고양이의 가역적 국소 뇌허혈 모델에서 자기공명영상법에 의한 현성확산계수와 뇌관류의 회복

Abstract

[한글]초급성 허혈성 뇌졸중에 대한 조기 진단 및 적극적인 치료의 필요성은 일시적으로 존재하는 허혈성 반연부에 기인한다. 허혈성 반연부는 아직 구조적으로는 생존능력이 유지되어 있는 허혈 조직으로서 재관류를 통하여 뇌조직의 손상을 최소화할 수 있는 부분이다. 영구적, 일시적 뇌허혈 모델을 이용한 연구에서 허혈성 반연부의 병태생리가 밝혀지고 있지만, 재관류후 현성확산계수(apparent diffusion coefficient: ADC)나 관류상태의 회복 양상에 대하여는 아직도 잘 알려져 있지 않다.

본 연구에서는 재관류된 초급성기 뇌허혈 조직의 병태 생리를 이해하고, 폐색된 혈관을 적극적으로 재관류시키는 기준에 대한 근접한 해답을 얻기 위하여 가역적 국소 뇌허혈 모델을 이용하였다. 허혈성 반연부를 시사할 것으로 판단되는 가역적 허혈부를 영상화하고, 경색부와 가역적 허혈부의 경계에서 ADC 비율의 분포를 조사하고 재관류후 회복될 수 있는 초기 ADC 비율의 최저값을 찾고자 하였다. 또한 뇌경색부와의 비교를 통하여, 가역적 허혈부에서 재관류후 첫 24시간 동안의 ADC 비율과 관류 변화를 평가하고자 하였다.

체중 3-3.5kg의 성숙한 한국산 고양이 19마리를 이용하여 중대뇌동맥의 결찰 모델을 제작한 후 30분(4마리), 1시간(7마리), 3시간(4마리) 동안의 일시적 결찰군과 영구적 결찰군(4마리)으로 나누었다. 재관류후 1시간, 3시간, 6시간 그리고 24시간에 확산강조영상(diffusion-weighted imaging: DWI), ADC, time to peak(TTP) 그리고 regional cerebral blood volume(rCBV) 영상을 얻었다. DWI 영상에서 고신호강도가 있거나, ADC 비율이 감소된 경우에는 24시간 영상을 얻은 후에 희생시켜서 뇌절편을 얻고 triphenyl tetrazolium chloride(TTC) 염색을 시행하였다. DWI 상의 고신호강도가 있는 절편과 뇌경색이 확인된 뇌절편을 육안으로 비교하였다. 가역적 허혈부는 재관류후 1시간에 얻은 DWI의 고신호강도 영역중에서 24시간에 얻은 DWI상 고신호강도가 회복되고, TTC염색에서 정상적으로 염색이 되는 부위로 정하였다. 재관류후의 시간 경과에 따른 ADC, TTP 및 rCBV 비율의 변화를 가역적 허혈부와 뇌경색부에서 비교 분석하였다. 회복될 수 있는 ADC의 최저값을 구하기 위하여 5마리에서 총 60개의 ADC 비율을 구하였다. 재관류후 24시간에 TTC 염색으로 확인된 허혈 조직의 사활을 기준으로 하여 민감도와 특이도를 구하고 ROC 곡선을 작성하였다.

