 신경세포체 밀도와 차이가 없었다.

6) 십이지장, 공장 및 회장의 근층간신경총 및 점막하신경총에서 소마토스타틴 반응 신경원이 장신경계 신경원 중에서 차지하는 비율은 부위와 신경총에 따라 차이가 있었으며, 성숙함에 따라 그 비율이 감소하여 생후 20일에 성숙 흰쥐에서의 비율과 비슷하여 졌다.

7) 성숙된 소마토스타틴 반응 신경원은 세포체에 비하여 핵이 크고, 세포질은 매우 적으며, 1∼3개의 돌기를 가진 세포로, 이 세포돌기들이 여러개의 가지를 내며, 그 가지들이 신경절내의 여러 신경원들과 복잡하고 다양하게 연결되어 있는 것을 관찰하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면, 흰쥐 소장벽의 소마토스타틴 반응 신경원은 소형세포군에 속하는 세포로 사이신경원(interneuron)의 형태학적 특징을 가지고 있었으며, 그 발생 및 성숙하는 시기와 분포는 소장의 각 부위와 두 신경총에서 서로 차이가 있었다.

[영문]

This study has been done to investigate the development and growth of somatostatin-containing neurons in the rat intestine For this experiment, duodenum, jejunum and ileum of fetal rat on the 14th-l8th day of gestation and of pups on postnatal day 3, 10, 20 and adult rats were obtained.

Somatostatin containing neurons were detected by indirect immunofluorescence method and PAP technique The enteric neurons were stained with thionin or with NADH and NBT mixture.

Following results were obtained :

1) Cell bodys of somatostatin reactive neurons were first detected in themyenteric Plexus of duodenum on the 15th day of gestation. In the submucous plexus, these cell bodes were first detected on the 16th day of gestation in duodenum

2) In jejunum. reactive cell bodys were observed on the 17th day of gestation and in ileum, they were observed on the lath day of gestation in both plexuses.

3) The meteoric plexus of intestine showed a similar pattern to adult stage already on postnatal day 3. Distributed pattern of reactive nerve fibers of the myenteric plexus showed a matured form after postnatal day 10.

4) The submucous plexus of the intestine skewed a similar pattern to adult stage

on postnatal day 10. Distributed pattern of reactive fibers of submucous plexus showed a matured form on postnatal day 20.

5) A postnatal decrease of neuron density of both plexuses were observed until postnatal day 20.

6) The proportion of reactive neurons showed difference between plexuses and regions of the intestine, and were decresed with age until postnatal day 20.

7) Somatostatin reactive neuron was small in size with relatively large nucleus and scanty cytoplasm . The number of its processes was 1 to 3, and its processes were connected with other neurons in ganglia in acomplicated form .

Summarizing above results, somatostatin reactive neurons in the intestinal wall of the rat were small cell type and had morphological characteristics of interferons. There were differences in the development and growth of these neurons between regions and plexuses of the intestine.