흰쥐에서 교감신경성 통증에 대한 아드레날린 수용체 차단제의 영향

Abstract

[한글]말초의 신경손상은 작열통과 같은 만성적 신경병증성 통증을 유발하곤 한다. 작열통환자 중 많은 경우에 교감신경성통증이 나타나며 이에는 자발성통증과 냉자극유발통증이 포함된다. 이러한 교감신경성 의존도가 있는 통증에 관여하는 아드레날린 수용체에 관해서는 아직 알려지지 않고 있다. 본 연구는 말초신경손상 후 생성되는 자발성통증과 냉자극유발통증을 매개하는데 관여하는 아드레날린 수용체 아형을 밝히고자 실시하였다.

신경병증을 유도하기 위하여 L5와 L6 요척수 신경을 결찰하였다. 수술 후 동물을 실온이나 냉온도(5℃)의 금속판에 올려놓고 각 판으로부터 발을 도피하는 시간을 5분간 측정하여 전자의 경우를 자발성통증 그리고 후자의 경우를 냉자극유발통증을 대변하는 행동으로 간주하였다. 각 통증행동이 어떤 아드레날린 수용체 길항제에 의하여 영향을 받는지는 길항제를 신경결찰 하기 전이나 후에 복강내로 투여해준 군과 신경결찰만 가해준 군을 비교하여 조사하였다. 단일신경섬유 기록법을 이용하여 결찰을 시행한 신경(L5)이나 결찰을 하지 않은 신경(L4) 내의 일차 구심성섬유로부터 신경활동을 기록하고 이들 섬유의 아드레날린에 대한 감수성을 조사하였다.

신경결찰 후 실온이나 냉온도의 금속판으로부터 발의 도피기간은 결찰 전에 비하여 증가하였다. 이러한 증가는 40일간의 조사기간 동안 지속되었으며, 알파 수용체의 길항제인 phentolamine에 의하여 그 증가가 억제되었다. 자발성통증 행동은 알파-1 길항제인 prazosin이나 알파-2 길항제인 yohimbine을 신경결찰 전이나 후에 투여했을 때 부분적으로 억제되었다. 냉자극유발통증 행동은 prazosin에 의하여 억제되었으며 yohimbine에 의해서는 영향을 받지 않았다. L5 척수신경 내 손상 받은 구심성 신경섬유 중 자발성방전을 보이는 Aβ-섬유의 반 정도에서 prazosin이 아니라 yohimbine에 의한 흥분반응을 관찰하였다. 한편 L4 척수신경 내 손상 받지 않은 구심성 신경섬유 중 약 12% 정도는 yohimbine이 아니라 prazosin에 의하여 흥분성 반응을 보였다.

본 연구결과는 말초신경 손상 후 나타나는 자발성통증과 냉자극유발통증이 교감신경성 의존적임을 보여주었고, 자발성통증의 생성에는 Aβ-섬유에서의 알파-2 수용체와 C-섬유에서의 알파-1 수용체 모두가 중요한 역할을 할 것이며 냉자극유발통증의 생성에는 C-섬유의 알파-1 수용체가 주로 관여할 것임을 시사한다.

[영문]Peripheral nerve injury often leads to chronic neuropathic pain such as causalgia. A subset of patients with causalgia has a sympathetically maintained pain, which is sometimes spontaneous and is often evoked by cooling stimuli. However, our knowledge on adrenergic receptor types responsible for mediating this type of pain is lacking. The present study was conducted to investigate subtypes of adrenoceptors involved in mediating spontaneous pain and cold-evoked pain that developed following peripheral nerve injury.

Neuropathic lesion was performed by a unilateral ligation of L5 and L6 spinal nerves of rats. Behavioral signs of cold-evoked pain and spontaneous pain were examined for 5 minutes by measuring cumulative duration of time that the rat lifted its foot off a metal plate held at cold(5℃) or room temperatures. Whether each pain behavior was affected by antagonists of various subtypes of adrenoceptors, which were administered intraperitoneally before and after the ligation, was investigated. Neuronal activity was recorded from primary afferent fibers in L4 non-ligated or L5 ligated spinal nerves using a single fiber recording technique and adrenergic sensitivity of these fibers was examined.

After ligation, duration of foot lifting on the ligated side at both cold and room temperatures increased as compared to the pre-operative period. These increases maintained for the entire 40-day test period and were suppressed by treatment with alpha antagonist phentolamine. Pain behavior at room temperature (spontaneous pain) was partially depressed by either alpha-1 antagonist prazosin or alpha-2 antagonist yohimbine when each drug was treated before or after ligation. Pain behavior at cold temperature (cold-evoked pain) was suppressed by prazosin, but not by yohimbine. Of injured afferent fibers in L5 ligated spinal nerves, about half of Aβ-fibers showing spontaneous discharges were excited by yohimbine, not by prazosin. Of uninjured afferent fibers in L4 non-ligated spinal nerves, about 12% of C-fibers were excited by prazosin, but not by yohimbine.

The results suggest that peripheral nerve injury develops spontaneous pain and cold-evoked pain that are sympathetically dependent, and that both alpha-1 receptors expressed in C-fibers and alpha-2 receptors expressed in Aβ-fibers may play a critical role for the generation of spontaneous pain whereas alpha-1 receptors expressed in C-fibers are primarily important for the generation of cold-evoked pain.