1시간 결찰군은 뇌경색부의 주변에 있는 가역적 허혈부를 보여주었으며, TTC염색에서 정상 조직과 유사하게 염색이 됨을 확인하였다. 1시간 결찰군에서 관찰된 가역적 허혈부에서는 재관류후 1시간째의 ADC 비율이 0.82 ± 0.03으로서 뇌경색부보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. ADC 비율은 점차 증가하여 재관류후 24시간에는 0.93 ± 0.04로 호전되었으며 가역적 허혈부에서는 세포성 부종이 점차 회복됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 재관류후 1시간 얻은 ADC 비율 0.80은 허혈 조직이 회복될 가능성을 민감도 93%, 특이도 90%로 예견할 수 있었다. 1시간 결찰군에서 뇌경색으로 진행할 부위에서는 재관류가 되었음에도 불구하고 첫 24시간 동안 ADC가 더욱 감소하여 재관류후 24시간에는 0.64 ± 0.04로 악화되었다. 가역적 허혈부와 뇌경색부에서 TTP 비율은 재관류후 첫 24시간 동안에 거의 정상화 되었으며, 재관류후 첫 24시간 동안에 통계적으로 유의하게 TTP가 감소하거나 증가하는 시기는 없었다. 가역적 허혈부와 뇌경색부에서 재관류후 첫 24시간 동안에 rCBV 비율은 증가되어 있었다. 측부혈관의 발달 정도에 따라 rCBV 증가의 시기와 정도는 다양하였다. 일반적으로 허혈후 과관류나 충혈은 뇌경색으로 이어지지만(reperfusion injury), 모든 고양이의 가역적 허혈부에서 관찰된 허혈후 충혈은 세포의 생존의 가능성을 시사하는 소견이 될 수도 있을 것으로 보인다. 결론적으로 1시간 결찰군에서 재관류후 세포성 부종 및 관류 상태가 호전되는 가역적 허혈 조직을 확인하였다. ADC 비율 0.80은 급성 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자에서 동맥이나 정맥을 통한 혈전용해술, 신경보호제 및 저체온치료 등의 적극적 치료대상을 선정하는 기준이 될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]Hyperacute ischemic stroke needs early diagnosis and active treatment for the recovery of the ischemic penumbra. The Ischemic penumbra is the ischemic tissue of decreased perfusion which, although still structurally intact, is functionally impaired. Early reperfusion can minimize the area of tissue injury. Although permanent and temporary animal models of middle cerebral artery occlusion(MCAO) have shown the pathophysiology of the ischemic penumbra, reports on the reversal of the apparent diffusion coefficient(ADC) and on cerebral perfusion following transient focal cerebral ischemia have not provided sufficient information.

The temporary model of MCAO was used in this study to evaluate the pathophysiology of reperfused hyperacute ischemic stroke and to ascertain the time independent criteria for early recanalization and other active treatment modalities for hyperacute stroke. The MR images of the reversible ischemic tissue, possibly representing the ischemic penumbra, were obtained. The distribution of ADC ratios was evaluated in the periphery of the infarct and reversible ischemic tissue. The threshold ADC ratio suggesting reversible ischemia was obtained. Nineteen adult Korean cats weighing 3-3.5kg were used. Temporary occlusion groups of 30 min(4 cats), 1 hour(7 cats), 3 hour(4 cats) duration and a permanent occlusion group(4 cats) were made. Diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI), ADC, time to peak(TTP) and regional cerebral blood volume(rCBV) maps were obtained at 1, 3, 6 and 24 hours after reperfusion. Cats with high signal intensity on DWI or decreased ADC were killed after 24 hour imaging. Brain slices were obtained and triphenyl tetrazolium chloride(TTC) staining of brain slices was done. DWI and TTC stained brain slices were compared with the naked eye. Reversible ischemia was defined as occurring in the area of normalized high signal intensity on follow-up DWI and normal staining on TTC stain. The changes of ADC, TTP and rCBV after reperfusion were evaluated in the reversible ischemia and infarct. For the threshold ADC ratio suggesting the existence of the reversible ischemia, 60 ADC ratios were obtained in the periphery of the infarct and reversible ischemia. Tissue survival showing normal TTC stain was used as final determination. The sensitivity and specificity of each ROI was obtained and an ROC curve was made.

The 1 hour temporary occlusion group showed the reversible ischemia with almost normal TTC stain in the periphery of the infarct core. The ADC ratio of the reversible ischemia was 0.82 ± 0.03 at 1 hour after reperfusion and this was higher than that of the infarct to a statistically significant degree. The ADC ratio of the reversible ischemia gradually improved over time and increased to 0.93 ± 0.04 at 24 hours after reperfusion. This suggests that improvement of cytotoxic edema occurs in the reversible ischemia after reperfusion. The ADC ratio of 0.80 obtained in the 1hour after reperfusion predicted the survival of the ischemic tissue with 93% sensitivity and 90% specificity. In the presumed infarct, although reperfused, the ADC ratio progressively deteriorated to 0.64 ± 0.04 at 24 hours after reperfusion. The TTP ratio improved and became almost normalized in both the reversible ischemia and infarct. The TTP ratio was relatively stable without fluctuation during the first 24 hours after reperfusion. The CBV ratio increased in both the reversible ischemia and infarct during the first 24 hours after reperfusion. Although the magnitude and the period of increased rCBV varied, probably due to diverse collateral circulation, the post-ischemic hyperemia seen in the region of the reversible ischemia of all cats might suggest a good prognosis for ischemic tissue in some cases.

In conclusion, the 1 hour temporary occlusion group showed the reversible ischemia with reversal of ADC and cerebral perfusion. The ADC ratio 0.80 may be considered a time independent criterion for assessing the effectiveness of candidates for active treatment such as early recanalization or neuroprotective drugs or hypothermia in the case of hyperacute ischemic stroke.