이산화탄소 레이저가 인체피부의 색깔 변화, 박피 깊이 및 조직학적 반응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]레이저 박피술을 인체에 적용함에 있어 조사하는 레이저 에너지 양에 따른 박피 깊이를 정확히 예측할 수 잇는 지표를 설정한다는 것은 레이저 조사 후의 합병증을 예방하고 신속한 창상 치유를 예측할 수 있게 하여 준다는 관점에서 매우 중요한 의미를 갖는다.

본 연구에서는 인체 피부를 이용, 이산화탄소 레이저 조사 후의 박피 깊이, 이에 따른 색깔 변화와 조직학적 반응에 대하여 연구하였다.

안면 피부의 노화(aging face)로 주름살 제거수술을 받고자 하는 Fitzpatrick 피부 타입 VI 환자 10명에서 주름살 제거수술 전 절제 예정인 양측 이개 앞 피부에 Tru-Pulse TM 이산화탄소 레이저로서 500 mJoule의 에너지를 5mm 간격으로 위에서부터 아래로 한 변의 크리 3mm 되는 정사각형 내에 각기 1회, 2회, 3회, 4회, 5회 조사하였다.

레이저 조사 직후 직경 3mm 측정 반경을 가진 분광 색측계를 이용하여 각회의 레이저를 조사한 부위 및 정상 피부의 색도를 측정하고 동시에 일정한 거리에서 일정한 밝기의 카메라 flash 조명 파에 Etkachrome 100 plus professional color reversal 슬라이드 필름으로 촬영하였다. 이렇게 촬영한 필름은 Kodak 현상소에서 현상하였다. 현상되어 나온 슬라이드 필름은 Nikon coolsan III로서 스캐닝하고 그래픽 프로그램인 Adobe photoshop TM 상에 올려 1회부터 5회까지 레이저를 조사한 각 부위를 선택하여 R(red), G(green), B(blue) 색도와 색상(hue), 채도(saturation 혹은 chroma, %), 명도(brightness 혹은 value, %)와 함께 L*, a*, b* 색도 값을 기록하였다. 각 회수의 레이저 조사 부위 색 분석 값은 통계 프로그램으로서 그 평균치를 구하고 이를 한국 표준 색표집(한국방송공사, 1991)과 견주어 색 이름을 명명하였고 분광 색측계 측정과 슬라이드 필름의 이미지 분석을 통해 얻은 각 부위의 색값, 절대적 색차, 상대적 색비를 비교 분석하였다.

레이저 조사 후 분광 색측계를 이용한 색 측정과 슬라이드 필름 촬영을 마친 이개 앞 피부를 절저하여 Hematoxylin & eosin, Masson trichrome, Elastic van gieson 염색하여 광학 현미경 하에서 측면 열손상 정도, 콜라겐 섬유와 탄성 섬유의 배열 상태, 열 손상 정도에 따른 피하조직의 변화 등을 관찰하고 조직 손상의 정도는 digital camera가 부착된 image analyzer를 이용, 형태계측학적 방법으로 기록하였가.

레이저 조사 후의 특수 세포 침윤 활동을 관찰하기 위해 박절된 파라핀 포매조직에 Labled Streptavidin Biotin Kit를 이용, 면역 조직화학 염색 후 각각의 특정 조직세포 발현도를 조사하였고 유두 진피 이하의 콜라겐 섬유 크기 변화와 콜라겐 섬유간 간격 변화 등을 투과 전자현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Tru-Pulse TM 이산화탄소 레이저 500 mJ로 정상 중년 여성의 귀 앞 피부를 1회, 2회, 3회, 4회, 5회 조사했을 때 나타나는 피부의 평균 [L*, a*, b*] 색값은 각기 [60.98, 14.94, 4.67], [66.16, 13.06, 2.65], [63.34, 13.17, 4.56], [67.44, 12.36, 2.39], [63.86, 13.80, 4.41] 이었고 이때의 평균 색값을 관용 색 이름표와 대조하였을 때에 각기 분홍빛 적색(pinkish red), 밝은 회색(light gray), 균일한 회색(uniform gray), 옅은 회색(pale gray), 쎄무색 노랑(chamois yellow)으로 명명할 수 있었다.

2. 500 mJ로 1회, 2회, 3회, 4회, 5회 조사했을 때 박피 되는 깊이는 각기 65.15±8.27㎛, 125.7±7.26㎛, 189.3±10.1㎛, 231.7±6.4㎛, 290.1±7.33㎛ 이었다. 이를 귀앞 정상 피부와 비교했을 때 각기 표피 하부, 유두 진피 상부, 진피 중간층, 망상 진피 상부, 망상 진피 중간 부위에 해당되었다.

3. 레이저 조사 이후 피부 표면의 색깔 변화를 측정함에 있어 슬라이드 필름 촬영을 통한 컴퓨터 영상 분석과 분광 색측계에 의한 색 분석과는 그 결과가 동일한 양상으로 나타났으나 상대적 측정치인 값 측정이 절대적 측정치인 색차 값 측정에 비해 오차 범위가 적었다.

4. 레이저 조사 시 Langerhan 세포는 1회 조사 시 약간 증가하였다가 그 이후 감소하였고 T-림프구와 단구는 초기에 같이 나타났다가 조사 횟수가 늘어남에 따라 T-림프구는 감소하였고 단구는 증가하였다. HMB45 염색상에서 레이저 조사 횟수가 증가함에 따라 현저한 멜라닌 색소체의 감소가 관찰되었다.

