Neurotensin이 자궁 평활근 운동에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Neurotensin은 13개의 아미노산으로 이루어진 염기성 펩타이드로서 brain gut neuroregulatory peptide로 인정되어 위장관계에서 많은 추구가 진행되고 있다. Neurotensin은 체내에 광범위하게 분포되어 있고 매우 다양한 작용을 나타내어 그 작용기전에 대해서는 아직 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 현재까지 위장관에 대한 연구결과를 바탕으로 주장되고 있는 neurotensin의 작용기전으로는 콜린성 신경 경유, mast cell로부터의 histamine과 5-hydroxytryptamine유리 및 neurotensin 수용체 존재등이 대두되고 있다.

대한 연구보고는 거의 없는 실정이다.

이번 실험에서는 횐쥐, 해명 및 토끼의 자궁근 절편을 이용하여 estrogen 및 Progesterone 영향하에서 neurotensin의 작용 및 그 기전을 추구하여 보고자 하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 흰쥐 자궁절편은 Tyrode액내에서 규칙적인 자발운동을 나타내며, neurotensin은 estrogen처치 흰쥐의 자궁절편에 대해 뚜렷한 수축운동의 항진을 나타내나, Progesterone처치 자궁절편에서는 그 작용이 미약하였다.

2. 해명 및 토끼의 자궁절편에서는 neurotensin을 투여하여도 수축운동의 변동이 없었다

3. Estrogen처치 흰쥐 자궁에서 neurotensin의 효과는 tetrodotoxin 전처치로 변동되지 않았다.

4. Estrogen처치 흰쥐 자궁에서 neurotensin 유발 수축반응은 atropine, phentolamine 또는indonethacin 전처치로 아무 변동없었으나 cyproheptadine 전처치로 그 수축 반응이 감약되었다.

5. Estrogen처치 흰쥐 자궁에서 diltiazem전처치로 neurotensin에 의한 수축운동 항진은 나타나지 않았다.

6. EGTA 및 diltiazem을 첨가한 칼슘 배제 용액내에서 자궁절편의 자발운동은 완전히 소실되고 긴장도가 저하되며, 이때 neurotensin은 estrogen처치 흰쥐 자궁 절편의 긴장도를 경미하게 증가시켰다.

이상의 결과로 보아 neurotensin은 흰쥐 자궁근을 특이하게 수축시키며, 이 효과는 자궁근의 5-hydroxytryptamine수용체를 경유하여 나타나며, 이에는 주로 칼슘의 세포내 유입 증가가 관여되나 부분적으로는 세포내 칼슘의 이용 증가도 관여한다고 생각된다.

[영문]

Neurotensin, a basic tridecapeptide is known as the 'brain gut neuroregulatory peptides' and its physiological action is actively studied especially in the G-Ⅰ tract. Although neurotensin elicits variable actions and is distributed widely in

the body, the mechanism of the action is not delineated. At present three possibilities have been suggested as the mechanism of action of neurotensin, based on the effects of neurotensin in G-Ⅰ tract: 1) neurotensic, especially cholinergic, 2) by releasing histamine and 5-hydroxytryptamine, 3) via specific

excitatory receptor.

Meanwhile, neurotensin like immunoreactivity was identified in guinea pig uterus. By the fact, it was suggested that neurotensin may have important role in the control of uterine motility. However, few supporting reports are followed. Therefore, the effects of neurotensin on the uterine motility and its mechanism of action were investigated in the uterine strips of estrogen or progesterone pretreated rat, guinea pig and rabbit.

Results obtained were summarized as follows:

1. Uterine strip of rat contracted regularly in Tyrode solution. Neurotensin increased the contractility of the uterine strip of estrogen pertreated rat, while the response was not occured in progesterone pretreated preparations.

2. Neurotensin did not influence the contractility of the uterine strip of guinea pig or rabbit.

3. Tetrodotoxin did not affect the action of neurotensin on the uterine strip of estrogen pretreated rat.

4. Cyproheptadine inhibited the neurotensin induced uterine contractility of estrogen pretreated rat, while atropine, phentolamine or indomethacin did not affect the neurotensin induced contractility.

5. Diltiazem abolished the neurotensin induced increase in the uterine contractility of estrogen pretreated rat.

6. In the calcium free high potassium depolarizing solution containing diltiazem and EGTA, the uterine contractility disappeared, however, increase of the tension of uterine strip of estrogen pretreated rat was seen by addition of neurotensin.

From the above results, it is suggested that neurotensin stimulates the rat uterine muscle via 5-hydroxytryptamine receptor, which involves the influx of extracellular calcium although intracellular calcium may be, in part, utilized.