Bleomycin의 기관내 투여로 유발된 폐장의 간질성 섬유증식증의 실험적 연구

[한글]

Hamman과 Rich(1944)가 전격적인 임상경과를 취하는 폐장의 섬유증식성 병변을 급성 미만성 간질성 섬유증식증(acute diffuse interstitial fibrosis of the lungs)이라 보고한 이래 이 병변이 한동안 Hamman-Rich 증후로 기술되어 왔고(Rubin and Lubliner, 1957; Read, 1958; Gross, 1962), 임상경과가 서서히 진행하는 만성 Hamman-Rich 증후를 특발성 폐 섬유증식증이라고 흔히 불렀다(Scadding, 1960; Nahmias et al, 1961; Doctor and Snider, 1962; Livingstone et al, 1964; Stack et al, 1965).

많은 경우 간질성 폐 섬유증식증의 원인은 불명이나(Crystal et al, 1976), 이 병변의 원인일 것으로 지적된 치료 약물중 bleomycin이 임상적으로 문제시되고 있으며 최근 Snider등(1978)에 의하여 실험동물의 폐장에 비교적 단시일내에 쉽게 그리고 인체의 병변과 유사한 간질성 섬유증식증을 발생시킬 수 있다고 보고되었다.

Bleomycin 은 Umezawa 등(1966)이 Streptomyces verticillus로부터 분리한 g1ycopeptide의 복합체인 항종양성 항생물질로서 생체에 이 항생제를 투여하면 선택적으로 피부와 폐장에 고농도로 분포하고(Umezawa et al, 1967), 여러 장기에 발생하는 편평세포 암종, 악성 임파종 및 고환의 암종등에 항 종양성 작용이 선택적으로 강한 것으로 알려져 있다(Yogoda et al, 1972; EORTC, 1972).

Bleomycin의 빈번한 임상적 사용으로 피부와 폐장에 대한 독성이 보고되기 시작하였고(Blum et al, 1973), 폐장의 독성은 형태학적으로 특발성 간질성 섬유증식증의 소견과 일치한다고 보고하였다(Luna et al, 1972; de Lena et al, 1972; Samuels et al, 1976; Iacovino et al, 1976; Brown et al,1978).

를 광학 현미경 및 전자 현미경적으로 관찰하였다.

실험동물은 체중 20gm전후(13∼30gm)의 생쥐 총 113마리를 이 시험에 사용하였으며 전 동물에 기관을 절개하고 가는 teflon정맥용 삽관을 기관내로 삽입하여 대조군과 실험군으로 나누어 실험하였다.

실험군에는 bleomycin sulfate(Bristol Laboratories, Syracuse, N.Y.) 5mg을 0.15M의 생리적 식염수에 용해시켜 (이하 BLM용액), 0.1 mg/0.05 m1씩 각 실험군 동물의 기관내에 주입하였다.

대조군에는 0.15M의 생리적 식염수 0.05m1을 각 대조군 동물의 기관내에 주입하였다.

이러한 처치를 한다음 일정한 간격으로 대조군 및 실험군 동물을 도살하였다.

도살한 동물은 절개된 기관내로 각각 10% 중성 formalin용액과 4% glutaraldehyde용액을 주입하여 폐장을 고정하였으며, formalin에 고정된 폐장은 광학 현미경적 관찰에, 그리고 glutaraldehyde에 고정된 폐장은 전자 현미경적 관찰에 사용하였다.

양폐장은 일반 조직 표본 제작과정을 거쳐 hematoxylin-eosin염색, periodic acid Schiff반응, Masson의 trichrome 결체 조직염색, Gomori의 망상섬유 염색 및 Weigert의 탄력섬유 염색을 실시 하였고, 전자 현미경적 관찰은 통상 전자 현미경적 표본 제작 과정을 거쳐 Hitachi HU 11-E전자 현미경으로 폐로 상피 세포와 폐로 중격의 변화를 관찰하였다.

