υ- myc 전이에 의한 인체 이개 연골 세포주의 확립 및 특성 규명

Abstract

[한글]연골의 조직공학술을 이루는 범주는 세포배양, 중합체, 세포 성장 인자 및 세포외기질, 재생된 조직의 혈류 공급 등으로 완성된다. 연골 조직의 재건에서 조직공학술은 기존의 자가 연골 조직 이식에 따른 공여부에 후유증을 최소화할 수 있으며, 수혜부에 적합한 특성의 조직을 쉽게 조각하여 사용한다는 점에서 이상적인 재건 방법이라 하겠다. 그러나 연골 세포의 경우, 연골 조직 특유의 지지력과 탄력성을 유지시켜 주기 위해서는, 세포 배양에 따른 연골 세포 특유의 표현형 유지와 연골 세포에서 형성되는 세포외기질 및 신생 연골 조직의 특성을 유지시켜 주는 것이 가장 중요한 과제라 하겠다. 그러나, 연골 세포는 생체에서 나오는 순간부터 연골 세포 특유의 콜라겐 Ⅱ 단백질 표현형을 소실하기 시작하여, 8주 후에는 콜라겐 Ⅱ 단백질이 발현되지 않는다. 그러므로, 충분한 연골 세포수의 확보가 어렵고, 큰 신생 연골 조직의 대치에 제약이 된다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 제약을 극복하고자, 인체 이개 연골 세포에 murine retrovirus vector를 이용하여 v-myc 유전자를 이식하고 인체 이개 연골 세포주를 만든 후, v-myc 유전자의 이식을 확인하기 위하여, v-myc 유전자에 의해 생성되는 세포내 Myc 단백질의 발현을 조사하였다. 또한 연골 세포주가 연골 세포 특유의 표현형을 유지하는지 알아보기 위하여 콜라겐 Ⅱ의 mRNA 및 콜라겐 Ⅱ 단백질의 존재를 확인하였고, 세포주의 증식 정도는 이배가 시간을 측정하여 일차 배양한 연골 세포와 비교하였다.

v-myc 유전자가 이식된 인체 이개 연골 세포주는 모든 세포에서 Myc 단백질이 발현되는 것으로 관찰되어 v-myc 유전자의 이식을 확인할 수 있었다. 연골 세포주는 연골 세포의 표현형 유지에 가장 중요한 콜라겐 Ⅱ mRNA와 콜라겐 Ⅱ 단백질의 발현이 8개월까지 지속적으로 유지되었으며, 세포증식 능력도 향상되어 일차 배양한 연골 세포보다 4배 가량 빠른 양상을 보였다.

인체에서 기원한 이개 연골 세포주를 확립하였으며, v-myc이 암을 유발할 수 있는 유전자이므로 이 연골 세포주를 직접 인체에 사용할 수는 없을 것으로 생각한다. 그러나, 지속적으로 콜라겐 Ⅱ 단백질이 발현되며, 연골 세포로의 표현형이 유지되므로, 연골 조직공학술의 훌륭한 재료로 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 연골 세포주의 증식이 빠르고 세포외기질을 충분히 얻을수 있다면 생체 물질로써 인체 조직공학술에 사용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]Tissue engineering is the process of creating functional biologic protheses by suspending dissociated cells into biodegradable polymer scaffolds, which ultimately leads to new tissue formation. The goal of tissue engineering can be viewed from two perspectives depending on the type of tissue involved. In the structural tissue, tissue regeneration remains the primary goal whereas, in the functional tissue, organ substitution from allogenic or xenogenic cells remains the ultimate objective. The three main technical factors involved in tissue engineering are : (1) cell technology (2) construct technology(scaffold) (3) integration into living systems(immune acceptance). The successful use of tissue engineering techniques to form new cartilage from a small number of autologous chondrocytes will allow the reconstruction of craniofacial and other musculoskeletal tissue deformities, without the complications associated with prosthetic materials, allografts, or large autografts. I know from primary culture studies of cartilage that cultured chondrocytes maintain the cellular phenotype upto only 8 weeks in culture, producing collagen type Ⅱ. Collagen type Ⅱ is not only a marker of differentiated chondrocytes but also a prereguisite for a mechanically functional collagen network.

The purpose of these studies was establishment of human auricular chondrocyte cell line using retrovirus mediated v-myc transfer and characterization of human auricular chondrocyte cell line by type Ⅱ collagen mRNA expression using RT-PCR and collagen typeⅡ expression by western immunoblotting to prove the maintenance of persistent chondrocyte phenotype. Also, I evaluated the growth rate of chondrocyte cell line to measure the cellular proliferative potency.

I have established the human auricular chondrocyte cell line integrated v-myc and confirmed by v-myc transduced Myc protein expression by immunocytochemistry and immunoblotting study. Also, growth rate of established human auricular chondrocyte cell line increased 4 folds times faster than primarily cultured human auricular chondrocyte. The established human auricular chondrocyte had type Ⅱ collagen mRNA and collagen type Ⅱ expression upto 8 months in culture, so that means maintenance of chondrocyte phenotype.

I have established immortalized human chondrocyte cell line using retroviral vector mediated v-myc transfer and confirmed that cell line maintained cellular phenotype after 8 week upto 8 months in culture. By this cell lines, I hope to make human extracellular matrix polymer as scaffolds.