사망지표의 보건지표로서의 유용성에 관한 연구

[한글]

사망지표의 보건지표로서의 유용성을 검토하기 위해서 우리나라의 최근 10년간의 영유아사망의 결정요인 및 그로 인한 차이 사망율의 변화를 관찰하였다.

조사방법은 1978년 9월 3일에서 10월 22일 사이 전국 422개 지역 22,134가구를 면접조사하여 얻은 15세이상 50세미만의 부인 16,963명의 지난 10년간 출생아 23,514명을 대상으로 영유아사망 및 그 결정요인을 후향성 코호트 관찰방법으로 관찰하였다. 분석방법은

multiple logistic model을 이용하였으며, 차이사망율의 크기의 변화는 모텔에서 추정된 모수를 이용한 odds의 변화로 표시하였으며 그 곁과는 다음과 같다.

신생아사망의 경우는 출생아의 성, 출생간격, 어머니 교육, 문화기구 소유수의 4개의 변수가 유의한 결정요인으로 나타났으며, 영아사망 및 2세미만 사망에 있어서는 어머니 연령을 포함한 전 5개의 변수가 유의한 결정요인으로 나타났다. 이러한 결정요인에 의한 차이 사망율의 크기의 변화를 전후 5년으로 나누어 odds의 변화를 관찰하여 보면, 신생아사망의 경우는 최근에 올수록 출생아의 성, 어머니 연령에 의해서는 그 크기가 감소하였으며, 출생간격은 감소하였으나 의의있는 요인으로 남아있으며, 어머니 교육, 문화기구 소유수에 의해서는 오히려 증가하였다. 영아사망 및 2세미만 사망의 경우는 출생아의 성, 어머니 연령에서 그 크기가 감소하였으며, 출생간격은 역시 감소하였으나 의의있는 요인으로 남아있으며, 문화기구 소유수에 의해서는 변화가 없으며, 어머니 교육에 의해서는 오히려 증가하였다. 이와같은 결과는 우리나라의 영유아사망지표는 후반기에 이르러 출생

아의 성, 어머니 연령, 출생간격에 의한 사망율의 차이가 낮아지는 감수성의 저하를 보여주나, 아직도 출생간격, 문화기구 소유수, 어머니 교육에 의해서 유의한 차이 사망율을 보여주고 있으며, 특히 어머니 교육에 의한 사망율의 차이는 오히려 그 크기가 증가하는 유용한 지표로 남아있다고 생각된다.

[영문]

The relationship between several factors to infant and child mortality and the changes of mortality differentials were investigated with a purpose to evaluate the usefulness of mortality rate as a health status indicator for the last ten years in Korea. A retrospective cohort study was chosen to analyze the data collected by interviewing 22,134 households from 422 enumeration districts during the period of September 3-October 22, 1978. The analysis was in fact based on 23,514 births from 16,963 women aged 15-50 for the last 10 years.

A statistical model of multiple logistic regression has been developed during the analysis.

A multiple logistic model has an advantage in that the effect of any variable is expressed as an odds ratio which estimates mortality differentials. Factors such as child's sex, birth interval, mother's education, and the number of cultural items

are the significant determinants for the neonatal mortality. In addition to those variables, maternal age was also significant in the case of infant mortality and under 2 year mortality.

Odds ratios were calculated separately for the first and second five years. The results imply that the sensitivity of mortality rate as a health status indicator is diminishing for the variables of child's sex, maternal age and birth interval during the second five years.

Nevertheless, bariables of birth interval, the number of cultural items and mother's education still remain to be statistically significant determinants during the second five years and this proves the usefulness of mortality rate as a health status indicator. The fact that odds ratio increases for the variable of mother's education during the second five years, further supports the usefulness of mortality rate.