음주가 사망에 미치는 영향

[한글]

이 연구에서는 음주가 사망에 미치는 영향을 알아 보기 위하여 55세 이상의 강화도 지역주민 6,382명을 대상으로 6년간 추적한 코호트연구를 통해 음주여부와 이와 관련된 위험요인 및 음주와 사망 중 특히, 암과 뇌졸중으로 인한 사망과의 관계를 보았다.

음주자는 비음주자에 비해 자신의 건강상태가 좋다고 생각하는 사람이 많았고 음식도 짜게 먹는다고 하였으며 흡연자와 고혈압이 있는 경우가 많았다. 여성의 경우에는 비음주자에 비해 음주자가 자연유산이나 사산의 경험이 더 많았다. 남자의 경우 전체사망률이 비음주군에 비해 과음주(≥30㎖/day)에서 유의하게 높았다.(RR=1.3, 95% CI: 1.1-1.7).

암과 뇌졸중 사망에 있어서 남자의 경우 악성신생물로 인한 사망률은 과음주군에서 비음주군에 비해 1.3배 높았으나 유의하지 않은데 비해 뇌종중의 경우에는 과음주군의 사망률이 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다.(RR=2.0, 95% CI: 1.0-4.1).

이상의 결과를 볼 때 비음주자에 비해 음주자는 흡연, 고혈압 등의 위험요인을 더 많이 갖고 있으며 과량의 음주는 고혈압에 의한 뇌졸중 사망률을 증가시키는 것으로 추정되므로 과음을 삼가는 것이 전체사망 중 특히 뇌졸중으로 인한 사망을 감소시키는데 중요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The effect of alcohol drinking on 6-year mortality was studied in a sample of 6,382 men and women aged 55 years and older residing in Kangwha island as of February 28, 1985. Drinkers, in comparison with non-drinkers, considered their health status to be good, consumed more salty foods, had higher blood pressure, and tended to be smokers. Among men, total mortality was higher in heavy drinkers(≥30 ml/day) compared to non-drinkers (PR=1.3, 95% CI:1.1-1.7). Cancer mortality was not significantly associated with alcohol consumption levels whereas the risk of deaths caused by stroke in male heavy drinkers was higher than that of non-drinkers (PR=2.0, 95% CI: 1.0-4.1). No significant association was noted among light or moderated drinkers. It is important to abstain from heavy drinking in order to prevent deaths especially those caused by stroke, since heavy alcohol intake appears to act as a risk factor in the development of stroke through its effecting blood pressure.