5. 콜라겐 섬유의 직경은 1회, 2회, 3회 조사했을 때 정상 피부에 비해 각기 0.1㎛, 0.02㎛, 0.02㎛ 증가하였으며 그 이후의 변화는 없었다. 이는 레이저 조사 후 콜라겐 섬유 사이의 간격이 줄어듬으로 해서 피부 조직의 수축이 일어나고 있음을 의미하고 있었다.

6. 조직 내에 생긴 기포의 평균 크기는 1회, 2회, 3회, 4회, 5회 조사했을 때 각기 8㎛2, 11㎛2, 12.6㎛2, 14.5㎛2, 16㎛2 로서 조사 횟수가 늘어남에 따라 기포의 크기는 증가하였다.

이와 같은 연구 결과를 통하여 이산화탄소 레이저를 이용한 인체 피부 박피 시 에너지 양에 따른 박피 깊이는 피부 각층마다 다르게 나타나나 이에 따른 색 변화는 비교적 일정하게 나타나 피부 색의 변화는 에너지 양에 따른 박피 ��이와 주변 조직의 손상 정도에 간접적으로 예측할 수 있는 유용한 지표가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각되고 이때 색차보다는 색비를 관찰하는 것이 측정값의 오차를 적게 하는 방법임을 확인하였다. 또한 레이저 조사 횟수 증가에 따른 과도한 멜라닌 색소체 감소 현상으로 미루어 보아 동양인에 있어서 과도한 레이저 박피는 창상 치유과정에서 피부 색소 체계에 변화를 가져올 수 있다고 사료된다.

핵심 되는 말: 이산화탄소 레이저, 레이저 박피술, 레이저에 의한 박피 깊이, 레이저 박피 후의 피부 색 변화, 레이저 후 조직반응, 색차와 색비

[영문]The relationship between the amount of irradiating laser energy and consequent abrasion depth has a very significant meaning in terms of prevention of complications and prediction of rapid wound healing in clinical setting of laserbrasion surgery. We conducted this study to document abrasion depth, skin color changes and histological reaction after CO2 lasebrasion in human skin.

Before removal of aging skin in 10 face life patients with Fizpatrick skin type VI, a 500mJ Tru-Pulse TM CO2 laser was irradiated to bilateral preauriccular skin surfaces supposed to be resected later. The laser beam was 3mm regular square Mesa mode and irradiated one throgh to five passes, 5mm apart from superior pole to inferior. After laser irradiation, the skin color changes were recorded by a spectrophotometer as well as color reversal slide film at an uniform distance and light source. The color slide film was scanned using Nikon Coolsan III scanner. The scanned color images were analyzed with a graphic program Adobe Photoshop TM including R(red), G(green), B(blue), H(hue), S(saturation), B(brightness), L*, a*, b* valures, and then named the color of the irradiated skin surface after each pass was assessed by referring to the Korean Standard Colors published by Korean Broadcasting System. Then the color values obtained from the spectrophotometer and color slide film were analyzed and compared in terms of absolute color values and relative color differences of the skin areas after each pass. After recording the skin color, bilateral preauricular skins were resected and stained with Hematoxylin & eosin, Masson trichrome, Elastic van gieson stains to evaluate abrasion depth, thermal tissue damage using a light microscope.

To observe specific cell infiltration after laserbrasion, immunohistochemical study was also conducted using Labeled Streptavidin Biotin Kits. A transmission electron microscope was used to document changes in collagen size and inter-collagen after laserbrasion.

2. After 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 passes laser energy of 500mJ, the skin was abrased to 65.15±8.27㎛, 12.5±7.26㎛, 189.3±10.1㎛, 231.7±6.4㎛ and 290.1±7.33㎛ respectively. Each abrasion depth coincided with the level of the lower epidermis, the epidermo-papillary junction to upper layer of the papillary dermis, the mid layer of the papillary dermis, the papillary and reticular dermis junction to the upper layer of the reticular dermis, the mid layer of the reticular dermis respectively.

The results of measurement of skin color changes after laserbrasion showed the same distributions by spectrophotometer measurement and computer aided photo film image analysis. However comparison of relative color ratio (E/E') was more precise and statistically significant than a comparison of absolute color difference (△E).

4. Lagerhan's cells infiltrated after 1 pass laserbrasion, but polulation of the cells decreased after 2 passes. Both T-cells and monocytes appeared in lesser laser passing. However, the greater the number of passes, the more T-cells decreased and monocytes increased. HMB45 staining revealed that melanocyte and melanosome numbers decreased as pass number increased.

5. By transmission electron microscopy, the diameter of the collagen fibers increased to 0.1㎛ and 0.02㎛ compared to normal collagen fiber after 1 pass and 2 passes respectively. Subsequent passes caused no further change in diameter, but the inter-collagen distance decreased.

6. The mean size of vacuoles developed in residual after laserbrasion was 8㎛2, 11㎛2, 12.6㎛2, 14.5㎛2, and 16㎛2 after 1 throuth to 5 passes respectively.

Theses results show that laserbrasion depth caused by a fixed amount of laser energy is not uniform in each cutaneous layer, but that the observed skin color change is relatively constant according to the amount of laser energy. Based on these observations, skin color change can be used as a useful and precise guideline in determine abrasion depth during laserbrasion surgery, in terms if trying to prevent complications and predict uncomplicated rapid wound healing. Excessive diminution of melanin and melanocyte after excessive laserbrasion suggests the possibility of postoperative pathologic pigmentation during the wound healing process, particularly in Orientals.

Key words : CO2 laser, laserbrasion, abrasion depth after laserbration, skin color chanegs after laserbrasion, histologic changes after laserbrasion, histologic reaction after laserbrasion, pigmentation after laserbrasion, spectrophotometer, color ratio, color difference