두가지형의 한국산폐흡충(paragonimus westermani)에 관한 비교 연구

[한글]

한국에 있어서의 인체기생성 주요 폐흡충(Paragonimus westermani)은 농후한 분포를 보여주는 지역이 많다. 종래에는 폐흡충 감염진단을 객담집사로 해왔으나 1959년이래 피내반응에 의한 진단법이 개발되어 지역적으로 주민의 감염들이 조사되었고 아울러 중간숙주 감염률조사도 실시되어 왔다. 특히 제 2중간숙주에서의 피낭유충 검출에 있어 타흡충류와 달리 그 크기에 차이가 있어 의문시 되어왔고 朱등(1966), Kim et at.(1771)은 이를 크기별로 구분하여 동물실험결과 이종(異種) 또는 아종(亞種)으로 생각은 하였었으나 형

태학적으로 특징을 제시하지는 못하였다. 따라서 현재까지 피낭유충의 다양성만을 인지하고 있을 뿐이다.

형이라 하였다.

본 연구는 지금까지 폐흡충의 피낭유충의 크기가 다양한 점을 고려하여 한국에 있어서도 그 성충 및 충란등에 있어 형태학적 차이를 볼 수 있는지 또한 차이가 있다면 그들 분포상태는 어떠한지를 구명코자 시도된 것으로 실험내용과 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

4. 대형의 피낭유충에 의한 성충의 생식세포내 염색체 수는 세포분열 중기상에서 33개 였었다.

이상의 결과로 한국의 폐흡충에 있어서 충체의 크기 충란의 형태 저정낭속의 정충유무 염색체수(소형에 의한 기본형의 염색체수는 22, (寺崎, 1978)]등을 비교하여 볼 때 소형의 피낭유충에 의한 성충은 양성생식형이고 대형의 피낭유충에 의한 성충은 단성생식형으로 구분할 수 있었다. 그리고 양성생식형의 피낭유충은 참게에서만 채집할 수 있었고 분포상태는 제주, 금오도였으며, 특성생식형은 참게와 가재에서 채집된 것으로 제주 완도 고흥 양양 강화등지에 분포되어 있었다.

[영문]

Paragonimus westermani has been the known only species for human infection in Korea, and it is distributed mainly in mountaimous areas from Jeju-Do, southern-most, to northern part of the Koream peninsula.

Recently, Miyazaki (1978) reported that P. westermani had two types in some morphological characteristics.

The present study was initiated to clearify whether the Korean species had similar features. In the study, Geumoh island, Yangyang county and Gangwha island.

The metacercariae were isolated from the infected crabs and crayfishes, and divided into two groups according to their sizes : small and large. The seperated metacercariae were infected to experimental animals, and the adult worms were obtained 3 months after the infection.

The adult worms and the eggs were subjected for the study. Morphologica lcharacteristics, reproductive types and chromosome number in germ cells etc. were examined.

The results are as follows:

1) Average number of metacercariae from the second intermediate hosts was 2.26 in total : Jeju(crab) 1.72, Wando (cray fish) 0.12 Goheung(crayfish) 0.44 Geumoh (crab) 1.59, and Yangyang (crayfish) 4.21.

2) There were two groups of the metacercariae by size : large >368μ and small < 320μ.

3) The morphological characters of adult worms and eggs originated from small and large metacercariae were as follows.

① Size of adult worm ; The adult worm from the experimental animal ingected with small metacerceriae was 9.1×5.8 millimeter and that obtained with the large metacercariae was 13.4∼13.8 ×7.9∼8.3 millimeter, in a average respectively.

② Egg : The size of the egg obtained from the animals ingected with small metacerccariae was 91.7∼93.8μ ×49.6∼50.1μ. in average respectively. Morphologically, eggs obtained from the animals infected with small metacercariae

were symmetrical and oval forms, and those originated from large metacercariae were asymmetrical ad long elliptical forms. Especially, the thickness of shell wall of the non-operculated end of the large egg was 3 times thicker than the small.

4) The seminal receptacles of the small group was filled with sperms, but that of the large group was filled with only granular materials.

5) The chromosome number of germ cells in large group was thirty three.

Through above results, Korean species of P.westermani is to be divided into two types, bisexual and parthenogenetic type ; the former from small metacercariae and the latter from large metacercaria.

In the study the small group was recognized as bisexual type, and was obtained only from Jeju and Geumoh island, and the large group was recognized as parthenogenetic type and distributed in Jeju Do Wando island, Goheung county, Geumoh island, Yangyang county and Ganghwa island.