가토 수정란의 착상과정에서 prostaglandin의 역할

[한글]

사람을 위시한 포유동물에 있어서 수정란이 자궁내막에 착상하는 기전에 관하여는 많은 연구가 계속되어 왔으나, 정확한 기전은 아직 밝혀지지 않고있다. Blastocyst가 자궁내막에 착상을 하기 위해서는 자궁내막 착상부위의 모세혈관 투과성이 증가되고, decidualization이 일어나며 이에는 histamine과 prostaglandin이 관여하는 것으로 알려졌다. 그러나 prostaglandin의 작용기전은 아직 확실하지 않다.

본 실험에서는 가토 수정란의 착상과정에서 prostaglandin의 역할을 규명하고자 1)모체에서 progesterone, estradiol, prostaglandin등 착상에 관여하는 홀몬의 분비 양상과 자궁내막 prostaglandin의 양적인 변화를 관찰하고 2) indomethacin을 투여하여 prostaglandin 합성이 억제됨으로 인한 progesterone 및 estradiol분비 즉, 난소 황체기능에 미치는 영향과 수정란이 착상하는 자궁내막의 prostaglandin 생성에 미치는 영향을 관찰하였다.

실험재료로는 성숙한 암가토를 사용하였으며, 교미일을 0일로 하여 제10일까지 매일 채혈하였고, 제7일 또는 제12일에 회생시켜 자궁내막조직을 얻었다. 또한 제4일∼제6일의 착상전 시기와 제6일∼제8일의 착상시기에 indomethacin(8mg/kg b.w. 1일 2회)을 투여한 처치군에서도 대조군에서와 같이 채혈하고 자궁내막조직을 채취하였다. 혈청 estradiol, progesterone, prostaglandin농도와 자궁내막 proata히andin 농도는 민감도와 특이도가 우수한 방사면역 측정법으로 측정하였으며 실혐결과는 다음과 같았다.

1. 착상전 시기에 indomethacin을 투여하면, blastocyst의 수효와 크기가 감소되었으며, 착상시기에 indornethacin을 투여하면, blastocyst 착상이 감소되었다.

2. Indomethacin 투여는 투여시기에 관계없이 임신초기의 혈청 progesterone 및 estradiol 농도에 영향을 미치지 않았다.

3. 착상전 시기에 indomethacin을 투여하면, 자궁내막 PGF^^2^^α의 농도는 유의하게 감소하였으나, PGE의 농도는 감소하는 경향만 보일뿐 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으며 혈청 PGF^^2^^α 및 PGE도 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

4. 착상시기에 indomethacin 투여로 착상부위와 비착상부위의 PGF^^2^^α 농도는 대조군에 비하여 유의하게 감소하였다. 그러나 PGE의 농도에는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

이상의 결과로 보아, 가토의 수정란 착상과정에서 자궁내막 prostaglandin 특히 PGF^^2^^α가 자궁내막에 국소적으로 작용함으로써 착상과정과 착상유지에 관여하는 것으로 생각되며, prostaglandin이 estradiol이나 progesterone 분비에 영향을 줌으로써 착상에 관여하는 것은 아닌 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

In response to an implanting blastocyst, the uterus in many mammals exhibits a localized increase in vascular permeability at the implantation site which is thought to be elicited by vasoactive mediators. Histamine and prostaglandins have teen implicated in the process of implantation, including the vascular response, although the relative contribution and precise action mechanism of mediator remains to be elucidated.

The present experiments were therefore designed to examine the effects of indomethacin, prostaglandin synthetase inhibitor, administered during preimplantation or periimplantation period on the luteal function, in terms of progesterone and estradiol secretion, and on the prostaglandin content in the

uterine endometrium to understand further the role of prostaglandin in the process of implantation. Mature female rabbits, weighing 2∼3kg were mated to fertile buck.

and the day of mating was designated as day 0. Rabbits were sacrificed on day 7 or on day 12 and blood was drawn every day until sacrificed for the determination of progesterone, estradiol, and prostaglandins, The uterine endometrium was collected on the day of sacrifice for the determination of prostaglandins.

Indomethacin(8mg/kg b.w., twice daily) was administered s.c. over 72 hours during preimplantation period starting on day 4 and during periimplantation period starting on day 6. Concentrations of progesterone, estradiol, and prostaglandins were determined by specific radioimmunoassay.

The results obtained were as fellows:

1. The number of blastocyst and the degree of blastocyst swelling were reduced on day 7 in rabbits treated with indomethacin during preimplantation period and the number of implantation site was reduoed on day 12 in rabbits treated with

indomethacin during periimplantation period.

2. The administration of indomethacin during preimplantation or periimplantation periods did not alter the luteal function, in terms of progesterone and estradiol secretions.

3. Indomethacin administered during preimplantation period decreased significantly PGF^^2^^α concentration in the uterine endometrium while serum PGF^^2^^α and PGE levels were slightly reduced.

4. Concentrations of PGF^^2^^α and PGE in implant trite of the endometrium on day 12 were not different from chose in non-implant trite of the endometrium.

Concentrations of PGF^^2^^α in implant and non-implant site of the endometrium on day 12 was significantly decreased when indomethacin was administered during periimplantation period.

It is therefore concluded that prostaglandins from the blastocyst or the endometrium are involved in the process of implantation by triggering the capillary permeability changes at the implantation site, not by modifying the luteal function.