한국여성에서 체질량지수와 주관적 건강상태 인식의 관련성

Abstract

[한글]최근 들어 눈부신 경제 산업의 발달과 식생활의 서구화로 비만의 유병률이 증가되고 있으며, 그로인해 비만 관련 질환의 증가와 더불어 많은 보건 사회학적인 문제가 발생하고 있다. 또한 국민 건강증진을 위해 비만 환자 관리의 중요성이 강조되고 있음에도 불구하고, 국가적인 대책은 매우 미흡한 상태이고, 그들의 건강인식에 대한 신뢰할 만한 연구도 부족한 상태이다.

본 연구는 1995년과 1997년 전 국민 피부양자 건강진단에 모두 참여했던 40세 이상 39753명의 한국 여성을 대상으로 체질량지수의 양상을 살펴보고 체질량지수와 주관적 건강상태 인식과의 관련성을 알아보고자 실시하였다.

체질량지수는 연구 대상자의 특성과 지금까지의 여러 연구결과를 바탕으로 '저체중', '정상 체중군', '과체중', '비만 I', '비만 II'의 5단계로 나누었다. 현재의 주관적 건강상태 인식은 '현재 자신의 건강상태에 대해 어떻게 생각하십니까?'라는 질문하에 네가지 응답으로 평가되어졌다.

수집된 자료는 SAS package program을 이용하여 분석하였으며 체질량지수의 양상과 체질량지수와 현재의 주관적 건강상태 인식의 관련성을 보기 위하여 기술통계, X2-test, 분산분석(ANOVA)를 사용하였고, 비만과 과거 질병력과의 관련성을 보기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 사용하였다.

연구 대상자들의 95년 평균 체질량지수는 1995년과 1997년 모두에서 24.1kg/m2이었다. 또한 체질량지수 27kg/m2이상의 비만군은 1995년 14.5%였고, 1997년 13.9%였다. 비만과 과거 질병력과의 관련성을 조사해 본 결과 체질량지수 27kg/m2이상의 비만군에서 고혈압, 당뇨, 간질환과 같은 생활습관병과 특히 밀접한 관련을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

현재의 주관적 건강상태 인식은 1997년 대상자의 25.6%에서 '본인이 건강하다'라고 응답했으며 '병은 없는 것 같으나 건강한 편은 아니다'라고 응답한 사람은 43.9%로 가장 높은 비율을 나타냈다.

체질량지수에 따른 주관적 건강상태 인식은 과체중과 비만군에서 정상 범위군(18.5≤BMI<25)에 비해 자신의 건강상태를 '건강하다'라고 평가하는 비율이 높았으며 정상 범위군에서는 자신의 건강상태를 '병은 없는 것 같으나 건강한 편은 아니다'라고 평가하는 비율이 높았다(p<0.01). 또한 1995년, 1997년 모두에서 체중이 과체중군, 비만 I, II군으로 갈수록 정상 체중군에 비해 '질병이 있는 것을 알고 있다'라는 질환군의 비율이 높았다(p<0.01).

주관적 건강상태 인식 그룹간의 체질량지수 비교에서는 자신의 건강상태를 '병은 없는 것 같으나 건강한 편은 아니다'라고 인식하는 군이 다른 군에 비해 체질량지수가 통계적으로 의미있게 낮았고(p<0.01), 자신의 건강상태를 '건강하다고 생각한다'는 군의 체질량지수가 비교적 높은 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 본 연구결과 생활습관병의 유병률이 높은 비만군에서 체질량지수 정상군에 비해 오히려 자신의 건강을 매우 긍정적으로 인식하는 비율이 높게 나타났다. 이에 따라 자신의 건강위험도를 인지 못하고 자신을 건강하다고 생각하는 비만군에 대한 철저한 관리와 비만에 대한 인식전환이 보건학적 관점에서 시급하다라고 사료된다.

[영문]Due to the remarkable development of economy and popularization of the westernized diet pattern, the rapid growths of obesity, obesity related diseases and other related social problems have become a hard issue. However, despite the growing importance of the management of obesity patients, there have been few attempts to improve their health and few reliable studies have been done on the topic of health status perception of obesity patients.

The purposes of this study were 1) to examine the distribution of body mass index(BMI) in Korean women over 40, 2) to analyze the relationship between BMI and subjective health status perception.

The sample of 39,753 Korean women over 40, who participated in the national health screening programs in 1995 and 1997, was used in the study. Based upon the characteristics of the participants and the findings from the earlier studies, BMI were divided into five levels underweight, normal range weight, overweight, obesity I, and obesity II. The present subjective health status perception were divided into four responses using questionnaire.

Data were analyzed using SAS package program. The distribution of BMI and the relationship between BMI and subjective health perception were gained using descriptive analysis, chi-square test, and analysis of variance(ANOVA). Logistic regression analysis was conducted to investigate the relationship between obesity and past disease history.

The BMI mean of the study group was the same 24.1 kg/m2 in both years of 1995 and 1997, and the obesity group over 27 kg/m2 made up 14.5% in 1995 and 13.9% in 1997. About the relationship between obesity and past disease history, being obese people (BMI of 27 or greater) was particularly related to having life-style related diseases, such as hypertension, diabetes mellitus, and liver disease.

The subjective perception of present health status of the study group was found as follows; 'I am healthy (25.6%)' and 'I don't have any disease but I'm not healthy (43.9%)' recorded the highest response rate, and regarding the subjective health status based on BMI, more participants in the overweight and obesity groups perceived themselves as healthy than those in the normal range group (p<0.01). On the other hand, the most of the normal range weight group perceived themselves as 'I don't have any disease but I'm not healthy'(p<0.01).

Comparing BMI among subjective health perception groups, it was indicated that: 1) the group subjectively perceiving as 'I don't have any disease but I'm not healthy' was lower than any other groups in terms of BMI (p<0.01) and 2) the groups subjectively perceiving as 'I am healthy' showed high BMI as 24.2±2.7kg/m2 in 1997.

In conclusion, the results of this study demonstrated that obese people who have higher chance of carrying life style-related diseases perceived themselves as being in healthier status than the non-obese group. From the viewpoint of national health service, therefore, there is a urgent need for the development of health management plan in order to help obese people who perceive themselves healthy without being aware of their health risk changing their thoughts and behaviors.