산소중독시 가토의 (A-a)gas gradient의 변화

[한글]

산소호흡은 임상에서 호흡기질환 환자의 치료와 마취 그리고 수술후 여러 중환자의 처치등에 중요한 요법의 하나이다. 그러나 고농도산소에 장시간 노출될 때에는 산소중독증이 유발되는 것이 큰 장애요인으로 되고 있다(Smith, 1899; Kistler 등 1967; Schaffner

등, 1967; Rowland 및 Newman, 1969).

및 Blelrerhassett, 1967; Barber등, 1970).

그러나 이와같은 산소중독증에 대한 보고는 주로 사람을 대상으로 하였으며, 실험동물 특히 토끼를 대상으로 한 것은 거의 없는 실정이다.

따라서 저자는 가토를 대상으로 고농도 산소에 노출시켜 산소중독증을 유발시키고 이 토끼에서 폐포와 동맥혈의 기체분압을 측정하고 이 값으로 부터 alveolar-arterial gas gradient[(A-a)Dgas)를 구하여 산소중독증에 대한 기초자료를 얻고자 본 실험에 착수하였다.

실험은 체중 2∼3kg의 가토를 암수 구별없이 사용하였으며 100%산소로 포화된 상자에 넣어 산소중독증을 유발시켰다. 실험군은 40∼55, 56∼65, 66∼70시간의 산소중독군으로 나누어 이를다시 자가호홉군과 인공호홉군으로 나누고 각각 저농도 산소(15% O^^2), 공기 (21% O^^2), 고농도산소(100% O^^2)를 흡입시키면서 폐포 및 동맥혈의 각종 기체분압을 측정하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 인공호흡군과 자가호흡군에서 저농도 산소, 공기, 고농도 산소를 흡입시킬때 양군 모두 고농도 산소에 노출된 시간에 따른 P^^AO^^2, P^^ACO^^2, P^^aO^^2 및 P^^aCO^^2는 65시간까지는 대조군과 별차이가 없었다. 그러나 66시간이상 고농도 산소에 노출시켰을 때 P^^aO^^2는 급격히 감소하고 P^^ACO^^2는 증가하였다.

2. (A-a)DO^^2는 정상대조군에서도 증가되어 있었으며 이는 정상가토에서도(A-V) shunt가 존재하는 것으로 사료된다. 그러나 고농도산소에 66시간이상 노출시킨 산소중독 가토에서 고농도 산소를 홉입시킬 때 (A-a) DO^^2는 대조군에 비하여 급격히 증가하였으며 이

는 (A-V) shunt가 더욱 증가하는 것으로 사료된다.

3. 고농도산소에 66시간이상 노출시킨 산소중독 가토에서 저농도산소 흡입시의 (A-a)DO^^2는 급격히 증가하였으며 이것은 (A-a)DO^^2의 증가 및 (a-A)DCO**2의 증가와 더불어 산소중독증에 의한 폐확산능의 장애가 발생한 것으로 사료된다.

4. 이러한 소견들은 자가호흡군 및 인공호흡군 양군에서 차이가 없었다.

이상의 성적으로 미루어 66시간이상 고농도산소에 노출된 산소중독가토에서는 폐확산능의 장애, 폐포환기 및 폐혈관류량비 (V^^A/Q)의 극심한 변동으로(A-V)shunt의 증가가 발생되는 것으로 사료되며 또한 인공호흡기 사용으로도 이들 성적의 호전이 없는 것으로 보아 기관지 분비물과, 기관지협착에 의한 무기폐발생으로 증가하는 (A-V) shunt외에도 폐수종, 심기능 약화등의 복합적인 요인이 관계한다고 생각된다.

[영문]

Respiratory care with oxygen ingalation is ofter a necessity to maintain life, and it is one of the important therapeutic adjuncts in respiratory disease and in intensive care after surgery.

However, it has been reported that oxygen toxicity occurs after prolonged exposure to 100%O^^2 (Smith, 1899; Kistler et al, 1967; Schaffner et al. 1967; Rowland and Newman, 1969).

Subjective symptoms of oxygen toxicity include tracheal irritation, frequent cough, some burning sensation in the trachea, tachypnea, severe dyspnea, etc. (Welch, 1963; Fisher et al, 1968; Miller et al, 1970; Clark and lambertsen, 1971; Sackner, 1975).

Pathologic findings are atelectasis, injuries to the pulmonary capillaries and hemorrhage in the alveoli in gross specimene. There can be inflammation, proliferation of fibrin, thickening of alveolar membranes, degeneration of collagen fibers and interstitial edema in the microscopic findinge. (Penrod, 1956;

Cedergren, 1959; Bean, 1965; Schaffner, 7967).

Dubois and colleagues(1961) found that the amount of pulmonary surfactant was decreased in oxygen toxicity and atelectasis followed by the decreased pulmonary surfactant.

Many authors reported that vital capacity, inspiratory force, pulmonary compliance, pulmonary capillary blcod flow and pulmonary elasticity were decreased and arteriovenous shunting increased. UComroe et al, 1945; Fuson et al, 1965; Kistler et al, 1966; Knowles and Blennerhassett, 1967; Barber et al, 1978).

Many human volunteers were examined after prolonged exposure in a high oxygenated chamber and there were a few reports on animals with oxygen toxicity, subjects including rabbits.

Gas partial pressures of alveoli and arteries were measured in rabbits exposed to 100%O^^2 and the alveolar-arterial gas gradients were analysed, which is the basis for the study of oxygen toxicity.

These rabbits were divided into two groups; rabbits under natural respiration and second group under artificial respiration with a respirator. The alveolar PO^^2(P^^AO^^2) and PCO^^2(P^^ACO^^2) and the arterial PO^^2(P^^O^^2) were measured

under varying O^^2 pressures 15%O^^2, 21%O^^2 and 100%O^^2.

The results obtained are as follows;

1. There are no significant changes in P^^AO^^2 and P^^ACO^^2 until after 65 hours exposure to 100%O^^2. There are significant decreases in P^^AO^^2 and increases in P^^aCO^^2 resulting in an increase in (A-a)DO^^2 and (a-A)DCO^^2 when subjects breath normal air after more than 65 hours exposures to 100%O^^2.

2. Inhalations with 100%O^^2 or 15%O^^2 after the exposure to 100%O^^2 show the same trend of change in P^^a^^O^^2 P^^a^^CO^^2, (A-a)DO^^2 as above.

3. The use of a respirator after exposure to 100%O^^2 does not show a significant difference in results compared to the natural respiration.

4. (A-a)DO^^2 was present in quite a few in less than 65 hours of exposure to 100%O^^2 and the value rapidly increased after 65 hours of exposure to 100%O^^2. These imply that there are (A-V) shunts in normal rabbits and also that the (A-V)shunt increased after more than 65 hours exposure to 100%O^^2.

From these findings, it is concluded that oxygen toxicity with exposure to 100%O^^2 for more than 66 hours causes an increase in (A-V)shunt, a diffusion limitation and uneven ventilation-perfusion ratio in rabbits with oxygen toxicity and results could not be corrected even by respirator.