정신병원에 낮병원도입을 위한 타당성 연구

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 정신보건의료서비스 공급이 입원위주로 제공되고 있는 일개 지역사회를 대상으로 그 지역의 정신병원에 낮병원 도입을 위한 타당성을 분석하였다. 도입될 낮병원에 대한 모델은 조사대상병원에 근무하는 의사직을 중심으로 델파이 설문조사를 통해 도출된 모형을 채택하였으며, 경제적분석은 조사대상병원의 회계자료와 원무자료를 바탕으로 하였고, 그리고 비경제적분석은 조사대상병원의 진료진과 환자가족을 중심으로 하였다. 주요내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 낮병원 적정운영규모와 인력수준에서는 일일평균 25명-30명의 환자를 대상으로 1주일에 5일간 낮병원을 운영하되, 1일 평균운영시간은 7-8시간으로 조사되었다. 낮병원운영에 대한 인력수준은 의사직 1인, 간호직 1인, 사회사업직 1인, 그리고 자원봉사직 2인으로 이중 사회사업직이 중심으로 운영하는 것이 바람직 한 것으로 조사되었다. 한주간 제공되는 표준의료서비스량에서는 개인정신치료와 가족치료, 작업 및 오락요법, 그리고 정신의학적 사회사업위주로 제공되는 것이 바람직 한 것으로 제시되었다.

이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 정신병원에 낮병원을 도입하고자 할 때, 도입하고자 하는 낮병원 모형을 만들기 위해서는 정신과 환자와 그 가족이 거주하는 지역사회의 특성을 고려하여 수요권역에 소재한 지역사회내의 정신과 전문의들로부터 델파이설문조사를 실사하는 것이 타당한 것으로 판단된다. 이는 낮병원이 단순이 도입하는 일개병원의 환경에 국한된 것이 아닌 지역사회 전반에 걸친 사회재활과 인식의 수요가 요구되기 때문으로 낮병원은 지역사회 정신보건의료서비스의 하나의 요소로 자리잡을 필요가 있다.

둘째, 낮병원 운영에 있어 수익과 비용에 대해서는 의료보험 신환환자를 기준으로 입원환자와 낮병원환자를 비교할 때, 이용첫달은 입원환자가 이익이 많이나지만, 2개월 이후부터는 낮병원 환자가 이익을 많이 내는 것으로 제시되었다. 특히, 지속적으로 재원하는 환자군과 월말에 퇴원하는 환자군을 나누어 분석한 결과에서 지속적으로 재원하는 환자군은 2개월 이후부터, 퇴원하는 환자군은 4개월 이후부터 이익이 산출되는 것으로 제시되었다.

따라서, 정신병원에서 낮병원을 도입하고자 할 경우, 현행입원중인 환자군중에서 곧바로 퇴원하여 외래로 이용하기 곤란한 환자군중에서 낮병원 이용대상자를 선정하는 것이 바람직하며, 이 연구결과에서 제시한 바와 같이 입원이용기간을 줄이고 낮병원을 이용하는 것이 경제적으로 효과가 있는 것으로 판단된다. 그리고, 보다 효율적으로 낮병원의 수익과 비용산출을 통한 경제적 타당성을 판단하기 위해서는 환자군의 특성을 고려하여 낮병원 예상운영에 대한 경제성을 평가할 필요가 있다. 이는 정신과 환자의 진단이 단순이 정신과적인 진단뿐만 아니라 내과와 치과 등 타과의 진단명을 동시에 가지기 때문에 질환군별에 따른 보다 세부적인 환자군을 분류하여 이에 따라 투여되는 자원과 비용을 산출하여 평가하는 것이 타당한 것으로 판단된다. 특히, 대형정신병원의 경우 의료보호환자가 많은 비중을 차지하고 있는 현실을 고려할 때, 현행 의료보호환자에 대한 낮병원 수가가 산정되어 있다 하더라도 의료보험환자와 동일한 서비스제공 조건에서는 원가에 못미치므로 의료보호환자에 대한 보다 세심한 고려가 요구된다.

