군 병사들의 요통에 대한 기초연구

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 군 병사들에게 발생하는 요통에 대한 기초연구로서 사단 의무근무대 및 군 병원 요통입원환자의 수진건수(율), 입원횟수, 재원일수, 재입원율 및 후송율을 확인하고, 요통관련요인을 조사하여 봄으로써 군 병사들의 요통 예방사업의 기초자료로 사용하고자 하였다.

연구 자료는 일부 사단 의무근무대 및 전체 군 병원 요통입원환자 수진자료와 일부 병원 입원환자를 대상으로 한 설문에 의해 조사된 자료이다.

자료분석은 SPSS/Win 10.0을 사용하여 분석하였고, 요통관련요인 설문분석에서 사용한 통계기법은 χ²-검정과 t -검정을 사용하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사단 의무근무대 요통입원환자 연구결과는 일반적 특성에서 계급은 일병이 35.9%로 가장 높게 나타났고, 주특기는 보병 63.0%, 수송 8.9%, 포병 6.4% 순으로 높게 나타났다.

의료이용 특성에서 환자1인당 입원횟수는 1.21회, 입원건당 재원일수는 12.71일, 환자1인당 재원일수는 14.36일이었으며, 환자1인당 재입원율은 12.9%, 입원건당 후송율은 28.8%로 나타났고, 입원건당 병류는 추간판탈출증이 57.3%로 가장 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 군 병원 요통입원환자 연구결과는 일반적 특성에서 계급은 일병이 39.7%로 가장 높게 나타났고, 주특기는 보병 39.9%, 수송 14.0%, 포병 9.4% 순으로 높게 나타났다.

의료이용 특성에서 환자1인당 입원횟수는 1.59회, 입원건당 재원일수는 47.90일, 환자1인당 재원일수는 70.35일이었으며, 환자1인당 재입원율은 8.5%, 입원건당 후송율은 34.4%로 나타났고, 입원건당 병류는 추간판탈출증이 45.0%로 가장 높게 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 통해 요통환자는 후송율이 높다는 것을 알 수 있었고, 전역도 환자1인당으로는 33.0%, 입원건당으로는 20.8%나 되는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 사단 의무근무대 및 군 병원 요통입원환자 자료를 근거로 하여 육군병사 중에서 요통환자 연간 수진건수를 추정해 본 결과 19,896건(95% 신뢰구간 : 17,959∼22,180건)으로 나타났다.

넷째, 일부 군 병원 입원환자를 표본조사 한 요통관련요인에 대한 결과는 다음과 같다.

개인적 특성 중에서 체중은 무거울수록 요통환자가 많이 발생하는 것으로 나타났다.

군관련 특성 중에서 계급은 상병 43.7%, 일병 37.6%에서 요통 발생이 많은 것으로 나타났고, 군 생활기간은 짧을수록 요통발생이 많은 것으로 나타났다.

건강관련 특성 중에서 흡연력은 의미가 없었지만, 흡연량은 요통발생에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났고, 군 입대전 요통진료경험자(15.6%)가 군 입대후 요통진료경험(12.1%)이 많은 것으로 나타났으며, 병류는 추간판탈출증(50.0%)이 가장 많은 것으로 나타났고, 군 입대 후 처음 요통진료경험(29.0%)을 한 경우의 병류는 요추부염좌(43.4%)가 더 높은 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과를 통해 볼 때, 군 입대 전 요통진료경험자가 군 입대 후 요통진료경험을 하는 경우가 많은 것으로 나타났고, 병류도 추간판탈출증과 같은 기질적인 문제가 있는 경우가 높았으므로, 이는 신병 배치시 요통 유병율이 높은 사람들을 선별하여 자대배치 및 부서배치를 하고, 사전 신체검사를 철처히 해야 할 필요성을 제시하였다.

