Porphyromonas gingivalis 분쇄액으로 유도된 파골세포의 분화에 미치는 Taurine과 Alendronate의 효과

Abstract

[한글]본 연구의 목적은 파골세포의 분화에 대한 Taurine과 Alendronate의 억제효과를 알아보고자 하는데 있다. 생후 1-2일 된 마우스에서 얻은 조골세포와 골수세포를 10%의 우태아 혈청이 함유된 α-MEM 배지에서 혼합배양하였으며, 여기에 Porphyromonas gingivalis의 분쇄액을 첨가하여 파골세포의 형성을 유도하였다. 실험군으로는 10-7M, 10-6M, 10-5 M 의 alendronate와 500, 1000, 1500μg/㎖의 taurine을 배양시 함께 처치하여 이들 약제가 파골세포의 형성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 알아보았다. 파골세포의 존재는 tartrate저항성 산성인산분해효소(tartrate resistant acid phosphotase, TRAP)를 염색하여 확인하였으며, MTT(3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide)검정법으로 각 약제의 세포독성을 검사하였다. 또한, 파골세포에 대한 두 약제의 억제효과를 평가하기 위하여 ELISA 방법을 사용, interleukin-6의 농도를 측정하였다. 이상의 실험으로 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Porphyromonas gingivalis 분쇄액의 농도가 0.01-0.1㎍/㎖일 때 파골세포가 유의성 있게 잘 형성되었다. (P<0.05)

2. Alendronate는 10-5M의 농도에서 P.gingivalis (0.01㎍/㎖)에 의한 파골세포의 형성을 억제하였다.

3. Taurine은 1500㎍/㎖의 농도에서 P.gingivalis (0.01㎍/㎖)에 의한 파골세포의 형성을 억제하였다.

4. 세포독성 검사에서 alendronate와 taurine은 모든 농도에서 마우스 두개골 세포나 골수 세포에 대한 세포독성을 나타내지 않았다.

5. P. gingivalis에 의하여 IL-6의 생성이 유도되었으나, 파골세포의 분화에 대해 억제효과를 나타내었던 alendronate(10-5M)와 taurine(1500㎍/㎖)에 의해서는 P. gingivalis에 의한 IL-6의 생성이 억제되지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 Alendronate(10-5M)와 Taurine(1500㎍/㎖)은 파골세포의 분화에 억제효과를 나타냄을 알 수 있으나, IL-6의 생성과는 무관한 것으로 밝혀져 두 약제의 작용이 IL-6의 생성을 감소시킴으로써 파골세포의 분화를 억제하는 것은 아닌 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The objective of this study was to investigate the inhibitory effect of taurine and alendronate on the osteoclast differentiation. Osteoblasts and bone marrow cells from 1-2 day old mouse were co-cultured in 10% fetal bovine serum - minimal essential media (FBS-MEM). Osteoclast differentiation was induced by adding the sonicated extracts of Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.gingivalis). Osteoclasts were identified using tartrate resistant acid phosphotase staining (TRAP). Alendronate of 10-7, 10-6, 10-5M and taurine of 500, 1000, 1500㎍/㎖ were added respectively. The cytotoxic effects of alendronate and taurine were examined using MTT(3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol -2-yl-2,5 -diphenyltetrazo- lium bromide) method. After culturing with the sonicated extracts of P. gingivalis, the amounts of IL-6 in the culture supernatants were measured and compared using the ELISA method. The results were as follows:

1. Osteoclasts were differentiated at the concentration of 0.01-0.1 ㎍/㎖ sonicated extracts of P.gingivalis. (P<0.05)

2. Alendronate inhibited osteoclasts differentiation at the concentration of 10-5 M when the concentration of sonicated extracts of P.gingivalis was 0.01㎍/㎖.

3. Taurine inhibited osteoclasts differentiation at the concentration of 1500 ㎍/㎖ when the concentration of sonicated extracts of P.gingivalis was 0.01 ㎍/㎖.

4. In cytotoxic test (MTT test), no cytotoxic effect was evident in all concentrations of alendronate and taurine.

5. Taurine(10-5M) and alendronate(1500㎍/㎖) did not change the amounts of IL-6 induced by sonicated extracts of P. gingivalis significantly.

From the above results, alendronate and taurine had the inhibitory effect on the osteoclast differentiation. But there was no correlation to the induction of IL-6, the effect of alendronate and taurine does not seem to inhibit the differentiation of osteoclast by preventing induction of IL-6.