셋째, 정신보건의료의 특성상 경제학적이 한 부문만으로는 타당성을 평가하는 것이 어려우므로 설문조사와 같은 방법을 통해 공급자와 수요자에 대한 반응을 분석하여 도입하고자 하는 낮병원의 운영에 대한 방향을 설정하는 것이 보다 효과적일 것으로 판단되며, 정신병원의 인식수준과 현재상황을 보다 객관적으로 판단할수 있는 좋은 자료로 판단된다.

이 연구는 자료수집대상이 일개병원으로 한정되었으므로 전반적으로 정신병원에 적용하가에는 고려할 제한점이 있다. 그러나, 현행 국내 정신의료기관의 경영수준을 고려할 때, 이 연구와 같은 합리적이고 효과적인 분석이 지속적으로 시행되어 보다 발전적이고 합리적으로 정신병원이 경영되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]The study aims to test the validity of introducing day hospital in the local Mental-Hospital, where hospitalization, as a supply for Mental healthcare service, is mainly served. The model, which day hospital introduced is based on, was selected from Delphi-Survey on Medical-Doctor class working at a hospital in a test. Economic analysis was made on account data and medical insurance data, and non-economic analysis on Medical staffs and patient families of that hospital. The major findings are as follows;

First, as for adapting operational scale and level of human-resource of day hospital, it was being served for 5 days in a week. Specifically, it served approximately 25-30 patients and 7-8 hours per day. And one doctor, one nurse, one social-worker, and two volunteers were found serving there, in particular, the third one proved a desirable runner. In addition, as for the moderate amount of service, it found better to be served with the private mental-clinic, the family group-clinic, working & recreation method, and social work of mental health care.

If we are to find a model in introducing day-hospital in a mental-hospital from such a gained result, we'll must investigate Delphi-Survey from psychiatry specialists of local area around metropolitan, with considering the characteristics of local area where psychiatry patients and their families are living. That is, it means that an introduction of a day hospital is not limited to few hospitals, but demanded from an increasing awareness of social rehabilitation over the local area. A day hospital, therefore, need to be regarded as a source of mental healthcare service in a local area.

Second, as for profit and cost in managing a day hospital, when we compare inpationt with day-hospiatl pationt from a criterion of the first visiting medical insurance pationt, we found it distinguishable to get much more profit; pationt on the first month, on the other hand, day-hospiatl pationt from the next month on. Specifically, from an analysis between the group of continuous inpationt and the group of discharging inpationt at the end of month, they proved more profitable, that is, the group of continuous inpationt after two months, on the contrary, the group of discharging inpationt at the end of month after 4 months.

Therefore, if we are to introduce a day hospital in mental hospital, it would be better to select such a patient group, who cannot afford outpationce right after discharging hospital, as the object of day-hospital participationce. And it tells us that it would be more economical to use a day hospital, with reducing the time of inpationce. Moreover, if we are to test the economical validity efficiently from profit and cost of a day hospital, we need to estimate economy of expectation of day-hospital operation. In doing so, as the diagnosis of psychiary pationt includes any other kind of diagnosis such as internal medicine, surgery, etc. as well as diagnosis of psychiatry, we must judge each of separate resource and cost required as accordiance with its own disease. Particularly, In considering that the large mental hospital hsa a number of medicaid at a present, althought the charge about medicaid in the medical insurance system has fixed, Medicaid didn't approach medicare in the condition of the same service scale. therefore, We need a very sensitive consideration about medicaid.

Third, as it can distort the validity to test it only for economical aspects, considering characteristics of mental healthcare, therefore, if we gain its implications from analyzing responses of supply and demend through such a method as a questionnaire, its resulting validity could be judged more efficiently and regarded as one of the best sources for estimating the level of cognition and the state of present affair more objectively.

The study has limitation in generalizing its result, because it has been done on a small number of hospitals. Considering the level of management of the present domestic mental healthcare institutes, however, this kind of relative and effective analysis would help mental hospital managed advance and relation.