1. 부종, 호중성 백혈구 및 대탐식 세포의 침윤을 주로 하는 급성 염증성 반응이 bleomycin주입 제1일부터 소혈관 주위, 폐포중격 및 폐포강내에 나타났다. 이러한 염증성 변화는 제 7일까지 현저하였으며 부종과 호중성 백혈구의 침윤은 그후 소퇴되나 대탐식 세포의 출현은 제90일까지 지속하였다. 임파구 및 형질세포의 침윤은 제 7일부터 관찰되며 실험 90일까지 지속되었다.

2. 폐포 상피 세포의 현저한 자극현상이 bleomycin주입 제 1일부터 광학현미경과 전자현미경상으로 관찰되었으며 제Ⅰ형 폐포 상피세포는 퇴행성 과정을 취하고, 제 4일부터 제Ⅱ형 폐포상피세포의 증식이 일어났다.

3. 폐포중격의 섬유조직 변동은 광학현미경적으로 망상섬유의 증식이 b1eomycin주입 제 4일부터 시작되고, 이 부위에 교원섬유의 증식이 제14일부터 관찰되었다.

4. 전자현미경적으로는 b1eomycin주입 제 2일에 이미 간질 세포질내 교원질섬유 (procollagen)의형성이 관찰지고 제 4일에는 더욱 현저하고, 제 7일부터 anchoring fibril의 출현이 관찰되면서 교원섬유의 형성과정이 촉진되어 제14일에는 폐포중격에 다량의 교원섬유 형성이 관찰되었다.

5. 이상과 같은 염증성 반응과 섬유증식과정은 주로 폐장의 주변부 늑막하에서 발생하였고 폐문부에서는 관찰되지 않았으며 모든 실험동물에서 염증성 반응은 섬유증식 병변에 선행했다.

6. 섬유증식성 병변의 2차성 변화로 기관세지 확장증, 폐기종 및 선종 앙 증식등이 bleomycin주입 제60일부터 나타났다.

이상과 같은 성적을 종합하여 보면 생쥐의 기관을 통한 bleomycin의 폐장내 주입은 먼저 폐포상피세포를 자극하고 손상시키며 이어서 급성염증성반응을 일으키고 시일이 경과함에 따라 폐포중격에 만성염증을 동반하는 간질성 섬유화를 초래하였다. 따라서 bleomyc

in의 폐장섬유화는 일차적으로 폐포상피 세포의 손상에 기인하는 것으로 보이며 섬유화는 이 손상에 대한 보수현상의 한과정으로 생각되었다.

Since the first description of "acute diffuse interstitial fibrosis of the lung" by Hamman and Rich(1944), though the fulminating type of progressive fibrosis called Hamman-Rich syndrome(Rubin & Lubliner, 1957; Read, 1958; Gross, 1962) is

extremely rare, more slowly progressive fibrosis termed chronic interstitial pulmonary fibrosis is not infrequent(Scadding, 1960; Nahmias et al, 1961; Doctor & Snider, 962; Livingstone et al, 1964; Stack et al, 1965). The term interstitial fibrosis has the disadvantage that fibrosis implies an end-result of inflammatory

process involving the alveolar septa. Terms referring to the inflammatory process which leads to fibrosis are now more commonly used: interstitial pneumonia termed by Liebow et al(1965) and fibrosing alveolitis by Scadding and Hinson(1967).

Liebow(1968) could distinguish usual interstitial pneumonia from desquamative, lymphocytic and giant cell pneumonias.

A considerable number of interstitial pulmonary fibrosis has been classified as idiopathic(Crystal et al, 1976). A small number of interstitial pneumonia in human represents a reaction to a wide variety of known therapeutics such as busulfan, cyclophosphamide, azathioprine and bleomycin(BLM).