군 입대 후 처음 요통진료경험자의 병류는 요추부염좌가 많았으므로, 이를 토대로 요통예방을 위한 적절한 교육을 한다면 요통환자 발생을 줄일 수 있을 것으로 사료되었다.

이 연구의 제한점으로는 사단 의무근무대 및 군 병원 요통환자의 수진자료라서 유병율, 발생율을 구할 수 없었다는 것과, 요통관련요인에 대한 설문자료는 단면적 연구라서 요통원인 등에 대한 관련성을 보지 못했다는 점이 있지만, 군 병사들의 요통에 대한 기초자료를 제공했다는 면에서는 의의가 있다고 생각된다.

추후 이 연구에서 제한적이었던 군 병사들의 요통환자 유병율, 발생율, 요통발생요인에 대한 체계적인 연구가 진행되어지기를 바란다.

[영문]The aim of this study was to investigate the occurrence of back pain among enlisted men in the army. As a way of doing this, we looked at the various rates of treatment, hospitalization, rehospitalization and evacuation to speculate possible causes related with back pain, and to utilize these data for the basis of preventive measures against back pain.

Data were collected from survey conducted among back pain patients from division as well as from all of military hospitals. Data were analyzed by SPSS/Win 10.0, and χ2 and t-test were used for statistical purpose.

The results are as follows.

First, results indicate that there were general trends that privates were in higher proportion than any other ranks in company, comprising 35.9% of total, respectively.

Majority of soldiers were from infantry, transportation and artillery in the decreasing order, 63.0%, 8.9% and 6.4%, respectively.

The average number of hospitalization was 1.21.

The average period of hospitalization was 12.71days per case, and 14.36days per patients.

The average rates of rehospitalization was 12.9% per patients, and evacuation rates per case were 28.8%. Major cases(57.3%) were due to Lumbar and other intervertebral disc disorders with radiculopathy.

Second, it has been shown that the proportion of back pain patients from military hospital was the most prevalent in privates(39.7%), and as far as specialty was concerned, it was in the order of infantry(39.9%), transportation(14.0%), artillery(9.4%).

The average number of hospitalization per patients was 1.59, and that of rehospitalization per case was 47.90days, 70.35days per patients. The average rates of rehospitalization were 8.5% per patients, and that of evacuation was 34.4%. Major cases(45.0%) were due to Lumbar and other intervertebral disc disorders with radiculopathy.

These data suggest that back patients show high rates of evacuation, and discharge rates were 33.0% per patients and 20.8% per case.

Third, data based on the study from division and hospital show that annual number of treatments among army soldiers were 19,896(95% confidence interval : 17,959 ∼ 22,180)

Fourth, data concerning the factors among back pain patients are as follows.

Smoking was shown to affect the occurrence of back pain, and body weight showed adverse effects on the back pain. Service period was also shown to affect the occurrence of back pain in that the shorter the service period, the more frequent occurrence of back pain.

People who had previous experience of back pain(15.6%) were hospitalized more often than the others. Most of them(50.0%) suffered from Lumbar and other intervertebral disc disorders with radiculopathy and those(29.0%) without previous experience suffered from sprain and strain of lumbar spine(43.4%).

People who hospitalized in the military were treated more often since they were easily able to access to medical treatments.

Above results indicate that back pain patients showed high incidence of evacuation and rehospitalization. Those who had suffered back pain previously developed back pain more often indicating that there needs to be thorough physical examination before they join the army. There were high incidence of Sprain and strain of lumbar spine among people who had no previous back pain experience. This problem can be solved by selecting people with higher risk of back pain and assigning them to appropriate units. In addition, there should be educational efforts to reduce the occurrence of back pain.

Even if this study was not able to provide data related with the rates of prevalence and occurrence, and not to identify the relations between factors affecting back pain, I believe that this study should be meaningful in that it provides data about back pain patients in the military.

In conclusion, there should be a systematic research to find out the rates of prevalence, occurrence and possible candidates for the causes of back pain.