니코틴이 정상 노인에서 주의력과 기억력 그리고 정량화 뇌파에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]우리 나라는 현재 현저한 인구의 고령화 현상을 보이고 있다. 이와 함께 치매나 기타 노인성 정신 질환이 커다란 사회적 문제로 대두되고 있어서 인지 기능의 저하를 예방하고 치료하는 것은 갈수록 그 중요성이 더해지고 있다. 니코틴이 인지 과정에 관여되어 있다는 연구 논문들이 있는데 지금까지 니코틴의 인지능력 향상이나 뇌파에 대한 연구는 주로 치매 환자나 정상 중,장년층을 대상으로 하여 이루어져 왔다. 그러나 실제로 인지 기능의 저하가 예상되는 정상 노인을 대상으로 한 연구는 거의 없었다.

이 연구에서는 정상 노인을 대상으로 하여 니코틴을 투여한 후 여러 가지 인지기능 검사를 실시하여 니코틴 투여 후 인지 능력의 향상이 있는지를 조사하고, 나아가 정량화뇌파 검사를 실시하여 뇌의 어느 부위에서 어떤 변화가 동반되는지 연구하고자 하였다.

연구 대상은 현재 담배를 피우지 않으며, 신경 정신 장애를 평가하는 정신 의학적 진찰에서 알쯔하이머 병이나 기타 노인성 정신 질환에 이환되어 있지 않은 63명의 노인으로 니코틴군이 32명, 대조군이 30명이었다.

니코틴은 니코덤 (Nicordermⓡ) 5mg과 위약을 등 부위 피부에 부착하는 방법으로 투여하였다. 니코틴 부착 전 오전 9시에 인지 기능 검사와 quantitative electroencephalography (qEEG)를 각각 시행하였고, 9시 30분에 니코틴을 부착한 후 오후 3시경에 다시 인지기능 검사와 qEEG를 각각 시행하였다. 이후 바로 채혈하여 혈중 니코틴 농도 측정을 하였다. 인지기능은 Short Blessed Test (SBT), Rey Kim Memory test 및 Korean Wechsler Intelligence Scale (K-WAIS) 검사 중 digit span 소검사로 측정하였다.

연구 결과 5mg 니코틴 부착제를 부착하였을 때 니코틴군의 혈중 농도는 부착 5 시간 후 평균 6.7±3.6 ng/ml로 나타났다. 니코틴 투여 후 SBT 총점은 니코틴 투여군과 대조군 사이에 별다른 차이가 없었다. Rey Kim Memory Test에서는 니코틴 부착 후 기억력의 유의한 호전 효과가 있었으며 니코틴 혈중 농도가 상승될수록 학습 효과에 의해 기억력이 호전되는 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 그러나 digit span 부분은 니코틴 부착 후에도 양군사이에 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 니코틴 투여 후 제곱근으로 변환된 절대력을 각 부위별 각 파 영역별로 비교하여 보았을 때 alpha, beta파에 있어서는 양군간에 별다른 차이가 없었다. 그러나 delta파는 니코틴 투여 후에 전전두엽과 측두엽 부위에서 대조군에 비해 니코틴 군에서 통계적으로 유의하게 감소되었으며 다른 부위에서도 통계적 유의성은 없었으나 대부분의 니코틴군에서 delta파의 감소 소견을 보였다. Theta파는 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았지만 니코틴 투여 후 대조군에 비해서 니코틴 군이 전두엽과 측두엽 부위 등에서 절대력이 감소되었다. 또한 니코틴 혈중 농도가 올라갈수록 theta 파가 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 이러한 theta파의 감소는 기억력 호전과 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 전두엽 측두엽 부위에서의 beta파의 증가와 중앙 부위의 theta파의 감소는 기억력의 호전과 유의한 상관 관계가 있었다.

종합적으로 이 연구의 결과는 정상 노인에게 니코틴을 투여하였을 때 니코틴 혈중 농도의 상승에 따라 뇌파상 전두엽과 측두엽에서 서파가 감소되며, 이와 비례하여 기억력이 호전되는 효과가 있음을 시사한다.

[영문]The proportion of aged people has been increased continuously in Korea. Accordingly, psychiatric disorders in old person such as dementia have been focused in general health care. Therefore it is very important to prevent or treat the deterioration of cognitive functions in aged person even before overt manifestation of dementia.

There has been many reports on the effect of nicotine on cognitive function in human. However, the results are controversial. Moreover, most of the previous studies has been tested in normal middle aged people or in already dementic patients. However, there has been no report which studied the effect of nicotine exclusively in elderly healthy people who tend to have decreased cognitive function compared with young person.

The aim of this study was to investigate whether nicotine can improve cognitive function in healthy old aged people and to see what areas of brain show the changes in quantitative EEG.

The subject included 63 old persons who had not smoked and did not have psychiatric illness or other physical diseases. They were randomly divided into two groups, Placebo and Nicotine groups. One subject could not finish the study. So finally Placebo group composed of 30 person and Nicotine group of 32. There were no differences in mean age, sex ratio, degree of education and marital status between the two group. Nicotine was administered using transdermal patch method. Nicorderm (ALZA, Kanzas, MO, USA) 5mg was applied on the back on 9:30 in the morning. Quantitative EEG and cognitive function tests such as Short Blessed Test (SBT), Rey Kim Memory Test, and digit span test of K-WAIS were performed before and after nicotine administration. To see the correlation of blood level of nicotine with these test results, blood level of nicotine was checked using gas chromatography. The mean concentration of nicotine in blood was 6.7±3.6 ng/ml 5 hours after nicotine administration.

As a result, memory function tested using Rey Kim Memory Test was significantly improved in Nicotine group and these effect was correlated with the blood level of nicotine. However, there was no significant difference in SBT and digit span scores between two groups. After nicotine administration absolute power of delta wave more decreased significantly in prefrontal and temporal area of the brain in Nicotine group than in Placebo group. Theta wave tend to decrease in several brain areas in Nicotine group but there were no difference in alpha and beta waves between two groups. The decrease of the absolute power of theta wave was correlated with the degree of nicotine blood level and was also correlated with the improvement of memory function.

In conclusion, these results suggest that nicotine administration in normal elderly persons can improve memory capacity with decrease in the power of slow waves of EEG in frontal and temporal areas.