경구피임약이 수유부인의 유즙분비 및 월경주기에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

[한글]

1950년대 말에 Pincus등이 합성 estrogen과 progesterone 복합체인 경구피임약을 고안한 이래로 세계적으로 가장 신뢰도가 높은 피임방법으로서 사용되어 왔으며 뇌하수체에서 분비되는 성선자극홀몬에 영향을 미쳐 배란을 억제하므로서 피임효과를 나타낸다고 알려졌다. 그러나 합성 steroid, 특히 estrogen 성분은 특정 표적기관 뿐 아니라 다른 여러기관에도 영향을 미쳐 많은 부작용을 일으키며 수유부인이 피임의 방법으로 경구피임약을복용할 때에는 유즙의 양이 감소되며 또한 상당량의 합성 steroid가 유즙으로 이동된다고 보고된 바 있다.

우리나라에서와 같이 유아양육이 유즙에 의존되고 있는 경우에는 경구피임약의 이러한유즙과 관련된 부작용은 심각한 문제가 아닐 수 없으며 무엇보다도 그 기전의 규명이 시급하다.

본 연구는 50㎍ ethinyl estradiol과 500㎍ norgestrel(Eugynon)을 투여하여 유즙생성및 분비에 관여하는 prolactin이란 홀몬의 분비억제가 유즙분비를 감소시키는가를 규명하고 수유중 월경주기가 회복되는 내분비학적 기전 및 수유중 월경주기가 회복된 부인에서경구 피임약이 피임효과를 나타내는 기전을 규명하는 것이 의의가 있어 착수하였다.

이화여자대학교 부속병원 산부인과, 성남보건소 그리고 화성군 보건소에서 258명의 수유부인들을 대상자로 선정하였으며, 연령분포는 21세∼38세이었다.

경구피임약이 혈청 prolactin에 미치는 영향을 보기 위하여 수유를 하면서월경이 돌아오지 않은 경우를 제1대조군으로 하고, 수유를 하는 동안 월경이 돌아온 경우를 제2대조군으로 수유를 하는 동안 경구피임약(Eugynon)을 투여한 경우를 처치군으로 하였으며 각각 68면, 109명, 71명을 대상자로 하였다.

수유부인의 정상 월경주기 및 경구피임약 투여기간 중 성선자극홀몬과 성홀몬의 분비양상을 보기 위하여 수유를 하면서 월경이 돌아온 사람으로서 IUD나 경구피임약을 사용하지 않은 경우를 대조군으로 하고, 수유를 하면서 경구피임약을 복용한 경우를 처치군으로하였으며 각각 5명을 대상으로 하였다. 혈액채취는 대조군 및 처치군에서 월경주기 2,4,6,8,10,12,13,14,15,16,18,20,22,24,26,28일에 오전 9시에서 11시 사이에 10ml의 혈액을채취하였다. 채혈후 혈청을 분리하여 홀몬 분석시까지 -50℃에 보관하였으며, 민감도 및정확도가 가장 우수한 최신방법인 방사면역측정법을 이용하여 각종 홀몬을 측정하였다.

1. 수유부인의 혈청 prolactin은 산욕기간에 따라 점차 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 즉 산후 1∼3개월에서는 89.20ng/ml, 4∼6개월에서는 75.08ng/ml, 7∼10개월에서는 54.73ng/ml를 보였다. 한편 수유중 월경이 회복된 경우에는 prolactin의 양이 산후 1∼3개월에서 51

.39ng/ml, 4∼6개월에서 49.99ng/ml, 7∼10개월에 28.74ng/ml로 수유중 월경이 돌아오지않은 부인에 비하여 현저한 감소를 보였다. 그러나 이러한 부인들이 경구피임약을 복용하면 prolactin의 양은 산욕기 1∼10개월을 통하여 억제됨을 볼 수 있었다. 그러므로 본 연

구에 의하면 수유중 경구피임약이 유즙생성에 관여하는 prolacin의 양을 억제하므로서 유즙의 분비양을 감소시키는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

2. 수유부인의 월경주기 동안 성선자극홀몬과 성홀몬의 분비양상은 수유를 하지 않는정상 월경주기 때와 흡사한 양상이었다. 즉 배란기때 LH-FSH surge가 현저하였으며 여포기 및 황체기 동안 LH와 FSH의 기저치도 수유를 하지 않는 월경주기때와 흡사하였다. 그러나 prolactin은 수유를 하지 않는 월경주기때보다 현저하게 높은 양을 전 월경주기를통하여 유지하였다. 수유기간중 prolactin이 증가된 상태에서 배란성주기가 어떻게 회복이 되었는지 그 기전에 관하여는 앞으로 더 연구가 필요하다.

