혈청 CEA 및 CA 19-9 측정치에 영향을 미치는 인자(4년간 추적조사)

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 혈청 CEA와 CA 19-9 측정치의 연도별 변화를 살펴봄으로써 두 종양표지자의 측정치에 영향을 미치는 인자 특히, 음주 및 흡연습관과 관련하여 통계적인 유의성을 분석해 보기 위한 것이다. 서울의 한 종합병원 건강의학센터에 내원하여 1996년 1월 3일부터 1999년 12월31일까지 매년 건강검진을 받은 성인 1563명을 대상으로 4년동안 추적조사한 수진자 자료를 바탕으로 실시하였다.

수집된 자료는 부호화하여 SAS package program을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 대상자의 인구사회학적 특성과 음주, 흡연습관등은 기술통계를, 혈청 CEA, CA 19-9 측정치와 영향을 미치는 인자들과의 관계는 혼합모형(mixed model)을 이용하여 분석하였다. 혼합모형 분석결과 유의하게 나온 변수들을 중심으로 혼란변수들을 통제한 상태에서 구체적인 변수들간의 유의성을 알아보았다.

흡연력으로 흡연경험율 68.6%, 현재흡연율 33.3% 이었고, 흡연시작연령 은 평균 22세, 총 흡연기간은 평균 24년, 하루 흡연량은 평균 18개피였다.

음주력으로 음주경험율은 82.7%이었고 현재음주율이 75.6%, 음주시작연령은 평균 22세이었으며, 총 음주기간은 평균 27.2년, 음주횟수로 월 3회이하를 마신다가 40.4%로 가장 많았다. 음주량은 소주를 기준으로 한번마실 때 소주한홉(반병)내지 두홉(한병)정도가 전체의 73.5%를 차지했다.

비만도(BMI)는 남자 22.3(kg/m2), 여자 23.8(kg/m2)이었고 질병력과 관련하여 질병경험을 한적이 있다가 80.5%였다.

혈청 CEA 및 CA 19-9 측정치와 성별 및 연령과의 관련성을 분석 한 결과 모두 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

흡연 및 음주습관과 관련해선 현재흡연군(p=0.001)과 현재음주군(p=0.041)에서 혈청 CEA 측정치가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 그러나 혈청 CA 19-9 측정치는 흡연 및 음주습관과 관련해서 모두 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 흡연자군을 다시 흡연시작연령, 총 흡연기간, 하루흡연량에 따라 비교 분석 한 결과, 총 흡연기간에서 혈청 CEA 측정치가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(p=0.030).

또한 성별, 연령, 비만도, 질병력등 다른 변수들의 영향력을 통제한 상태에서 혈청 CEA와 CA 19-9 측정치에 영향을 주는 요인을 혼합모형(mixed model)을 통해 분석 한 결과, 현재흡연자에서 혈청 CEA 측정치가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(p=0.017). 따라서, 혈청 CEA에 대해서는 흡연습관이 위험요인으로 작용하고 있음을 알 수 있다.

혈청 CEA 및 CA 19-9 측정치와 비만도와의 관련성을 분석 한 결과 모두 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으며, 질병력과 관련해선 CA 19-9 측정치에서 질병경험 있는 군이 없는 군보다 유의하게 높았다.

결론적으로, 혈청 CA 19-9 측정치는 연령, 성별, 흡연, 음주관련 변수들에 의해 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 보여 실제 임상에 적용할 때 이들 변수를 고려하지 않고도 이용될 수 있는 비교적 안정된 종양표지자로 생각된다. 이에비해 혈청 CEA 측정치는 흡연습관과 유의한 관련을 보여 향후 종양선별검사나 진단시 흡연에 의한 영향을 고려해야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to analyze statistic signification to the factors which have an influence on levels of these tumor markers, especially related to drinking and smoking history, as a observation of the levels of Carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) and Carbohydrate Antigen 19-9 (CA 19-9) in serum by year.

Data was collected over a period of 4 years, from January 3, 1996 to December 3, 1999, a total of 1563 subjects who visited Center for Health Promotion at a general hospital in Seoul were screened every year. Serum CEA and CA 19-9 levels were quantitated using a radioimmunoassay kit.

Collected material was encoded and analyzed by SAS package program, subjects characteristics and drinking, smoking were analyzed using technical statistics, the relation between serum levels of CEA, CA 19-9 and affecting factors were analyzed using mixed model.

The results were as follows;

A average age of subjects was 47.8 years old, those who are aged from 40 to 50 were 86.0%, the percentage of men were 79.0%, those who have graduated from university were 60.5%.

Experienced smoking rate of the subjects was 68.6%, the current smoking rate was 33.3% and age at first smoking was average 22 years old, total period of smoking was average 24 years, average number of cigarette per day was 18 pieces.

Experienced drinking rate of the subjects was 82.7%, the current drinking rate was 75.6% and age at first drinking was average 22 years old, total period of drinking was average 27.2 years, drinking less than 3 times per month was 40.4%. Once drinking, 73.5% of them are drinking between a half and one bottle on the basis of so-ju

In body mass index, men were 22.3(kg/m2), women were 23.8(kg/m2) and experienced disease rate of subjects was 80.5%.

The serum levels of CEA related to smoking and drinking was statistically significant in current smoking (p=0.001) and current drinking (p=0.041). However, there was no statistically significant difference in CA 19-9 levels related to smoking and drinking.

As a result of analyzing smoking group according to the age at first smoking, total period of smoking, average number of cigarette smoked per day, statistically significant difference was observed only between the serum levels of CEA and total period of smoking.

Although there was a statistically significant association between CEA and current drinking (p=0.041) and total period smoking (p=0.030), the significance disappeared by mixed model analysis after adjusting sex, age, body mass index, and diseaes history. However, CEA related to the current smoking was statistically significant (p=0.017) as before.

Therefore, there was a statistically significant association between CEA and smoking history.

There were no statistically significant difference in CEA and CA 19-9 related to the body mass index.

In conclusion, CA 19-9 can be used as a stable tumor marker without regard to these factors because it was not affected by age, sex, smoking and drinking history in clinical practices. However, smoking should be considered when CEA is used in smoker.