총수담관 결찰이 간의 형태 및 구리대사에 미치는 영향

[한글]

구리는 생체에 필수적인 금속의 하나로서 정상인에서는 섬세한 조절기전에 의하여 부족도 과다축적도 일어나지 않으며, 간은 이러한 조절기능의 주요 부분을 담당한다. 흡수 후 간으로 이동된 구리는 간세포에서 sulfhydry기를 함유한 구리결합 단백인 metallothione

in 및 L-6-U와 결합하여 세포액에 저장되거나, apoceruloplasmin과 결합하여 ceruloplasmin상태로서 혈중으로 배설되는 기전과. 담즘과 함께 담관-담도를 통하여 배설되는 기전에 의하여 균형을 유지한다. 그러므로 Wilson병에서 추정되는 것과 같은 리소솜결함이나 담관-담도의 기질적인 폐쇄시에는 담즙을 통한 구리 배설의 결함으로 간에 과다한 구리축적이 초래되어 간손상이 유발될 것으로 기대된다. 이에 저자는 흰쥐의 총수담관을 결찰하고 42일동안 0.5% 황산구리용액을 복강내로 줄사하면서 혈중 구리농도, 간의구리함량, 간조직내 구리 및 구리결합 단백의 분포양상을 조사하고, 총수담관 결찰만 시행한군 및 구리단독 투여군과 비교하여 장기간의 총수담관 결찰이 구리대사에 미치는 영향을 규명코자 한 바 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 총수담관을 결찰하면 소담관이 중식하여 문맥역을 확장시귀고 간소엽내로 침습하여 간소엽이 작게 나뉘어졌으나 신생소담관의 지지에 필요한 이상의 섬유화는 초래되지 않았다.

2. 구리단독 투여와 총수담관 결찰 후 투여에 의하여 혈중 구리와 간조직내 구리함량이 증가하였으며, 특히 결찰후투여군에서 훨씬 더 증가하였다.

3. 구리자체에 의한 간세포거사는 전 실험기간동안 초래되지 않았다.

4. 간세포내 구리결합 단백은 구리가 존재할 때에만 관찰되었다.

5. 간조직내 구리분포에 있어서 총수담관 결찰군에서는 구리와 구리결합 단백이 문맥역 주변 간세포에 침착한 반면 구리단독 투여군에서는 주로 중심정맥 주변 간세포에 침착하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 총수담관 결찰만으로는 간 경화중이 초래되지 않으며, 구리의 추가투여는 간내 구리함량의 증가외에는 총수담관 결찰로 인한 변화에 뚜렷한 영향을 미치지 않는 반면 총수담관 결찰은 간조직 내 구리의 분포에 뚜렷한 차이를 보인 것으로 보아 구리대사에 현저한 영향을 미치는 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

Copper is one of the essential trace elements in human and the liver plays a major role in its regulatory mechanism. But it is well known that excess copper is toxic to human liver. After uptaken by hepatocytes, Copper is stored within the cytosol as complexes with the thiol rich copper binding proteins, incorporated in the synthesis of copper-containing enzymes, or excreted into the plasma as ceruloplasmin or into the bile through lysosomal dissociation. Biliary excretion could be compromised by obliteration of the biliary tract or a certain lysosomal defect which renders the copperinpertinent to be excreted as suggested in Wilson's disease. Then the author attempted to clarify the effect of biliary obliteration on

copper metabolism of rat liver and on the hepatic morphology.

After ligating the common bile duct (CBD) of Sprague-Dawley rats, 0.5% cupric sulfate was administered intraperitoneally for 42 days. The blood copper concentration, the hepatic copper content and the accumulation patterns of copper and copper binding protein in the liver were examined, and compared with these of the smple CBD ligation group and the simple copper overloaded group.

The results were as follows:

1. CBD ligation induced marked proliferation of bile ductular structures which, after expanding the portal tracts, invaded and divided the hepatic lobules. There was, however, no excess fibrosis beyond what needed to support the new ductules.

2. The blood copper concentration and the hepatic copper content were increased by copper overload with or without CBD ligation, particularly in cases with CBD ligation.

3. Liver cell necrosis did not occur by the overloaded copper alone in rat.

4. Thiol rich copper binding proteins were found only when there was stainable copper in the liver.

5. In the group of copper overload after CBD ligation, the hepatic copper and copper binding protein were accumulated at periportal fiver cells, whereas they began to appear at perivenular hepatocytes in the simple copper overloaded group.

In conclusion, it is suggested that CBD ligation does net induce excess fibrosis or liver cirrhosis in rat, but affect significantly on copper metabolism by intrahepatic redistribution of the copper and the copper binding proteins.