Ketamine이 hexobarbital에 의한 수면시간에 미치는 영향

[한글]

이종 약물간의 상호작용이나 반복 및 장기투여시 동종 약물의 약물효과의 변화에 대한 연구는 많으며 최근 효소항진에 의한 약물효과의 평가가 활발하여졌는데 효소항진인자로서 그 대표적 약물인 phemobarbital(Conney, 1960)은 주목되고 있다.

한편 마취제로서는 N^^2O, halothane, ether, methoxyflurane 및 morphine (Cohen 및 Axelrod, 1959; Van Dyke, 1966) 등이 보고 되었으며 1965년 Domino등의 임상에 적용하여 사용하게 된 ketamine hydrochloride의 효소항진 유무에 대한 논란이 있다. 즉 in vitro에서 ketamine 전치사가 약물대사 속도를 증가시키지 않는다(Chang 및 Glazko, 1974)는 주장과 phenobarbital 전처치군이 4배 증가한 것보다는 낮지만 2배나 약물대사 속도가 증가한다(Marietta등, 1975)는 주장이 있으며 반복투여로 ketamiae 자체대사항진이 있다 (L

ivingston 및 Waterman, 1976)는 보고가 뒤따르고 있다.

이에 본 저자는 마우스에 ketamine을 전처치한 후 간장에서 대사되는 hexobarbital(Copper 및 Brodie, 1955)을 투여하고 그 수면시간의 변동을 관찰함으로써 ketamine의 약물대사 효소에 미치는 영향을 검토하였다.

실험동물로는 20g내외의 마우스를 사용하였으며 실험군은 Phemobarbital, CCl^^4 및 ketamine전처치군과 대조군으로 구분하였으며 최종 전처치후 제 1일, 3일, 5일, 1주 및 2주째에 각 군에서 10마리씩 자유선정, hexobarbital 100mg/kg을 복강내 주사하고 수면시간을 측정한 후 희생시켜 간장을 절제 간장중량을 측정하였고 이를 조직표본을 만들어 광학현미경하에서 조직소견을 관찰하였다.

실험성적을 종합하면 다음과 같다.

1. Ketamine전처치군에서 수면시간은 최종 전처치후 제1일, 3일 및 5일째에 의의있는 단축을 보였고 제 1주 및 2주째에도 약간 단축된 경향을 보였으나 통계적 의의는 없었다.

그러나 phenobarbital전처치군에서 보다는 단축 정도가 적었다.

2. 간장중량의 변동은 phenobarbital 및 CCl^^4전처치군에서는 최종 전처치후 제1일 및 3일째에 의의있는 증가를 보였으나 ketamine 전처치군에서는 변동이 없었다.

3. 광학현미경하의 조직학적 소견은 ketamine이 hexobarbital에 의한 수면시간을 단축한 것으로 보아 간장의 약물대사를 항진한다고 생각된다.

이상의 실험결과를 종합해 보면 ketamine이 hexobarbital에 의한 수면시간을 단축한 것으로 보아 간장의 약물대사를 항진한다고 생각된다.

[영문]

The simultaneous administration of two or more drugs may result in interactions that increase or decrease the intended effects of one or both drugs. These interactions are often the result of induced alterations in the metabolism of the drugs. A wide variety of unrelated chemical agents are also capable of enhancing the activity of drug-metabolizing enzymes in the smooth-surfaced endoplasmic reticulum of the liver, and this accelerated metabolism alters the duration and intensity of action of a variety of pharmacological agents.

Phenobarbital is a well known drug which promotes the metabolism of drugs in the liver. Some volatile or intravenous anesthetics were reportd that enhance hepatic microsomal metabolism for themselves or for the other drugs. Of these, Chang and Glazko (1974) reported that ketamine pretreatment did not influence the demethylation rate of drug metabolism and the liver weight in rats. However many opposite opinions have been expressed that ketamine enhanced microsomal drug metabolism. Marietta et al (1975 and 1976) reported that the demethylating enzyme fraction of the ketamine-pretreated group was double of that of the control group in vitro.

Thus we have made a study to evaluate the enhancement of drug metabolism induced by ketamine hdrochloride. Our experimental mice were divided into 4 groups, preteated with saline, phenobarbital, ketamine or carbon tetrachloride for 3 days.

On the lst, 3rd, 5th, 7th and 14th day after the pretreatment, we selected 10 mice randomly in each group, and hexobarbital(100mg/kg) was administered intraperitonealy. Then we evaluated the sleeping time, live weight and microscopic

findings of liver tissue.

The results are as follows:

1. On the 1st, 3rd and 5th day after the pretreatment, the duration of hexobarbital induced hypnosis was significantly shorter in the ketamine-pretreated group than that in the control group, but not as long as that in the phenobarbital-pretreated group.

2. There was no remarkable change of the liver weight in the ketamine-pretreated group. On the 1st and 3rd day after the pretreatment, liver weight was significantjy increased in the phenobarbital and carbon tetrachloride-pretreated groups.

3. Microscopic findings of liver showed no remarkable change in the ketamine-pretreated group, but there were significant cholestasis and hydrophic degeneration in the phenobarbital and carbon tetrachloride-pretreated group respecitively.

In conclusion, it may be indicated that ketamine enhances hepatic microsomal drug metabolism because of shortening of the duration of hexobarbital-induced hypnosis.