사람 위암 및 대장암 세포주에서 hydroxychloroquine 이 다중약제내성 극복에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]다중약제내성은 암 치료실패의 중요한 원인이며, P-당단백의 과발현이 다중약제내성의 주요인자로 인정되고 있다. P-당단백은 170 kD의 세포막 단백질로서 약물배출펌프로 작용하며, 이의 과발현으로 인한 다중약제내성은 여러 약제에 의하여 극복될 수 있으나, 그 독성이 문제점으로 지적된 바 있다. 최근 연구에서 항말라리아 약제인 chloroquine의 투여로 P-당단백에 의한 다중약제내성 극복의 가능성을 보고한 바 있으나, 비교적 임상독성이 낮은 hydroxychloroquine에 대한 연구는 아직 없는 실정이다. 본 연구는 사람 위암 및 대장암 세포주에서 P-당단백의 발현을 조사하고, hydroxychloroquine이 P-당단백의 발현, 세포내 약물 농도, 세포내 pH 변화 및 세포독성도에 미치는 영향을 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 본 연구에서 사용된 사람 위암(YCC-2,3,7) 및 대장암(HT29, HCT15) 세포주 중 YCC-2를 제외한 모든 세포주에서 mdr1 유전자 및 P-당단백의 발현이 관찰되었다. HT29, HCT15, YCC-3 및 YCC-7 세포주에서 P-당단백의 발현지수(expression factor)는 각각 4.62, 13.1, 5.93, 7.19로 P-당단백의 발현을 확인할 수 있었으며, YCC-2 세포주의 발현지수는 1.65로 P-당단백이 발현되지 않았다.

2. 본 연구에서 사용된 사람 위암 및 대장암 세포주는 모두 doxorubicin과 DDP (cis- diamminedichloroplatinum)에 대하여 강한 내성을 보였으며(IC50=0.30∼9.77 μg/ml for doxorubicin; 2.24∼14.8 μg/ml for DDP), hydroxychloroquine 투여 후 doxorubicin과 DDP에 대한 약제감수성이 증가하였다. 그러나, DDP에 대한 약제감수성은 hydroxychloroquine 30 μg/ml을 투여하였을 경우에만 증가하였다. 또한, hydroxychloroquine 30μg/ml 투여시 P-당단백이 발현되지 않은 YCC-2 세포주에서도 doxorubicin에 대한 약제감수성이 증가하는 것이 관찰되었다.

3. 각 세포주에서 hydroxychloroquine 투여 후 doxorubicin에 대한 내성극복정도는 P-당단백의 발현정도와 밀접한 상관관계를 보였으나(R2=0.90 for hydroxychloroquine 15 μg/ml; 0.84 for hydroxychloroquine 30 μg/ml), DDP의 경우에는 관련이 없었다.

4. P-당단백이 발현된 세포주에서 hydoxychloroquine 투여 후 24시간까지 세포막 P-당단백의 발현이 27.1∼82.8% 감소되었으며, hydroxychloroquine 30 μg/ml 투여시 더욱 의미있게 감소되었다.

5. Hydroxychloroquine은 세포내 doxorubicin의 농도는 증가시키고, 세포 밖으로의 배출은 억제시켰다. 세포내 doxorubicin 농도는 hydroxychloroquine 30 μg/ml을 투여하였을 때 더욱 의미있게 증가하였으며, P-당단백이 발현된 세포주에서 세포내 doxorubicin의 축적 농도는 P-당단백 발현감소와 밀접한 상관관계를 보였다(R2=0.96 for HT29; 0.78 for HCT15; 0.64 for YCC-3; 0.71 for YCC-7).

6. Hydroxychloroquine은 세포내 pH를 상승시키는 경향을 보였으나, 세포독성도와는 관련이 없었다.

이상의 결과로 hydroxychloroquine은 P-당단백의 발현을 억제하여 다중약제내성을 극복하는 유용한 약제로 생각된다. 그러나, P-당단백이 발현되지 않거나, P-당단백에 의한 내성과 관련이 없는 약제에서도 약제감수성이 증가되는 것으로 보아 hydroxychloroquine에 의한 약제감수성 증가 기전에는 P-당단백을 억제하는 것 이외에 다른 기전이 존재할 수 있음을 시사하며, 이에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Multidrug resistance (MDR) is a primary reason for the failure of anti-cancer chemotherapy and the mechanisms of MDR have been extensively studied. P-glycopotein (P-gp) is a 170-KD transmembrane glycoprotein and functions as an ATP-dependent drug efflux pump. Increased P-gp expression has shown in a number of solid tumors such as breast, renal, and colon cancer, as well as in hematologic malignancies, and has been reported to be an adverse prognostic factor. P-gp mediated MDR is reversed by a variety of compounds which inhibit the drug efflux from the cell. However, they require high serum concentrations to reverse the drug resistance, and alter the pharmacokinetics of anti-cancer agents, which lead to clinical toxicities.

In this study, the expression of P-gp in human gastric (YCC-2, 3, and 7) and colon (HT29, and HCT15) cancer cell lines were investigated, and the effects of hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) on the expression of P-gp and the cytotoxicity were evaluated. Using flow cytometry, the degree of P-gp expression was determined by the expression factor (EF), the ratio of mean fluorescence values to P-gp and irrelevant antibodies. The EF were 4.62 for HT29, 13.1 for HCT15, 1.65 for YCC-2, 5.93 for YCC, and 7.19 for YCC-7. All gastric and colon cancer cell lines were highly resistant to doxorubicin and DDP (cis-diamminedichloroplatinum) on MTT assay (IC50: 0.30∼9.77 μg/ml for doxorubicin; 2.24∼14.8 μg/ml for DDP), and HCQ reversed the resistance to doxorubicin in P-gp expressed gastric and colon cell lines (YCC-3, YCC-7, HT29, and HCT-15). The EF and sensitization ratio (SR, the ratio of IC50 with doxorubicin to doxorubicin plus HCQ) were positively correlated (R2=0.9 for HCQ 15 μg/ml and 0.84 for HCQ 30 μg/ml). After treatment of HCQ, the fluorescent intensities of P-gp were decreased and the intracellular accumaulation of doxorubicn was increased in dose-dependent manner, which were inversely correlated (R2=0.96 for HT29; 0.78 for HCT15; 0.64 for YCC-3; 0.71 for YCC-7). Although hydroxychloroquine seems to elevate the intracellular pH, there was no correlation between elevated intracellular pH and cytotoxicity.

It is concluded that HCQ enhances the cytotoxicity in P-gp expressed human gastric and colon cancer cell lines via reversal of P-gp, however, other mechanisims than P-gp expressions in reversal of multidrug resistance by hydroxychloroquine are yet to be elucidated.