통원수술과 입원수술의 진료비와 만족도 비교 : 수정체적출술과 편도절제술을 대상으로

Other Titles

Comparison of hospital charges and patient's satisfaction between ambulatory surgical procedures and inpatient surgery in vitrectomy and tonsillectomy patients.

[한글]

통원수술과 입원수술에 대한 환자들의 만족도와 진료비를 비교하고자 통원수술 환자들과 같은 수술명으로 입원수술한 환자들을 연령과 성을 비교분석하였다.

연구의 분석 단위는 환자였으며 1998년 1월 1일부터 10월 31일까지 서울의 한 종합병원에서 시행한 통원수술 사례 20건과 입원수술한 사례 50건을 대상으로 하였으며 대상진단명은 입원수술과 외래수술이 같이 시행된 수정체적출술과 편도절제술을 선정하여 입원수술 수정체적출술 26건, 편도절제술 24건과 통원수술 각각 11건, 9건을 조사하였다.

연구 결과 환자들은 통원수술에 대해 시간 및 비용절감을 중요하게 생각하고 있으며, 통원수술과 입원수술 모두에 대해 수술방법에 차이가 없이 만족도가 높았다.진료비는 입원수술의 경우 수정체적출술은 158만9천원, 편도절제술은 84만2천원으로 통원수술보다 각각 49만5천원, 38만원이 높은 것으로 조사되었다.

이는 진료비만을 대상으로 비교한 것이므로 간병비용, 입원기간 보호자의 경제활동 중단에 따른 손실, 교통비 등 간접비용까지를 포함한다면 통원수술이 보다 더 경제적이다.

그러므로 통원수술료에 가산율 등 유인정책을 보건정책에 적극 반영하고, 국민에게 홍보함으로써 전체 의료비 절감을 기하고 국민보건수준을 보다 효율적으로 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

This study was done to compare patient satisfaction & hospital charges of surgery performed in an outpatient basis(ambulatory surgical procedures).This retrospective study was performed in 20 (vitrectomy 11, tonsillectomy 9) randomly selected ambulatory surgical procedures patients and 50(vitrectomy 26,tonsillectomy 24) inpatients who received the same procedure at a general hospital in Seoul since January 1, 1998 to October 31, 1998. The operative procedures were vitrectomy and tonsilletomy which could be performed on a ambulatory surgical procedures basis or on an inpatient basis.

The results of this study shows that the patients thought the expenses and the surgical operative time was an important factor in a ambulatory surgical procedures but there were no differences in the patient satisfaction by the method of surgery. The charges of vitrectomy and tonsilletomy were reduced upto 495,000 won and

380,000 won from 1,589,000 won 842,000 won inpatient surgery respectively.

This study focused only on the charges of the surgical procedures and did not include the cost of patient helper, the lost salary due to missing days of work to care for a member of the family, transportation costs, and other indirect costs. Therefore, if those fees were included, ambulatory surgical procedures would be more economical.

Therefore, by giving incentives at the fee schedule, the government health policies it would reduce the total hospital charges.