3. 수유기간중 경구피임약을 복용하면 배란기때 나타났던 LH-FSH sarge는 억제되었으며 LH와FSH의 기저치는 투약전에 각각 15.19mIU/ml, 13.64mIU/ml이었던 것이 투약후 8.25mIU/ml, 8.11mlU/ml로 억제되었다. estradiol 및 progesterone의 기저치도 투약전 각각 149.70pg/ml, 14.00ng/ml의 값이 투약후에 67.00pg/ml, 2.70ng/ml로 감소되었다. 또한 prolactin의 양도 투약 후 전 월경주기를 통하여 억제되었다. 따하서 경구피임약은 수유부인에서 첫째 배란기때 LH-FSH surge를 억제하며, 둘째 LH 및 FSH의 기저치를 감소시키고, 셋째 난소홀몬의 생성 및 분비를 억제하므로 피임효과를 나타내는 것으로 생각된다.

본 연구결과는 그 증례의 수는 적도 하더라도 경구피임약이 prolactin의 양을 억제하므로서 유즙의 양을 감소시킨다는 사실을 밝혔고 또한 수유부인의 월경주기의 월경주기의내분비적 기전을 밝힘으로서 이러한 지식을 토대로 수유부인과 유아에게 가장 효율적이고 안전한 피임방법을 앞으로 모색하는데 이바지 하였다는 점에서 크게 의의가 있다고 할수 있다.

[영문]

Combined oral contraceptives containing synthetic steroid hormones have been used for women in most countries of the world over the past decade. They composed of synthetic estrogen (ethinyl estradiol and mestranol) and synthetic progesterone

(norethindrone, norgestrel, medroxyprogesterone acetate, etc.) and were taken for 20 or 21 day7, beginning on day five of a menstrual cycle. This was followed by a seven or eight day medication-free interval, then the next course of tablets was

started. Uterine bleeding similar to a normal menstruation occurs for the last few of the tablet-free days, due to estrogen-withdrawal.

Mode of action mechanism for steroid contraceptives to elicit contraceptive efficacy has been known to interfere with the ovulation by suppressing the hypothalamo-pituitary axis for production and release of gonadotropins However, contraceptive steroid, especially estrogen in pills have wide ranging metabolic

Among them, reduction of milk volute and transfer of synthetic steroids in pills into milk of nursing mothers are serious problems.

This study was, therefore, attempted to determine whether oral contraceptives reduce milk volume by means of suppressing prolactin levels which is responsible for milk production and to elucidate what mechanisms are involved for pills to interfere with menstrual cycles in lactating women.

Volunteers were recruited from Department of Obsterics and Gynecology, Ewha Women's University Hospital, Sungnam Health Center and Whasung-Koon Health Center. Size of subjects is as follows;

(1) Effects of oral pills on prolactin

Results are summarized as follows:

1. Serum prolactin levels were elevated during lactation but decreased with the postpartum period. Prolactin levels were dropped from 89.20ng/ml at 1∼3 months to 75.08ng/ml at 4∼6 months and 54.73ng/ml at 7∼10 months postpartum. Compared with

lactating women, lactating women who restored menstruation showed decrease in prolactin levels from 89.20ng/ml to 51.39ng/ml, from 75.08ng/ml to 49.99ng/ml and from 54.73ng/ml to 28.74ng/ml at 1∼3, 4∼6 and 7∼10 months postpartum respectively. Oral pills suppressed prolactin values to 10.13ng/ml, 23.50ng/ml and

19.55ng/ml at 1∼3, 4∼6 and 7∼10 months postpartum respectively.

2. Four of five lactating women studdied were considered to lave ovulatory menstrual cycle which is comparable to normal menstrual cycle of non-lactating women. Mid-cycle surge of LH-FSH was clear cut and basal levels of LH and FSH during follicular and luteal please were similar to those during normal menstrual

cycle of non-lacating women. However, prolactin levels were elevated throughout the cycle in lactating women whereas non-lactating women showed suppressed levels of prolactin. Serum levels of estradiol and progestrone during lactating menstrual

cycle were similar to those found during non-lactating menstrual cycle.

3. Treatment with oral pills during lactating menstrual cycle abolished mid-cycle LH-FSH surge. Basal level of LH wart decreased from 15.19mIU/ml to 8.25mIU/ml after pill treatment. FSH level wart also decreased from 13.64mIU/ml to 8.11mIU/ml after pill treatment. Serum prolactin was suppressed throughout the cycle after pill treatment. Basal level of prolactin waa 21.60ng/ml whereas 47.25ng/ml waa shown during lactating menstrual cycle. Ovarian steroids were also suppressed throughout

pill-treated cycle. Values of estradiol and progesterone dropped from 149.70pg/ml and 14ng/ml to 67pg/ml and 2.70ng/ml respectively.

Conclusions can be drawn as fellows:

1. Oral pills interfere with lactation by means of suppressing prolactin level which is responsible for lactogenesis. It is, therefore, considered that oral contraceptive steroid is not suitable for women who want breast feeding.

2. Patterns of serum LH, FSH, estradiol and progesterone during ovulatory menstrual cycle in lactating women are similar to those in non-lactating women. However, serum prolactin is elevated throughout the cycle in lactating women and those levels are considered hyperprolactinemic condition in non-lactating women.