3'-Me DAB으로 유도한 백서 간장암 세포 원형질막에서 포도당 운반 조절 기전에 관한 연구

[한글]

정상 세포가 암세포로 전환되면 초기 변화의 하나로 세포내로 포도당 운반이 증가되고 이러한 현상은 암세포 표면에 포도당 운반체의 표현증가 또는 포도당에 대한 친화력 변화와 관계가 있다고 생각하고 있으나 아직도 이에 대한 논란이 많다. 본 실험에서 정상 백서 간장세포와 간장암을 가진 백서의 간장암 세포로부터 원형질막을 분리한 결과 간장 세포 원형질막의 표식 효소인 5'-nucleotidase활성은 대조군 간장 균일액에서 0.58±0.08μmols/mg protein/10min, 3'-Me DAB군에서는 0.29±0.07μmo1s/mg protein/10min으로 3'-Me DAB군에서 대조군에 비해 50%감소하였다. 간장 세포 원형질막 분획에서는 대조군의 효소활성이 2.15±0.25μmo1s/mg protein/10min, 3'-Me DAB군의 효소 활성은 1.31±0.23μmo1s/mg protein/10min으로 간장암군은 대조군에 비해 39%감소되었다. Microsome을 제거하고 남은 분획인 Post-microsome 분획에서는 대조군이 0.64±0.28μmo1s/mg protein/10min, 3'-Me DAB군은 0.59±0.04μmols/mg protein/10 min 이었다.

각군의 glucose-6-phosphatase활성은 대조군이 간장 균일액에서는 0.23±0.10μmo1s/mg protein/10min, 3'-Me DAB 군에서는 0.45±0.25μmols/mg proten/10min이었고, microsome 분획은 효소 활성이 대조군과 3'-Me DAB군에서 각각 1.14±0.32μmo1s/mg Protein/10min, 0.63±0.11μmols/mg protein/10 min 이었다.

이와 같이 부분 분리 정제된 대조군과 간장암군의 간장 세포 원형질막내 포도당 운반체 농도를 정량하여 Scatchard(1949) plot에 의해 분석한 결과 원형질막의 포도당 운반체 농도는 대조군과 간장암군에서 각각 25, 35pmols/mg membrane protein이었고, Ka값은 각각 5.20×10**9, 5.14×10**9 ml/mol이었다. 이러한 사실은 간장 세포가 변형 (transformation)되면 세포내의 증가된 포도당 수요를 충족하기 위해 원형질막에 포도당 운반체의 양이 증가된 결과로 사료된다. 반면에 microsome내 포도당 운반체의 농도는 각각 대조군

과 간장암군에서 서로 차이가 없었다.

간장암 세포 원형질막에 표현된 포도당 운반체를 분리 정제하기 위해 DEAE Sephadex A-50 ion exchange chromatography법을 실시하여 column에 부착되지 않고 흘러나온 fraction I과 1M NaCl로 gel에 결합된 세포막 단백질을 유출시켜 모은 fraction Ⅱ를 얻었다. 이 fraction내의 포도당 운반체를 liposome막에 삽입한 후 포도당 운반체 활성을 정량한 결과 fraction Ⅰ은 liposome내로 **14C(U) D-glucose를 이동시킨 양이 4,740dpm/mg protein/5min, fraction Ⅱ는 2,785 dPm/mg protein/5min이었다. 포도당 운반체의 활성이 높은 fraction Ⅰ을 모아 전기 영동을 실시한 결과, 분자량 45,000에 해당하는 단백질이 주로 나타나고, 그 외에 50,000, 55,000, 15,000에 해당하는 소수 단백질들이 나타났다. 이 fraction Ⅰ을 다시 AcA 34 gel filtration을 실시하여 fraction No. 20∼30에 해당하는 fraction Ⅰ, No. 31∼40에 해당하는 fraction Ⅱ, No. 50∼60에 해당하는 fraction Ⅲ로 분리시켰다. 이 fraction들의 포도당 운반체 활성은 fraction Ⅰ이 8,883dpm/mg Protein/5min으로 가장 높고, fraction Ⅱ,Ⅲ는 각각 475, 570 dPm/mg protein/5min이었다. 포도당 운반체 활성이 가장 높은 fraction Ⅰ내 단백질을 전기영동한 결과 분자량 45,000 부근에서 주 단백질 대가 나타남을 관찰하였다. 이러한 사실로 미루어 보아 백서 간장암 세포에서 나타나는 포도당 운반체는 다른 조직에서 볼 수 있는 포도당 운반체와 분자량이 유사한 것으로 미루어 동일 운반체로 사료된다.

[영문]

One of the earliest events during the chemical and viral carcinogenesis is the stimulation of glucose transport. The kinetic studies have shown that there is an increase in the V^^max with little change in the K^^m for the glucose transport

system in the tumor cells.

However, the kinetic analysis alone cannot satisfactorily distinguish between the increase in the quantity of glucose transporter and the increase in the rate at which already functioning transport system operates. In order to determine whether there is an increase in the quantity of the glucose transporter or an increase in the rate of already functioning glucose transporter in the hepatoma cell induced by 3'-Me DAB, Scatchard analysis of plasma and microsomal membranes in control and 3'-Me DAB group was performed using the [(3)**H]-cytochalasin B.

[(3)**H]-cytochalasin B binding was assayed in the plasma and microsomal membranes. In order to estimate the glucose transporter in the 3'-Me DAB induced hepatoma cell, plasma and microsomal membranes were isolated. As the markers of these membranes, 5'-nucleotidase and glucose-6-phosphatase activity was determined.

In the liver homogenates, the activities of 5'-nucleotidase were 0.58±0.08, 0.29±0.07 μmols/mg protein/10 min in control and 3'-Me DAB group, respectively. The enzyme activities in the partially purified plasma membranes were 2.15±0.25, 1.31±0.23 μmols/mg protein/10 min in control and 3'-Me DAB group, respectively. The glucose-6-phosphatase activities in the homogenates of control and 3'-Me DAB group were 0.23±0.10, and 0.45±0.25 μmols/mg protein/10 min, and in microsomal fraction, 1.14±0.32, and 0.63±0.11 μmols/mg protein/10 min, respectively.

The concentrations of glucose carrier in the plasma membranes from control and 3'-Me DAB group were 25, and 35 pmols/mg membrane protein, respectively, and Ka values for cytochalasin B in each groups were 5.20x10**9 and 5.14x10**9 ml/mol, respectively. However, in microsomal fraction, no significant differences of glucose carrier were found between control and 3'Me DAB group. From the DEAE Sephadex A-50 ion exchange chromatography, fractions Ⅰ, Ⅱ were obtained. Electrophoretic analysis of fraction I revealed that there were a major protein

band with molecular weight 45,000 and minor band with MW of 50,000, 55,000, 15,000 proteins. After AcA 34 gel filtration, a major protein band with a MW of 45,000 was obtained.

From these results, it can be concluded that the glucose carrier protein was increased on plasma membrane of hepatoma induced by 3'-Me DAB, and carrier protein showed similar molecular weight to other glucose carrier found in the RBC, muscle cells and adipocytes.