성장 인자가 배양된 토끼의 심부 굴곡 건 세포에서 제1형 교원질 합성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]수부의 굴곡 건 손상은 정형외과 영역에서 흔하게 접할 수 있다. 심부 굴곡 건은 해부학적 특성상 활액막으로 싸여있어 혈액 공급이 원활하지 않고, 신경의 지배도 다른 장기와 비교하여 현저히 감소되어 있어 치료에 많은 어려움이 있으며, 치료 후에도 주위 조직과의 유착, 재파열 등과 같은 합병증으로 인해 기능적으로 만족하지 못한 결과들이 보고되고 있다.

건의 치유과정에 대한 기전에는 아직까지도 논란이 있으나 건의 외부에 있던 섬유 모세포(fibroblast)에 의한 외적 치유와 건 세포(tenocyte)에 의해 직접 치유되는 내적 치유의 두 가지 기전으로 설명하고 있다. 손상된 건의 제한된 내적 치유 능력은 임상적으로 중요한데, 치유가 되기 위해서는 손상 받은 부위에서 건 세포의 증식, 교원질(collagen) 및 다른 기질(matrix) 구성 성분들의 합성과정이 필요하다. 이러한 대사 과정에 영향을 주고 조절하는 인자들 중 여러 가지 성장 인자들의 역할이 강조되고 있다. 생체내에서의 건 조직도 정상적인 상태 및 손상 시 반응하기 위한 성장인자를 저장하고 있으며, 내적 치유과정에서 건 세포에서 분비되는 몇 가지 성장인자가 건의 치유과정에서 중요한 역할을 담당하는 것으로 알려져 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 건 조직에서 건 세포를 분리 배양한 다음 transforming growth factor-β(TGF-β), insulin-like growth factor-I(IGF-I), epidermal growth factor(EGF), platelet-derived growth factor(PDGF)를 단독 또는 복합 투여 (PDGF/IGF, PDGF/EGF, IGF/EGF, TGF/ PDGF, TGF/ EGF, TGF/ IGF) 후 제 1형 교원질의 mRNA의 표현 변화와 교원질의 형성정도를 각각 Northern 및 Western blot 법으로 분석하여, 건 조직에 대한 성장인자의 효과를 규명하고, 향후 건의 치유에 이용될 수 있는 이상적인 성장인자와 성장인자의 조합을 알아 보고자 함이다.

생후 6개월 이상 경과된 New Zealand white rabbit(2.2-2.5kg) 15 마리 앞발을 실험 재료로 사용하였으며, 무균적 방법으로 심부 굴곡 건을 각각 4개씩 채취한 후 건 세포의 분리 및 배양을 하였다. 실험군은 크게 대조군, 우태혈청군, 단독 투여군과 복합 투여군으로 각각 실험을 진행하였다.

각각의 실험군에서 혈구계(hemocytometer)를 이용하여 세포증식율을 측정 분석하였고, 제 1형 교원질 mRNA 표현 분석은 Northern blot법으로, 배양액에서의 제 1 형 교원질 생성 정도는 Western blot법으로 분석 하였으며, 각 군간의 차이를 비교하기 위한 통계 분석은 ANOVA를 사용하였다.

성장 인자 단독 투여시 세포 증식율은 10% 우태혈청군에서 대조군에 비해 5일째 200 ± 17%, 10일째 250 ± 19%, 15일째 250 ± 13%로 가장 높았고, TGF와 EGF군도 대조군에 비해 통계학적으로 의미 있게 증가하였다. 성장인자 복합 투여시 10% 우태혈청군을 비롯하여 성장인자를 복합적으로 투여한 모든 군에서 대조군에 비하여 세포 증식율이 통계적으로 의미 있게 증가하였다.

Northern blot을 통한 제1형 교원질 mRNA의 발현은 단독 투여 5일째는 IGF군과 PDGF군이 대조군에 비하여 각각 270 ± 18%, 280 ± 19% 증가 하여 통계학적으로 의미가 있었다. 복합 투여 5일째는 PDGF/EGF군, PDGF/IGF군이 대조군에 비하여 각각 200 ± 13%, 280 ± 17% 증가 하여 통계학적으로 의미가 있었고 PDGF/IGF군에서 가장 높은 제1형 교원질 mRNA의 발현을 보였으나 단독 투여군에 비해 높은 발현은 보이지 않았다. 단독 투여 10일째에는 IGF군과 PDGF군의 경우 제1형 교원질 mRNA의 발현이 더욱 증가하여 대조군에 비하여 각각 350 ± 23%, 540 ± 28% 증가하였으며, PDGF군에서 가장 높은 제1형 교원질 mRNA의 발현을 보였다. 복합 투여 10일째에는 PDGF/EGF군과 PDGF/IGF군에서 대조군에 비하여 각각 200 ± 17%, 170 ± 11%로 제1형 교원질 mRNA의 발현이 증가하였으나 단독 투여군에 비해 낮은 발현을 보였다. 단독 투여 15일째에도 IGF군과 PDGF군이 대조군에 비하여 각각 120 ± 8%, 210 ± 12% 증가하였으나, 10일째에 비해 증가 정도는 감소 하였다. 15일째 역시 PDGF군에서 가장 높은 제1형 교원질 mRNA의 발현을 보였다. 복합 투여 15일째에도 PDGF/EGF군과 PDGF/IGF군에서 대조군에 비하여 각각 150 ± 8%, 140 ± 13%로 제1형 교원질 mRNA의 발현이 증가하였으나, 10일째에 비해 증가 정도는 감소 하였다.

