한국인의 SMA12/60분석치 판독을 위한 컴퓨터의 이용에 관한 연구

[한글]

1763년 Bayes' theorem이 발표된 이래, 많은 학자들이 수학적 확률을 이용하여 갖고 있는 질병의 진단을 알아내는 방법에 대해 연구하여 왔으나, 실제로 이용하기에는 많은 난 문제를 지니고 있어 널리 이용되지 않고 있었다. 그러나 컴퓨터를 이용한 간단한 방법인 SORT(System of Organizing Relevant Tests)를 Reece 및 Hobbie(1971)가 개발하였는데 이 SORT는 자동분석기인 SMA 12/60(Seqential Multiple Analyzer 12/60)에 의한 혈청내 12가지 화학성분의 검사 결과로부터 환자의 성별과 연령군별 정상치와 비교하여 비정상인 결과를 보이는 검사종목을 찾아내고 또 이로부터 예상할 수 있는 진단 명을 찾아내는 방법이다.

저자는 이러한 SOFT를 이용하기 위해 필요한 성별 및 연령군별 한국인의 정상치를 Hoffmann법으로 산출하였고 퇴원시 진단 명이 확실한 환자 100명을 대상으로 SORT를 시험하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 성별 및 연령군별 한국인의 SMA 12/60검사의 정상치를 Hoffann법으로 산출하였다.

2. 산출된 정상치는 외국것에 비해 calcium, phosphorus, BUN, uric acid 및 cholesterol은 대체로 낮았고, alkaline phosphatase 와 LDH는 높았으며, total protein, albumin 및 bilirubin은 거의 비슷하였으나 SGOT는 상한치가 비슷한 반면에 하한 치는 낮게 나타

났다.

3. 컴퓨터를 이용하여 얻은 예상 진단명의 적중율은 예상진단을 5개까지 추출하였을 때 24%이었고 10개까지 추출하였을 때는 47%였다. 4. 성별 및 연령 군별 정상치를 산출하기 위한 대상수를 더 늘리고 Hoffmann법이 지닌 단점을 보완하면 그 적중률은 더 높아질 것으로 생각된다.

5. 컴퓨터이용에 드는 비용은 programming에 4만원 정도이고 한 환자 당 20원 정도 들므로 충분히 경제성이 있다고 생각된다.

6. SORT를 통상 이용하면 놓치기 쉬운 질환을 찾아내는 데에 기여할 수가 있다고 생각

된다.

[영문]

Since the report or Bayes' theorem in 1763, many studies have been made to set various disease patterns using a mathematical probability. However, most of those were too convenient for practical use. Fortunately the recent development of computer system solved some of these problems. Reece and Hobbie (1971) developped the System of Organizing Relevant Tests (SORT). SORT is a kind of approach to find out the most probable disease pattern, delived from 12 different biochemical data of SMA 12/60 interpreted in regard to the sex and age.

This study is conducted to apply the SORT on Korean. First, the Korean normal values in regard to the sex & age were calculated by Hoffmann's method. Then a random selection of 100 patients with various discharge diagnosis were selected. On these patients, the SORT was applied.

1. The normal values was obtained by the Hoffmann's method.

2. The normal values of 12 biochemical tests reveal the following characteristics, in general compared with those of the white population.

ⅰ) calcium, phosphorus, BUN, uric acid, and cholesterol are relatively low.

ⅱ) Alkaline phosphatase and LDH tend to be high.

ⅲ) Total protein, albumin and bilirubin are almost the same.

ⅳ) SGOT is almost same in upper limit and low in lower limit.

3. When only 5 possible disease entities were taken in consideration, the SORT was inconsistent with the discharge diagnosis in a rate of 34%. If 10 were taken, the consistency rate becomes 47%.

4. It was discussed that the consistency rate will be raised if the inherited disadvantages of Hoffmann's method were supplemented and if the sample sizes were expanded.

5. The SORT expences per patient were about 20 Won, after the computer programming was completed. It was cousidered quite inexpensive for a practical use.

6. The routine application of SORT was considered to be beneficial for both the patient and doctor to make an early diagnosis otherwise might be overlooked.