신생흰쥐에 capsaicin투여가 척수신경절 세포체에 미치는 영향에 관한 형태계측학적 연구

[한글]

Capsaicin (8-methyl-N-vanillyl-6-nonamide)을 신생동물에 주사했을때 신경독성효과를 나타내어 일차감각신경의 일부를 파괴시킨다는 것은 널리 알려진 사실이다. 그러나 이러한 capsaicin의 작용은 주로 말초신경계에 국한되어 나타나고 그 효과가 매우 오랫동안 지속되는 것으로서 단순한 신경의 변성에 의한 것이라고만은 설명할 수 없다. 최근에 들어 capsaicin의 작용기전에 대해 많은 연구가 행해지고 있으나 저자들에 따라 의견이 엇갈리고 있는 실정이다. 이에 본 저자는 신생흰쥐에 capsaicin (50 mg/kg)을 투여한 후 3주와 9주 및 8개월 군에서 13번째 흉수신경절에 존재하는 각 유형별 신경세포의 감소 정도와 세포크기의 변화를 형태 계측학적으로 분석하고 각 형 세포에서 나타나는 미세구조의 변화를 살펴봄으로써 capsaicin의 작용기전의 일부를 밝히기 위하여 본 실험을 시행한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 척수신경절 세포의 수는 세군 모두 2,500∼3,000개 정도 이었으며 실험군에서 D형세포가 40-45% 감소하는 경향을 보였다.

2. Capsaicin을 투여한후 세군의 L형세포, D형세포 모두 세포면적의 증가를 나타내었다.

3. 전자현미경소견으로 대조군에 비하여 실험군에서 dense body증가, 미토콘드리아, 골지체등의 이상비대, 미토콘드리아의 파괴, lipofuscin 과립의 조기출현 등의 변화를 나타내었다.

따라서 capsaicin을 투여하면 척수신경절 세포중 D형 세포가 절반정도로 감소하고 남아있는 세포는 크기가 커지고 세포소기관의 노화현상이 앞당겨진 것으로 나타났다.

It is well known that the administration of capsaicin

(8-methyl-N-vanillyl-6-nonenamide) to neonatal rats results in a partial destruction of primary sensory neurons due to its neurotoxic effect. The loss of sensory function is specific and strikingly long-lasting. Since the lasting effect cannot be explained by simple neuronal degeneration, a great surge of interest in the effects of capsaicin has produced a considerable amount of research about its action. However, the information is often filled with discrepancies and opinions vary widely. The present study was performed to investigate a part of the effects

of action of capsaicin in neuronal degeneration. For this purpose, Sprague-Dawley rats were administered a single dose of capsaicin (50 mg/kg) during the neonatal period. After that, thirteenth thoracic ganglia were obtained from 3-week, 9-week,

and 8-month old rats, and morphometrically analyzed to determine the alteration in cell size, cell numbers, and ultrastructures caused by capsaicin. Following results were obtained:

1. The number of spinal ganglion cells were in the range of 2500-3000. Compared with the control group, the experimental group showed a 40 to 45% diminishment of the number of D-type cells.

2. In the experimental group, L-type ceIls and D-type cells had both increased in size.

3. Electronmicroscopic findings revealed considerable morphologic alteration in the cells of the experimental group. Compared with the control group, dense bodies were increased in number, mitochondria and Golgi apparatus were abnormally enlarged, mitochondria were destroyed, and lipofuscin granules were present earlier

Therefore, about half of the D cell in the spinal root ganglia died after capsaicin treatment and this decrement lasts until 8 months. Surviving cells showed increase in cell size and aging effect was advanced. With the above results, it could be assumed that some neurotrophic factor affected the surviving cells after

capsaicin treatment in the rat dorsal root ganglia.