Western blot을 통한 세포 배양액에서의 제1형 교원질 생성 정도는 단독 투여군 및 복합 투여군 모두 제1형 교원질 mRNA의 발현과 비슷한 양상을 보였다.

결론적으로 토끼 굴곡 건 세포 배양에서 성장 인자의 종류에 따른 제 1형 교원질 mRNA의 발현은 성장인자 중 PDGF와 IGF 단독 투여와 PDGF/IGF, PDGF/EGF 복합 투여 시 가장 높게 나타나, 토끼 심부 굴곡건의 치유과정에서 가장 효과적인 성장인자로 사료된다.

[영문]Although an injury of the flexor tendons of the hand can be easily treated by orthopedic surgeon, an injury to the deep flexor tendon is difficult because of insufficient blood supply due to envelopment by synovial membrane and significant suppression of nerve innervation compared to other organs. Even after its treatment the results has been reported to be unsatisfactory because of complications such as adhesion to surrounding tissue and re-ruptures. There is still much controversy surrounding the healing mechanism of the tendon, which has been classified into two types: extrinsic healing by fibroblasts outside the tendon and intrinsic healing directly by tenocytes. The limited intrinsic healing capacity of an injured tendon is important clinically, but for healing the proliferation of tenocytes and synthesis of collagen and other matrix components are needed. Among the factors that affect and control the metabolism of the healing process, the various types of growth factors are the focus of much attention. The body stores growth factors that respond to normal and injured conditions of a tendon tissue. Of these, the growth factors secreted by the tendon cells during intrinsic healing have been known to play important roles in the healing process.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the change in the expression of type-I collagen mRNA and extent of collagen synthesis by Northern and Western blot analyses, after separating tendon cells from tendon tissue, culturing them, and treating them with transforming growth factor-β(TGF-β), insulin-like growth factor-I(IGF-I), epidermal growth factor(EGF) and platelet-derived growth factor(PDGF), either independently or in combination (PDGF/IGF, PDGF/EGF, IGF/EGF, TGF/ PDGF, TGF/ EGF, TGF/ IGF); to elucidate the effects of growth factors on tendon tissue; and to assess the ideal growth factors and their combinations that can be used in future treatments. The front feet of 15 New Zealand white rabbits (2.2-2.5kg) over 6 months old were used as materials of this study. Four deep flexor tendons were removed aseptically from each of the rabbit's front feet. Then, the cells were separated from these tendons and cultured. The test groups were the control group, fetal bovine serum group, single treatment group and combination treatment group.

The cell proliferation in each of the test group was analyzed using a hemocytometer. The expression of type-I collagen mRNA was analyzed by Northern blot method. The extent of type I collagen synthesis in the culture medium was analyzed by Western blot method. ANOVA was used to statistically analyze the differences among the test groups. Cell proliferation in the 10% fetal bovine serum with single treatment was 200 ± 17%, 250 ± 19%, 250 ± 13%(the highest proliferation) that of the control group on the 5th, 10th and 15th day, respectively. TGF and EGF groups also showed statistically significant increases in cell proliferation compared to that of the control group. All groups including 10% fetal bovine serum group showed statistically significant increases in cell proliferation under combination growth factor treatment compared to the control group.

Northern blot analysis showed that the expression of type-I collagen mRNA increased significantly in the IGF and PDGF groups by 270 ± 18%, 280 ± 19%, respectively, compared that of the control group on the 5th day of single growth factor treatment. PDGF/EGF and PDGF/IGF groups both showed statistically significant increases of 200 ± 13% and 280 ±17% that of the control group, respectively, on the 5th day of the combination treatment, and PDGF/IGF group showed the highest expression of type-I collagen mRNA, although this was less than that of the group with single treatment. On the 10th day of single treatment, the expression of type-I collagen mRNA in the IGF and PDGF groups increased even more to 350 ± 23% and 540 ± 28% that of the control group, respectively, and the PDGF group had the highest expression of type-I collagen mRNA. On the 10th day of combination treatment, the expression of type-I collagen mRNA in the PDGF/EGF and PDGF/IGF groups increased to 200±17% and 170±11% that of the control group respectively, though they were less than those of the groups with single treatment. On the 15th day of single treatment, the expressions in both IGF and PDGF groups increased to 120 ± 8% and 210 ± 12% that of the control group, respectively, but the amount of increase had reduced compared to those of the 10th day of treatment. On the 15th day, the PDGF group again showed the highest expression of type-I collagen mRNA. On the 15th day of combination treatment, the expression of type-I collagen in both PDGF/EGF and PDGF/IGF groups increased to 150 ± 8% and 140 ± 13% that of the control group, respectively, but the amount of increase had reduced compared to those of the 10th day of treatment. Western blot analysis showed that the extent of type-I collagen synthesis in culture media of single and combination treated groups was similar to extent of type-I collagen mRNA expression.

Conclusively, in the expression of type-I collagen mRNA in rabbit tendon tissue cell culture according to the type of growth factors, the highest expression was exhibited under PDGF and IGF single treatments and PDGF/IGF and PDGF/EGF combination treatments. These are therefore considered to be the most effective growth factors in the healing process of a rabbit deep flexor tendon.