BLM, an antineoplastic antibiotic, was isolated from Streptomyces verticillus by Umezawa et al(1966). When this glycopolypeptide compound is administered, selectively higher concentration in the skin, lung and some tumors is demonstrable

due to the lack of bleomycin-inactivating enzymes in these organs and tumors(Umezawa, 1967; Yogoda et al, 1976; lacovino et al, 1976; Brown et al, 1978).

Laboratory animals with repeated intravenous or intraperitoneal administrations of BLM has been shown to produce interstitial pulmonary fibrosis(Fleischman et al, 1971; Schaeppi et al, 1973 & 1974; Adamson & Bowden, 1974; Aso et al, 1976; Bedrossian et al, 977). Snider et al(1978) recently found that a single endotracheal instillation of BLM in hamsters consistently induced a lesion resembling human interstitial fibrosis and suggested that the animal model should be of value in studying morphologic events present in the fibrogenic process afecting the alveolar septa.

Materials and Methods

Experimental animals: One hundred thirteen mice averaging 20 gms in weight were subjected to tracheotomy. A small-calibered teflon intravenous tube was intubated through the tracheotomy site. Experimental group: Ninety-nine animals in this group

received a single dose of 0.1mg of bleomycin sulfate(Bristol Laboratories, Syracuse, N.Y.) in 0.05ml of 0.15 M saline solution through the teflon tube.

Animals were killed at intervals of 1 to 90 days after BLM instillation. Control group: Fourteen animals were given a single dose of 0.05 ml of 0.15M saline solution through the endotracheal route as the experimental group.

They were killed at the same intervals as the experimental group. Experimental prodecures: Both lungs were removed following trachiectomy through which 10% formalin solution for the light microscopy and 4% glutaraldehyde solution for the electorn microscopy were infused. As routine histologic procedure, the sections were stained with hematoxylineosin, periodic acid Schiff, Masson's trichrome, Gomori's reticulin and Weigert's elastic stains. For the electron microscopy, the tissue cubes were processed as routine procedurea.

The fine structures of the alveolar septa were examined with Hitachi HU 11-E electron microscope.

Results and Summary

1. At the day first of bleomycin instillation, edema and infiltration by neutrophilic leukocytes and macrophages were observed in the perivascular spaces, alveolar septa and alveolar lumens. The inflammatory changes reached a peak at the 7th day. Edema and neutrop;hil infiltrate waned slowly after the 7th day while macrophages were present throughout 90 days of the observation. Lymphocyte and plasma cell infiltration of the alveolar septa began to appear at the 7th day and persisted throughout the observation period thereafter.

2. Both light and electron microscopically, changes representing stimulation of alveolar epithlial cells were observed as type I pneumonocytes showed degeneration followed by proliferation of type Ⅱ pneumonocytes after the 4th day of bleomycin administration.

3. As the fibrotic changes of the alveolar septa by light microscopy, reticular fibrosis occurred at the 4th day and collagen fibrosis appeared on the 14th day in the sites of reticular fibrosis.

4. Ultrastructurally, procollagen formation in the cytoplasm of interstitial cells was noted on the second day. The process was more pronounced at the 4th day, and appearance of anchoring fibrils at the 7th day was followed by marked collagen fibrosis which reached a peak the 14the day.

5. The inflammatory reaction along with fibrosis process occurred mainly in the peripheral subpleural regions. The changes were not observed in the hilar portions of lung fields. The inflammatory changes preceded with the fibrotic changes in all

the animals.

6. As a consequence of septal fibrosis, bronchiolectasis, emphysema and adenomatosis appeared after the 60th day of the experiment.

In summary, changes induced by intratracheal instillation of bleomycin were indicative of stimulation accompanied by degeneration of the alveolar epithelial cells at the earliest course which were followed by acute and chronic inflammatory

reactions associated with septal fibrosis. The results suggested that the initial site of injury by bleomycin infusion was the alveolar epithelial cells, and alveolar septal fibrosis was thought to be a process of repair to the injury.