C57BL/6 마우스 피하에 이식시킨 악성흑색종 (B-16)에 대한 Holmium-166 주사의 효과

Holmium-166 주사의 효과

악성흑색종은 드물지만 국소 침윤과 원격전이를 빠르게 보이는 예후가 나쁜 종양이다. 국소 림프절 침윤이 없는 초기 악성흑색종은 광범위한 외과적인 절제가 대개 효과적인 치료이지만, 수술이 불가능한 경우나, 수술 후 복원 성형이 어려운 경우는 선택적으로 방사선 치료가 고려될 수 있다. 그러나 악성흑색종은 방사선 치료에 가장 덜 민감한 종양중의 하나로 알려져 있다. 방사성 동위원소를 이용한 국소 방사선 치료는 선택 부위에 방사선을 집적하는 것이 근본적인 목적으로, 이 가운데 Ho-166은 반감기가 짧고 고에너지의 베타선을 가진 동위원소로 적은 감마에너지로 감마카메라 영상과 함께 방사선량 계수를 측정할 수 있어 유용한 제재이다. 본 연구에서는 기존의 방사선 치료에 민감하지 않은 것으로 알려진 악성흑색종의 국소 방사선 치료방법으로 Holmium-166의 직접 주사의 효과를 평가하고자 C57BL/6 마우스에서 배양된 악성흑색종 (B-16)을 주입한 후 종양이 형성되었을 때 Ho-166을 주입하고, 종양의 성장지연 효과 (growth delay effect), 생존율, 조직 변화를 분석하였다.

C57BL/6 마우스에서 배양된 악성흑색종 (B-16) 5 105개의 세포를 C57BL/6 마우스의 등의 한쪽 피하에 직접 주사한 후 9∼10일 동안 사육하여 장축 기준으로 1 cm이 되었을 때에 실험군을 4군으로 나누어 각각 1 mCi (0.3 ml volume), 5 mCi (0.3 ml volume), 5 mCi (0.5 ml volume)의 Ho-166을 주사기를 이용하여 유발된 종양의 중심부에 국소 주입하였고, 대조군으로 0.3 ml volume의 생리 식염수를 동일한 방법으로 종양의 중심부에 직접 주입하였다. 감마카메라를 이용하여 영상의 획득하여 주입된 Ho-166이 종양 내부에만 위치하고 전신으로 유리되지 않았음을 확인하였다. Ho-166의 투여 후 2일 간격으로 종양의 장축 (length)과 단축 (width)의 길이를 계측하였고, Ho-166 주입군들과 대조군의 종양의 부피의 변화를 구하여, 각 군간의 종양 성장 지연 (tumor growth delay)의 차이를 비교 분석하였다. Ho-166 투여 후 매일 각 군에서 사망하는 C57BL/6 마우스의 수를 기록하여 생존율을 이용한 생존 곡선을 구하였다. 각 군에서 Ho-166을 투여 후 C57BL/6 마우스를 1, 2, 3, 7, 14, 17일에 2마리씩 희생하여 악성흑색종의 조직 표본을 얻었고 시간에 따른 괴사 정도의 차이와 종양 세포 형태의 변화를 광학 현미경 하에서 관찰하였다.

Ho-166을 주입한 후 1일 후부터 전 예에서 종양의 성장지연과 종양의 괴사를 관찰할 수 있었고, Ho-166 주입군에서는 대조군에 비하여 종양의 장축의 길이와 종양의 부피를 기준으로 측정해본 결과 유의한 종양의 성장 지연을 확인할 수 있었다. Ho-166 주입군에서는 대조군의 C57BL/6 마우스가 모두 사망한 후 3일까지 추적한 결과 통계적으로 유의한 생존율의 증가를 볼 수 있었다. 조직표본의 H-E 염색소견 상, Ho-166 주입군에서는 동위원소가 국소 주입된 종양 중심부를 중심으로 광범위한 응고괴사소견을 확인할 수 있었으며 동위원소 주입 3일 후 부터는 잔존 종양 세포에서도 방사선 조사 후 나타나는 전형적인 세포손상의 소견이 관찰되었다. 조직소견에서 5 mCi 를 0.5 ml 부피로 주입한 군과 5 mCi를 0.3 ml 부피로 주입한 군의 일부에서는 피하조직과 피부 표면까지의 괴사 및 궤양이 일어난 경우가 관찰되었다.

