의료법인에 대한 조세특례제한법 적용 방안

Abstract

[한글]우리나라의 의료기관은 개인병원부터 의료법인,학교법인,재단법인,특수법인,지방공사등 다양한 형태로 설립되어 있으며,민간의료기관이 국가를 대신하여 국민의료의 많은 부분을 차지하고 하고 있다.의료법에서는 의료법인을 비영리법인으로 규정하면서 조세지원은 영리법인과 같은 수준으로 적용하고 있다.이러한 조세지원의 미비가 의료법인의 경영을 어렵게 하고 있다.

현재 우리나랑의 조세지원제도를 검토하여 비영리법인에 대한 조세지원형태와 조세부과상의 문제점을 파악하고,의료기관에 대한 조세지원의 선행연구를 통해 비영리법인인 의료기관에 대한 조세지원의 필요성을 검토하였다.

그리고 비영리법인인 의료법인과 영리법인간의 실제 조세부담사례를 비교 분석하여 의료법인이 세법상 어떠한 불평등한 대우를 받고 있는가를 검토하고 이러한 결과를 통해 의료법인이 조세지원을 받아야 하는 근거와 필요성을 제시하고 조세특레제한법에서 의료법인에 적용가능한 조세지원제도로 다음과 같은 제도를 제안한다.

첫째,중소기업의 범위 규정중 종업원 수의 확대적용이 필요하다.의료법인의 특성상 많은 인력이 필요하므로 종업원 수를 확대해야 한다.

둘째,영리기업이 적용받고 있는 대표적인 조세지원제도인 중소제조업특별세액감면,기술개방공제ㅡ임시투자세액공제 등의 대상업종에 의료법인을 포함시켜야 한다.

셋째,조합법인데 대한 조세특례를 도입할 필요가 있다.의료법인이 조합범인에 비해 공공성이나 사회성이 떨어진다 할 수 없으므로 관세특례제도를 도입해야 한다.

현재까지 의료법인에 대한 조세지원은 영리법인인 제조업 수준의 지원도 받지 못하고 있으므로 이러한 조세특례의 대상에 의료법인을 포함시켜 국민의 건강과 복지 사업을 수행하는 의료법인의 발전을 도모해야 할 것이다.

[영문]The application plan of the regulation law on tax reduction and exemption on medical coporation.

(Directed by proffessor Myongsei Shon,M.D.,ph D)

in korea, we have various kinds of medical institutions ranging from a private commercial hospital to a medical corporation, an educational foundation, a juridical foundation, a special foundation, and a local public corporation. These civil medical institutes take their social role and function by taking charge of national health and medical care on be half of the nation.

According to the medical law,a medical corporation is non-profit organization but the taxation law considers medical corportion as a profit organization in taxational support, This policy has been major problems of the hospital.

This research reviews our taxation support systems and identifies the problems, suggests better measure about them.

For, this, the taxation system are analyzed through these studies and documents on the taxation of medical institutes.In addition,the equity problems of taxations between a medical corporation and a profit corporation are suggested here.

The result of the research is as follows.

First, it's necessary to expand a scope of small and medium enterprises.

for a medical corporation.Because it require many employees.

Second, a medical corporation must to be included a category of business of a taxation support systems about a small and medium enterprises special tax exemption,technical development deduction, temporary investment tax deduction, etc.

Third, a medical corporation needs to be introduced a tax exception of a association corporation. Because it is public or social more than a association corporation

Up to the present, taxational support system for a medical corporation was lower than its level of manufacturer for profit organization.