대학생의 건강관리에 관한 실태조사 : 의료체계 이용행태를 중심으로

[한글]

본 연구는 연세대학교의 재학생 3,771명을 대상으로 건강신념모형 (Health Belief Model)을 이용한 설문조사를 통해 특정집단의 건강관리 및 의료전달체계 이용양상을 알아봄으로서, 앞으로의 의료전달체계 이용에 효율적인 관리를 할 수 있게 하는데 그 목적이 있다.

이러한 목적을 위하여 건강신념모형상 질병의 심각인식도와 각 질병간의 의료부문 이용양상 및 적극적인 예방활동행위와 취약인식도등을 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 건강신념모형에 근거한 가설검증에서 질병이환시 「어떠한 질병에 대해 쉽게 걸린다고 생각할수록 또 심각하게 생각할수록 전문의료전달 체계를 더 이용할 것이다」라는 가설에 대해서는 질병이환시 심각하게 느끼는 정도가 의료전달체계 이용양상과 상관관계가있음을 나타내었으나, 결핵과 성병은 80% 이상이 잘 걸리지 않을 것이라고 했지만 이 두질환이 발병했을 때는 90% 이상이 전문의료체계인 (professional sector) 병원이나 보건진료소를 이용하겠다는 것은 발병은 잘 안되어도, 일단 발병하면, 매우 심각한 질환이라고 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다

2. 감기나 위장질환과 같이 비교적 덜 심각하다고 느끼는 질환일수록, 경제상태가 질병이환시 전문의료체계 이용에 많은 영향을 미치고 있음에 반해, 결핵이나 성병과 같이 심각하다고 인식되고 있는 질환은, 경제상태에 상관없이 대다수가 전문의료체계를 이용하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 감기, 기관지질환. 위장질환, 피부과질환, 치과질환과 같이 비교적 덜 심각하다고 인식되는 질환은 의료보험의 혜택을 받는 집단이 못하는 집단보다 전문의료체계를 이용하는 율이 전체적으로 약간 높으나, 결핵이나 성병과 같이 매우 심각하다고 인식되는 질환에서는 전분의료체계 내에서도 의료보험혜택을 받는 집단에 비해서 못 받는 집단이 보건진료소를 이용하겠다는 율이 전체적으로 높았다.

4. 경제적인 요인 이외에도 의료전달체계 이용에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인은 적극적인 생활태도, 어머니의 교육수준. 질병을 심각하게 느끼는 정도 질병의 취약인식도와 같은 사회, 문화, 심리적인 요인들을 틀 수 있다. 본 연구 결과에서 나타나듯이 적극적인생황태도를 갖는 사람일수록, 질병이환시 전문의료체계를 제일 많이 이용하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to establish the effective management of the utilization of health care system for a particular group of university students , based on an investigation of the health service and health care system utilization of a sample of 3,771 Yonsei University students in 1982 using a "Health Belief Model" questionnaire.

The responses from students were analyzed according to the perceived seriousness of the diseases, the utilization of the health care system according to each disease, the positive prevention attitude toward diseaseand the perceived vulnerability to disease, respectively.

The results were as follows:

1. In the verification of an assumption, "The more and deeper we think about a disease which we are subject to, the more we are going to prevent it actively", and intercorrelation between the degree of perceived seriousness of contracting a disease and the utilizing phase of health care system was found as the fact.

Briefly, 80% of the respondents thought that they are not likely to contract tuberculosis or a venereal disease, but they answered that of they suffered from them they perceive them more that if they suffered from them they perceive them more seriously, and would go to the professional sector: hospital or university

student health service.

2. In general, respondents perceive a cold or stomachache as less serious, so they are affected by their economic condition in utilizing a professional sector, but in the case of tuberculosis or a venereal disease, which they perceive as more serious, they always use a professional sector regardless of their economic

condition.

3. In the diseases perceived as less serious, such as cold, bronchitis, a stomachache, a skin infection or dental problem, the rate of utilizing the professional sector of the insured group is higher than that of others. For the diseases perceived as more serious, such as tuberculosis an venereal disease, these

is no difference in the utilization rate of the professional sector between the insured and non-insured group of our students usually preferred to go to the university students health service rather than other professional sectors.

4. The important factors influencing the utilization of professional sectors, besides the economic conditions, are the social, cultural and psychological ones, such as the positive attitude toward living, educational level of their parents, the degree of perceived seriousness of the disease and the perceived vulnerability toward the disease.