말기 신부전증 환자에서 혈청 인자가 세포성 면역 기능에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

[한글]

말기 신부전증 환자에서 여러 임상적 보고를 통하여 면역 기능의 장애가 인정되고 있으며 말초혈액 림프구수의 감소 및 T 림프구 아형 비율의 변화 등이 보고되어 왔으나 아직도 그 기전은 명확하게 밝혀져 있지 않다. 본 연구자는 이들 환자에서 면역 기능 장애 요인의 일부를 규명하기 위하여 정상인과, 말기 신부전증 환자로서 투석 치료를 시작하기전 상태의 환자 및 혈액 투석 또는 지속성 외래 복막 투석을 받고 있는 환자를 대상으로말초 혈액 림프구의 phytohemagglutinin(이하 PHA로 약기) 자극에 의한 아세포 반응과 In

terleukin-2 (이하 IL-2로 약기)의 산생능을 조사하였으며, 정상인 및 투석전 말기 신부전증 환자의 혈청이 정상인과 이들 환자 및 혈액 투석 또는 지속성 외래 복막 투석을 받고 있는 환자로부터 분리한 말초 혈액 림프구의 PHA자극에 의한 아세포 반응과 IL-2의 산생능, 그리고 정상인의 림프구의 쌍방 혼합 림프구 배양 반응 및 자연살 세포(natural killer cell : 이하 NK 세포로 약기)의 활성도에 미치는 영향을 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 말기 신부전증 환자의 말초 혈액 림프구의 PHA에 대한 아세포 반응은 우태아 혈청이나 정상인의 혈청 또는 투석전 말기 신부전증 환자의 혈청을 첨가한 경우에 모두 정상 대조군과 투석시작전군 및 혈액 투석이나 지속성 외래 복막 투석군 사이에 유의한 차이를보이지 않았다.

2. 투석전 말기 신부전증 환자의 혈청을 첨가한 경우의 PHA에 대한 림프구 아세포 반응은 정상인군이나 투석시작전군 및 혈액투석 또는 지속성 외래 복막투석군 모두 정상인의혈청을 첨가하여 측정한 경우에 비하여 현저히 저하되어 있었다(억제도, M±S.E., 정상인군 : 33.9±7.7% vs -1.6±9.6, 투석시작전군 : 39.1±6.2 vs 3.3±7.1, p<0.05).

3. 말기 신부전증 환자의 말초 혈액 림프구의 PHA자극에 의한 IL-2의 산생능은 우태아혈청이나 정상인의 혈청 또는 투석전 말기 신부전증 환자의 혈청을 첨가한 경우에 모두정상 대조군과 투석시작전군 및 혈액투석이나 지속성 외래 복막투석군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

4. 투석전 말기 신부전증 환자의 혈청을 첨가한 경우의 PHA자극에 의한 IL-2의 산생능은 정상인군이나 투석시작전군 및 혈액투석 또는 지속성 외래 복막투석군 모두 정상인의혈청을 첨가하여 측정한 경우에 비하여 현저히 저하되어 있었다(M±S.E., 정상인군 : 1810.2±239.0cpm vs 2914.0±332.0, 투석시작전군 : 1506.0±201.8 vs 2241.3±195.6, p<0.05).

5. 정상인의 림프구의 쌍방 혼합 림프구 배양 반응을 우태아 혈청 또는 정상인의 혈청이나 투석전 말기 신부전증 환자의 혈청을 첨가하여 측정한 결과 혈청에 따른 차이를 관찰할 수 없었다.

6. 정상인의 NK세포의 활성도를 우태아 혈청 또는 정상인의 혈청이나 투석전 말기 신부전증 환자의 혈청을 첨가하여 측정한 결과 역시 혈청에 따른 차이는 관찰할 수 없었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 말기 신부전중 환자에서 투석 치료를 시작하기 전 상태의 환자 및혈액 투석 또는 지속성 외래 복막 투석을 받고있는 환자에서 말초 혈액 림프구는 PHA자극에 의한 아세포 반응 및 IL-2의 산생능이 정상인의 림프구와 유의한 차이가 없었다. 그러나 투석전 말기 신부전증 환자의 혈청내에는 정상인의 림프구의 쌍방 혼합 림프구 배양반응과 NK세포의 활성도에는 영향을 미치지 않으나, 정상인과 이들 환자 및 혈액 투석 또는 지속성 외래 복막 투석을 받고 있는 환자의 림프구의 PHA 자극에 의한 아세포 반응 및 IL-2의 산생능을 억제하는 물질이 존재하는 것으로 사료되며, 이들 말기 신부전증 환자의 면역기능에 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것으로 추정된다.

[영문]

End stage renal disease (ESRD) is associated with significant functional alterations of the immune system, but the mechanism of impaired immunity is not well understood. In order to elucidate the presence of serum factor as an explanation for immuno-suppression, we evaluated the effects of pre-dialysis ESRD patients' sera on the lymphocyte mitogenic response and interleukin-2 (IL-2) production following phytohemagglutinin (PHA) stimulation in 173 patients with ESRD including 45 pre-dialysis, 33 hemodialysis and 25 continuous ambulatory peritoneal

dialysis patients, and the effects of pre-dialysis ESRD patients' sera on the 2-way mixed lymphocyte culture response and natural Killer (NK) cell activity were also evaluated in 27 normal subjects.

The results were as follows;

1. Peripheral blood lymphocytes from ESRD patients did not show significantly different mitogenic responses to PHA, as compared with those of control subjects (p>0.05).

2. In the presence of pre-dialysis ESRD patients' sera, the mitogenic responses to PHA in both normal and patients groups were markedly lower than those in the presence of normal sera (p<0.05).

3. No significant difference of IL-2 production following PHA stimulation was also noted when respective lymphocytes were exposed to same sera (p>0.05).

4. In normal and patients groups, the pre-dialysis ESRD patients' sera greatly suppressed IL-2 production of peripheral blood lymphocytes following PHA stimulation, compared with normal sera(p<0.05).

5. 2-way mixed lymphocyte culture responses of normal peripheral blood lymphocytes were not remarkably inhibited by pre-dialysis ESRD patients' sera (p>0.05).

6. The pre-dialysis ESRD patients' sera did not also have a suppressive influence on NK cell activity in normal subjects (p>0.05).

In conclusion, mitogenic response and IL-2 production following PHA stimulation in ESRD patients including dialysis patients were not significantly decreased, compared to the values in control subjects, whereas serum from pre-dialysis ESRD patient does have suppressive activity on PHA-induced mitogenesis as well as IL-2

production of lymphocyte from normal subject or ESRD patient, though 2-way mixed lymphocyte culture response or NK cell activity of normal lymphocyte was not significantly inhibited by pre-dialysis patient's serum. Therefore, the immunologic alterations in ESRD patients seem to be attributable to factor (S) in patinets' sera, rather than Iymphocyte per se.