이상의 동물 실험을 통하여 Ho-166의 국소 주입을 이용한 체내 국소 방사선 치료는 종양 주위의 정상 조직에는 조사량을 최소화하고 종양에 세포 독성 용량의 베타선을 집중 조사하여 기존의 고식적인 방사선 치료법과 달리 악성흑색종을 효과적으로 치료할 수 있는 방법임을 알 수 있었다. 따라서, Ho-166을 이용한 종양 내 국소 방사선 치료는 사람 악성흑색종의 치료에 이용될 수 있는 새로운 비교적 간단하고 최소한의 침습적인 방법이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

(Directed by Professor Jong Doo Lee)

Malignant melanoma is an uncommon human cancer with a high mortality rate. Surgical treatment at the early stages of melanoma is usually curative. Radiotherapy is indicated when plastic repair is difficult or when the patient is a poor candidate for surgery. External beam radiotherapy can be used in the management of unresectable malignant melanoma; however, normal soft tissue tolerance prevents the administration of tumoricidal doses. In comparison, internal radiation therapy of a tumor by percutaneous injection of beta-emitting radionuclide can give high radiation doses to the specific tumor to kill tumor tissue without any radiation damage to the normal neighboring tissues. Therefore, beta emitters, which have physical characteristics of high linear energy transfer and rapid fall off and limited penetration ranges (several mm), can be reliably applied to internal radiation therapy. Ho-166 is a potent beta emitter which has a short half-life (26.8 hours) and high beta energy, and a small amount of gamma emission (5%) can be used as radiation activity tracer. However, radioresponsiveness and radiocurability of the malignant melanoma have been known to be very low. This study was to evaluate the feasibility and effectiveness of Ho-166 injection into malignant melanoma transplanted in C57/BL6 mice.

We transplanted mouse melanoma cell line (B-16) into C57BL/6 mice. After getting tumor masses of 1 cm in longitudinal dimension, we injected variable doses and volumes of Ho-166 into the tumor via a percutaneous route in 140 C57BL/6 mice including normal control [Group I (n=37)] which got no radiotherapy. Group II (n=27) received dose of 1 mCi (0.3 ml volume) and Group III (n=39) received dose of 5 mCi (0.3 ml volume) and group IV (n=37) received dose of 5 mCi (0.5 ml volume). We evaluated the growth delay and survival rate after Ho-166 injection by serial assessment of the size of the tumor and survival proportion. Whole body static gamma camera images were obtained serially to evaluate tumor uptake. We sacrificed C57BL/6 mice in 1, 2, 3, 7, 14, 17 days and performed histopathologic examinations.

Whole body scintigraphy using gamma camera revealed accumulation of radiotracer activity within the tumor without any radioactivity in other organs. When compared to control groups, evident growth delay and survival benefit were noted on Ho-166 treated groups irrespective of the radiation dosage and injection volume. Microscopically, marked coagulation necrosis in the center of the tumor was noted in groups with Ho-166 injection. And cytologic features of radiation-induced cellular damages were prominent in the peripherally located tumor cells from 3 days after Ho-166 injection. Skin necrosis and ulcer were seen in some mice of group IV and in group III.

In conclusion, the radiation effect of Ho-166 was highly appreciated in malignant melanomas by giving enough radiation to kill tumor tissues without any radiation damage on the neighboring tissues. The clinical application of Ho-166, particularly by intratumoral injection is thought to be promising as a new and minimally invasive treatment modality of malignant melanomas that have been known as radioresistant.

Key Words: Malignant melanoma, Holmium-166, internal radiation therapy, C57BL/6 mouse, B-16