신생 흰쥐에 투여한 capsaicin이 척수 후각내 calcitonin gene-related peptide(CGRP) 함유 신경섬유에 미치는 영향

[한글]

통증은 환자가 가장 흔히 호소하는 증상이며 척수 후근에 있는 일차구심성 무수신경섬유와 직경이 작은 유수신경섬유를 통해 척수로 전달된다고 알려져 있으나 이의 자세한 경로와 기전에 대해서는 아직도 불확실한 점이 많다. Capsaicin을 신생 흰쥐에 투여했을 때 직경이 작은 일차감각 신경이 파괴되며 척수 후각에도 변화가 오지만 그 변화 정도와 미세구조에 대해서는 아직도 잘 밝혀져 있지 않다.

이에 본 저자는 일종의 신경독성물질이며 우리나라 사람이 식품으로 항상 섭취하고 있는 고추에 찰유된 capsaicin이 통각을 전달하는 것으로 알려진 일차구심성 무수신경섬유(C 섬유)와 유수신경섬유(Aδ섬유)의 집단으로 생각되는 척수 후각의 calcitonin gene-related Peptide(CGRP) 면역반응 양성 신경섬유에 어떤 영향을 주는지를 알아보기 위하여 척수 후각의 일차구심성 CGRP 함유신경섬유에 미치는 capsaicin의 영향을 CGRP를 항원으로

하는 면역조직화학적방법과 컴퓨터를 이용한 영상분석법을 사용하여 정상 상태와 비교하고 전자현미경으로 형태변화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Capsaicin을 투여한 후 흰쥐 제 1천수의 CGRP 면역반응 양성 후각의 면적은 평균 38.1%의 감소를 보였다.

2. Capsaicin을 투여한 후 흰쥐 제 1천수의 CGRP 면역반응 양성 밀도(회색도)는 평균 20.4%의 감소를 보였다.

3. 전자현미경에서 CGRP에 양성반응을 보이는 축삭은 드물게 나타났으며, 단독으로 분산되어있는 양상으로 관찰되었다.

4. Capsaicin에 의해 CGRP면역반응양성 축삭은 비대현상을 보였으며, 비대현상을 보이는 축삭의 축삭형질에 빈 공간이 늘어났고, 미세소관의 배열이 불규칙했으며, 막에 둘러싸인 공간이 관찰되었다.

5. 비정형적인 형태의 CGRP 면역반응 양성 축삭종말도 관찰되었다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 보아 capsaicin은 척수 후각에 분포하는 CGRP함유 일차구심성 신경섬유를 일부 파괴하며, 남아있는 일차구심성 신경섬유에도 형태학적인 변화를 일으킨다고 사료된다.

[영문]

The major pungent ingredient of the plant genus Capsicum(hot pepper, chili pepper), capsaicin(8-methyl-N-vanillyl-6-nonenamide) is an irritant compound that initially excites primary sensory neurons followed by a prolonged period of insensitivity to noxious stimuli. Effect of capsaicin administration to the neonatal rat resulted in life-long insensitivity to the chemical irritant accompanied by destruction of the unmyelinated and lightly myelinated fibers as well as small 'B' type dorsal root ganglion neurons. Its potential as a specific toxin for peripheral pain conducting Aδ and C fibers has made it of particular interest to the neurobiologists concerned with pain mechanism.

Morphological changes of the central nervous system, especially the fine structural and quantitiative level, following capsaicin were not investigated thorughly.

The purpose of this study was to measure the effect of capsaicin to the spinal dorsal horn of rats by densitometric measurement of the primary afferent calcitonin gene-related peptide(CGRP) labelled dorsal horn area and to find the morphological changes at the ultrastructural level using CGRP electron microscopic immunocytochemical methods.

Area of the CGRP-labelled dorsal horn was decreased after neonatal capsaicin administration up to about 50%(38.1% decrease in the area of CGRP-labelled dorsal horn and 20.4% decrease of gray level). The result suggests that the destructive effect of capsaicin were rather limited bacause many primary afferent axons had been survived. Ultrastructural changes were observed in the surviving primary afferent axons suggested that a life-long insensitivity of noxious stimuli were not the results from the destruction of the chemosensitive fibers alone but resulted

from combined effect of destruction of axons and functional changes of survived axons.