Platelet-derived growth factor가 dopaminergic 신경세포 분화에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]포유동물의 중추신경계를 구성하고 있는 신경세포와 별아교세포 및 희소돌기아교세포는 발생초기 뇌실부에 있는 신경상피에서 유래한다. 신경상피에서 유래된 신경간세포가 중추 신경계의 다양한 형태의 세포로 분화되는 기전은 아직 정확히 밝혀지지 않았으나, 세포외기질과 세포유착분자 그리고 여러 종류의 peptide growth factor 등이 관여하는 것으로 알려졌다. 신경간세포로부터 신경세포와 별아교세포 및 희소돌기아교세포로의 분화율은 배양액 내에 포함되는 cytokine의 종류에 영향을 받는다. 즉 신경간세포는 platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)에 의해 신경간세포로부터 신경세포로의 분화율이 증가되며, ciliary neurotrophic factor (CNTF) 및 triiodothyronine (T3)에 의해서는 신경간세포로부터 각각 별아교세포 및 희소돌기아교세포로의 분화율이 증가된다.

본 연구에서는 신경간세포로부터 분화된 신경세포가 어떤 신경전달 물질을 함유하고 있는지, 그리고 어떤 cytokine이 신경간세포로부터 dopamine 신경세포를 분화시킬 수 있는지 알아보고자 하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Epidermal growth factor (EGF)를 포함한 무혈청 배양액으로 신경간세포를 배양했을 때 신경간세포로부터 별아교세포, 희소돌기아교세포, 신경세포가 모두 발현되었다.

2. 이때 분화된 신경세포 중 일부는 GABA 신경세포와 substance P 신경세포였으며, tyrosine hydroxylase를 발현한(tyrosine hydroxylase immuno-reactive, TH-ir) 신경세포나 serotonin 신경세포 등은 관찰되지 않았다.

3. PDGF는 신경간세포로부터 TH-ir 신경세포의 분화를 유도하였다. 그러나 EGF, basic fibroblast growth factor, nerve growth factor, brain-derived neurotrophic factor, CNTF, glial cell-derived neurotrophic factor는 TH-ir 신경세포의 분화를 유도하지 못하였다.

4. PDGF가 신경간세포로부터 TH-ir 신경세포를 분화시키는 것을 tyrosine hydroxylase에 대한 western blot으로도 확인하였다.

이상의 실험결과로 PDGF는 신경간세포로부터 TH-ir 신경세포의 분화를 유도하는 것을 알 수 있었다. TH-ir 신경세포 분화유도 기전과 TH-ir 신경세포 발현율을 증가시키는 조건은 추후 연구할 과제로 생각한다.

[영문]It is generally acknowledged that extrinsic factors such as cytokines, cell-to-cell contact and extracellular matrix components are important in generating cellular diversities observed in the central nervous system. Johe et al. reported that platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) enhanced neuronal differentiation and that cilliary neurotrophic factor acted on stem cells to generate astrocytes. This study was undertaken to investigate which cytokine can differentiate dopaminergic neurons from neuronal stem cells obtained from fetal rat forebrains.

2. Differentiated neuronal cells were immuno-reactive for γ-aminobutyric acid or substance P, but not for serotonin and tyrosine hydroxylase.

3. PDGF converted neuronal stem cells into tyrosine hydroxylase immuno-reactive (TH-ir) cells, but epidermal growth factor, basic fibroblast growth factor, nerve growth factor, brain-derived neurotrophic factor, cilliary neurotropfic factor, or glial cell-derived neurotrophic factor did not.

4. PDGF-induced TH-ir cells from neuronal stem cells were confirmed using western blot.

These results suggest that PDGF may be a important regulator in differentiation of TH-ir cells from neuronal stem cells, and cytokines can affect neurotransmitter phenotype of the neurons generated from neuronal stem cells.